CATEGORIES:
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Items in your cart |
|
Empty
|
|
|
|
 |

|
 |
LEFT BEHIND Book SET (VOLUMES 1-13) by Jenkins & LaHaye
Price: $74.99
This item is in stock
|
Brief Description
Detailed Description
Specifications
by Jerry B. Jenkins & Tim LaHaye [ENTIRE SERIES 'SET']
-
Left Behind ENTIRE SERIES 'Set'; BOOKS 1-13!! by Jerry B. Jenkins & Tim LaHaye
SELLING TOGETHER A 'SET' OF 13 BOOKS TOTAL!!!
All titles by Jerry B. Jenkins & Tim LaHaye
- Left Behind (Left Behind Series; Book #1)
- Tribulation Force (Left Behind Series; Book #2)
- Nicolae (Left Behind Series; Book #3)
- Soul Harvest (Left Behind Series; Book #4)
- Apollyon (Left Behind Series; Book #5)
- Assassins (Left Behind Series; Book #6)
- The Indwelling (Left Behind Series; Book #7)
- The Mark (Left Behind Series; Book #8)
- Desecration (Left Behind Series; Book #9)
- The Remnant (Left Behind Series; Book #10)
- Armageddon (Left Behind Series; Book #11)
- Glorious Appearing (Left Behind Series; Book #12)
- Kingdom Come (Left Behind Series; Book #13)
Description: Tyndale; Books 1&3 are large softcovers [approx. 5½" x 8¼"]; All remaining books, 2 & 4-13, are larger hardcovers [approx 6½" x 9¼"]. Latest copyright dates listed within resources listed on copyright pages of each are included individually below:
Condition: All are Good or better condition ~ see individual listings/descriptions below: (See also Photos/Scans.)
-
Left Behind (Left Behind Series; Book #1) [Latest copyright date listed within resources listed on copyright page is 1995; large softcover [approx. 5½" x 8¼"]~ Condition: Very Good condition. (See scans/photos)! Tight binding with no creases. Owner name inside front cover; text pages appear clean and unmarked, with very slight tanning. Cover appears bright, colorful, & clean, with mild/minor wear.
-
Tribulation Force (Left Behind Series; Book #2) [Latest copyright date listed within resources listed on copyright page is 1996; Hardcover with dustjacket; (approx. 6½" x 9¼")] ~ Condition: Very Good condition. (See scans/photos)! Tight binding. Text pages appear clean, nice, bright and unmarked. Cover is clean and in very good condition; Dustjacket appears bright, colorful, & clean with average wear.
-
Nicolae (Left Behind Series; Book #3) [Latest copyright date listed within resources listed on copyright page is 1997; large softcover [approx. 5½" x 8¼"]~ Condition: Very Good condition. (See scans/photos)! Tight binding with no creases. Owner name & address inside front cover; text pages appear clean and unmarked, with very slight tanning. Cover appears bright, colorful, & clean, with mild/minor wear.
-
Soul Harvest (Left Behind Series; Book #4) [Latest copyright date listed within resources listed on copyright page is 1998; Hardcover with dustjacket; (approx. 6½" x 9¼")] ~ Condition: Very Good condition. (See scans/photos)! Tight binding. Owner name & address taped on a piece of white paper inside the front cover; Text pages appear clean, nice, bright and unmarked. Cover is clean and in very good condition; Dustjacket appears bright, colorful, clean & in very good condition.
-
Apollyon (Left Behind Series; Book #5) [Latest copyright date listed within resources listed on copyright page is 1999; Hardcover with dustjacket; (approx. 6½" x 9¼")] ~ Condition: Very Good condition. (See scans/photos)! Tight binding. Owner name taped on a piece of white paper inside the front cover; Text pages appear clean, nice, bright and unmarked. Cover is clean and in very good condition with two corners 'bumps'; Dustjacket appears bright, colorful, clean & in very good condition.
-
Assassins (Left Behind Series; Book #6) [Latest copyright date listed within resources listed on copyright page is 1999; Hardcover with dustjacket; (approx. 6½" x 9¼")] ~ Condition: Very Good to near fine condition. (See scans/photos)! Tight binding. Owner name taped on a piece of white paper inside the front cover; Text pages appear clean, nice, bright and unmarked. Cover is clean and in very good condition; Dustjacket appears bright, colorful, clean & in very good condition.
