CATEGORIES:
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Items in your cart |
| Empty |
|
|
 |

 |
|
|
|
The MITFORD SERIES: Books 1-9 by Jan Karon
Price: $69.99
This item is in stock
|
MITFORD SERIES by Jan Karon: »At Home in Mitford; »A Light in the Window; »These High Green Hills; »Out to Canaan; »A New Song; »A Common Life; »In This Mountain; »Shepherd's Abiding; »Light From Heaven; ..."All books follow the happenings in the life of Father Tim and his fellow inhabitants of the small hamlet of Mitford. Full of gentle humor, this group of books are a wonderful gift for that favorite person who enjoys an intelligent author who can keep the reader's attention without vulgarity and mayhem..."
The MITFORD SERIES by Jan Karon
At Home in Mitford; A Light in the Window; These High Green Hills; Out to Canaan; A New Song; A Common Life; In This Mountain; Shepherd's Abiding; Light From Heaven
9 Titles of the Mitford Series -- At Home in Mitford; A Light in the Window; These High Green Hills; Out to Canaan; A New Song; A Common Life; In This Mountain; Shepherd's Abiding; Light From Heaven [3 Hardcover; 6 Softcover][more details below for each title]
All titles by Jan Karon
At Home in Mitford (Book 1)
Description: Penguin Book, 1996. Paperback, 446pp. [+ ch. 1 of next bk.]
Condition: Good-plus Condition. Binding tight. No apparent writing/underlining on endpapers or text pages, which are very lightly tanned at edges. One black marker line to bottom edge of textblock. (see my photo/scan). Cover is bright and colorful with average wear wear & some minor surface damage on back from removed price sticker.
A Light in the Window (Book 2)
Description: Penguin Book. Paperback.
Condition: Good Condition. No apparent writing/underlining on endpapers or text pages, which are very lightly tanned at edges. (see my photo/scan). Cover has average or a bit more wear & edgewear, including all edges of spine.
These High, Green Hills (Book 3)
Description: Penguin Book, 1996. Paperback, 333pp. [+ ch. 1 of next bk.]
Condition: Good Condition. Binding tight. No apparent writing/underlining on endpapers or text pages, which are very lightly tanned at edges. (see my photo/scan). Cover has average or a bit more wear & edgewear, including all edges of spine. Also a small 'bump' to top back corner, but does not appear to have caused any spine/binding weakness.
Out to Canaan (Book 4)
Description: PenguinBook, 1997. Paperback, 342pp. [+ ch. 1 of next bk.]
Condition: Condition: Serviceable/acceptable Condition. Binding has a repair at front (linen book-repair tape - all appears will be solid for normal use). Owner address label on first endpaper; No apparent writing/underlining on endpapers or text pages, which are very lightly tanned at edges. (see my photo/scan). Cover has average or a bit more wear & edgewear, including all edges of spine.
A New Song (Book 5)
Description: PenguinBook, 1999. Paperback, 400pp.
Condition: Good Condition. Binding tight. Owner name and date on first endpaper, otherwise no apparent writing/underlining on text pages, which are very lightly tanned at edges. (see my photo/scan). Cover has average or a bit more wear & edgewear, including all edges of spine, and some minor creasing at front corner. Also a small 'bump' to bottom front corner, but does not appear to have caused any spine/binding weakness.
A Common Life (Book 6)
Description: Viking Publishing, 2001. Hardcover, with dustjacket, 186pp.
Condition: Very Good Condition. Binding tight. No apparent writing/underlining on endpapers or text pages. (see my photo/scan). Cover is in good shape with minor wear. Dustjacket is in good condition, with average wear, and rumpling/creasing to front top edge.
In This Mountain (Book 7)
Description: Viking Publishing, 2002. Hardcover with dustjacket, 382pp.
Condition: Good-plus to Very Good Condition. No apparent writing/underlining on endpapers or text pages. (see