-
The Indwelling (Left Behind Series; Book #7) [Latest copyright date listed within resources listed on copyright page is 2000; Hardcover with dustjacket; (approx. 6½" x 9¼")] ~ Condition: Very Good to near fine condition. (See scans/photos)! Tight binding. Owner name on a piece of white tape inside the front cover; Text pages appear clean, nice, bright and unmarked. Cover is clean and in very good condition; Dustjacket appears bright, colorful, clean & in very good condition.
-
The Mark (Left Behind Series; Book #8) [Latest copyright date listed within resources listed on copyright page is 2000; Hardcover with dustjacket; (approx. 6½" x 9¼")] ~ Condition: Good-plus condition. (See scans/photos)! Tight binding. Owner name on a piece of white tape inside the front cover; faint stain to bottom edge of textblock. Cover is clean and in very good condition; Dustjacket appears bright, colorful, clean & in very good condition.
-
Desecration (Left Behind Series; Book #9) [Latest copyright date listed within resources listed on copyright page is 2001; Hardcover with dustjacket; (approx. 6½" x 9¼")] ~ Condition: Very Good condition. (See scans/photos)! Tight binding. Text pages appear clean, nice, bright and unmarked. Cover is clean and in very good condition; Dustjacket appears bright, colorful, & clean with a small tear at edge, and otherwise very good.
-
The Remnant (Left Behind Series; Book #10) [Latest copyright date listed within resources listed on copyright page is 2002; Hardcover with dustjacket; (approx. 6½" x 9¼")] ~ Condition: Good to good-plus condition. (See scans/photos)! Tight binding. Text pages appear clean, nice, bright and unmarked. Cover has one small (about ¼" diameter) 'burn mark' to surface; otherwise in very good condition; Dustjacket appears bright, colorful with the matching small 'burn mark' to surface, plus a few other minor marks; pretty minor and otherwise in good.
-
Armageddon (Left Behind Series; Book #11) [Latest copyright date listed within resources listed on copyright page is 2003; Hardcover with dustjacket; (approx. 6½" x 9¼")] ~ Condition: Very Good to near fine condition. (See scans/photos)! Tight binding. Text pages appear clean, nice, bright and unmarked. Cover is clean and in very good condition; Dustjacket appears bright, colorful, clean & in very good condition.
-
Glorious Appearing (Left Behind Series; Book #12) [Latest copyright date listed within resources listed on copyright page is 2004; Hardcover with dustjacket; (approx. 6½" x 9¼")] ~ Condition: Very Good condition. (See scans/photos)! Tight binding. Text pages appear clean, nice, bright and unmarked. Cover is clean and in very good condition; Dustjacket is in good condition with some surface scratches on front of dustjacket - not on cover, and not piercing through dustjacket.
-
Kingdom Come (Left Behind Series; Book #13) [Latest copyright date listed within resources listed on copyright page is 2007; Hardcover with dustjacket; (approx. 5½" x 8¼")] ~ Condition: Good condition. (See scans/photos)! Tight binding. X-library copy in good shape. Library sticker partially torn off inside back cover; Text pages appear decent with no apparent stamps, etc. and faint tanning/aging. Cover has four pieces of tape remaining where I removed the mylar cover, since it had marker stains and stickers (on the mylar cover for the dustjacket); cover appears otherwise in good shape; Dustjacket appears bright, colorful, & clean, and in very good condition.
| |
Search our eBay store: Heart & Mind Books and Bookmarks |
|
|
Any questions?? Comments?? Feedback?? We’d love to hear from you!! Our e-mail address is: jlossing@sbcglobal.net . We strive to be easy to get along with!! <><
Editorial Reviews Product Description The 13 books which comprise the original Left Behind series: Volumes 1-13: Left Behind | Tribulation Force | Nicolae | Soul Harvest | Apollyon | Assassins | The Indwelling | The Mark | Desecration | The Remnant | Armageddon | Glorious Appearing | Kingdom Come
IN REFERENCE TO Left Behind BOOKS 1-6:
Editorial Reviews Amazon.com Review The reigning kings of Christian fiction, Tim LaHaye and Jerry Jenkins have rocketed to the top of Christian bestseller lists with the first six volumes of their Left Behind series, novels about the seven-year period of end-of-the-world tribulation suggested by the biblical book of Revelation... Left Behind, Tribulation Force, Nicolae, Soul Harvest, Appolyon, and Assassins. --This text refers to an out of print or unavailable edition of this title. Product Description This collection includes six soft cover editions of the best-selling Left Behind series. Left Behind products have sold more than 40,000,000 copies and continue to be a national phenomena.
138 of 142 people found the following review helpful: Left Behind Series - Outstanding work of Literature!, January 18, 2000 By Mel (United States) - See all my reviews This review is from: Left Behind Series Hardcover Gift Set (Left Behind) (Hardcover) This is an amazing series of books. Of all of the novels that I have read, these books must be among the greatest. Never before have I seen such thrilling adventures, even from other bestselling authors. These two authors do a fantastic job of combining Christianity with everyday life, the symbols and confusing language in the book of Revelation with an appealing plot and an understandable context, and action with the glorious truth of Christ's second coming. After reading this series, there was no doubt left in my mind about where my true devotion lies. Thank you, Mr. LaHaye and Mr. Jenkins, for allowing God to use you in such a powerful way to help people around the nation (and perhaps the world!) to really think about their personal relationships with Christ. I very highly reccomend this series to anybody--Christian or Non-Christian, wandering in faith or built on a strong foundation, young or old. God will bless you in more ways than one can imagine, and the suspense will keep each person captivated until all is resolved.
61 of 64 people found the following review helpful: Challenging, February 18, 2000 By Sandy Wingate (Jerusalem, Israel) - See all my reviews This review is from: Left Behind Series Hardcover Gift Set (Left Behind) (Hardcover) I have read all six of the books in the Left Behind series and anxiously await number seven. In fact, I am rereading the first six so I am ready to continue when the new book comes out in May 2000. I am a Christian and have always believed in the Rapture, although the Bible has a lot of gray areas about the specifics. These books put wonderful imagination to hard-to-understand concepts in the Book of Revelation and Daniel. The books are adventuresome and exciting; one can hardly put them down; I even turn off the tv because I would rather be reading them, which is unusual for me. Besides the action and drama, they are challenging to one's inner person. They make you think about your own spiritual condition and are you ready for the return of Jesus Christ. They are appropriate for Christian or non-Christian to read. And even if one doesn't agree with everything presented, they are excellent novels and challenge one to consider the ramifications of the return of Jesus Christ (in the Rapture) but ultimately in His Second Coming when He returns to reign as King of Kings and Lord of Lords.
30 of 32 people found the following review helpful: LEFT BEHIND SERIES, December 1, 1999 By A Customer This review is from: Left Behind Series Hardcover Gift Set (Left Behind) (Hardcover) I started with the first book in the begining of October and haven't been able to put these books down. It's now December and I'm on the sixth book of the series, ASSASINS. I'm having to pace myself, because the next book won't be released till March of 2000. It's so easy to get rapped up in them and feel that you are right there with each character. Once you start you won't be able to put them down. I have friends who have started reading them and they can't put them down either. Read these books, you'll enjoy every thrilling moment and have a better understanding of Revelations. IT WILL MAKE YOU WONDER, WILL YOU BE LEFT BEHIND? GOOD READING AND GOD BLESS.
11 of 11 people found the following review helpful: Considering End-Times Books, November 23, 2001 By Nathan Price (Atlanta) - See all my reviews With all the end-times novels on the market it's probably useful to see a comparison from someone who has read most of them. So here's my take on the matter. LEFT BEHIND is an action adventure written primarily for Christians with a huge cross-over into the secular market. It sticks very closely to scripture and to prophecy of the time during the Tribulation. There is never any doubt of the authors' position and which characters are good and which are bad. Beyond that, there's been so much said about Left Behind that probably every possible opinion has been expressed. Some love it. Some hate it. Personally, I like the Left Behind series a lot. THE LAST DAY makes no attempt at all to adhere to scriptural prophecy. It is, in fact, less accurate scripturally than The Omen movies or End of Days. If you want a fun read and don't care whether the story has any connection to scripture, it's probably okay. THE CHRIST CLONE TRILOGY, my definite favorite among the list, is written for a secular audience with a big cross-over into the Christian market. Through most of the 3 books you don't know what the author's position is or which (if any) of the characters speak for him. Only in the last book do you find out he is a Christian and that he is using his story telling ability to reach the lost with the Gospel and the danger that faces them if they do not accept it. WE ALL FALL DOWN is a story of a man forced to make decisions about himself and God when faced by undeniable evidence (living through the Tribulation) that the Bible is true. It's an interesting exploration in character but the author's development of the events of the Tribulation is muddled and very thin. The thing most Christians object to about We All Fall Down is the non-stop use of extreme profanity by the main character. It was hard for me to get past all the f-words, and I certainly would not say I enjoyed it, still it made me think.
20 of 23 people found the following review helpful: Wow! If you don't belive...YOU WILL!, August 24, 2000 By Maisha Hudson (Los Angeles, CA United States) - See all my reviews This review is from: Left Behind Series Hardcover Gift Set (Left Behind) (Hardcover) I picked up Left Behind on a whim based on a relatives account of the book. I have not been able to read through the pages of any book with such excitement and understanding of the truth of God and His Word. This series of books has encouraged me not only to become a better bible student, but to also encourage other belivers to learn more about the End Times. The Left Behind series unlocks so many of the puzzles that are within the book of Revelation. I can only imagine the anointing and communication with God these two writers have. LaHaye & Jenkins use actual scripture from the bible and wonderful fictional writing skills to give the reader all the facts, possibilites and options. Truth is Truer than fiction and I am truly grateful for the opportunity to read, understand and get a better understanding of the word of God through this work. As with any work of fiction based on the Truth, one must study for themselves to find where the dividing line is, but these books are good spring boards to intense study without feeling lost in the Thees, Thous and shalls of the Bible. To the religious skeptics, pick up a book, approach it as you would a Grisham book, knowing that Grisham is a lawyer and that he has some inside knowledge into the Law. Watch how you begin to wonder..."Is that actually possible?" Then go grab the Bible as you would a Law Journal to see for yourself! If you are not a believer and are suddenly "Left Behind", remember these books so that you may know what's ahead and how to not be Left Behind...AGAIN!
12 of 13 people found the following review helpful: The Left Behind Series, August 31, 2000 By "gg12" (NC) - See all my reviews This review is from: Left Behind Series Hardcover Gift Set (Left Behind) (Hardcover) WOW! This is a great story. I first thought that the series would have a lot of "preaching", boy was I ever wrong. I've never been a religous person but this story will really make you think about what is to come and really make you take a good look at yourself and the way you live your life. Once you get started reading you can barely put it down. A book really has to be good from page one to hold my interest. After reading "Left Behind" I couldn't wait for "Tribualtion Force" to come in at the Library and so I went out and purchased it. The only bad thing about it is there are going to be 12 books in this series, and from what I understand only 2 books will be released a year. By the time the next book comes out you need to go back and refresh your memory. They are making a movie from this and is supposed to air the last of October.
See Also our RELATED LISTINGS:
|
_gsrx_vers_236 (GS 5.0.3 (236))
On Oct-22-08 at 13:10:28 PDT, seller added the following information:
Please Note: Our shipping amounts in our listings, shipping discounts, & shipping promotions are ONLY for orders within the U.S.A. Thank-you for understanding!!
On Jan-26-09 at 11:15:47 PST, seller added the following information:
International Buyers – Please Note: Import duties, taxes and charges are not included in the item price or shipping charges. These charges are the buyer's responsibility. Please check with your country's customs office to determine what these additional costs will be prior to bidding/buying. These charges are normally collected by the delivering freight (shipping) company or when you pick the item up – do not confuse them for additional shipping charges. We do not mark merchandise values below value or mark items as "gifts" - US and International government regulations prohibit such behavior.
|
Manufacturer:
N/A
| | SKU: |
350291427117
|
E-mail a friend about this item.
|
Return to Catalog
|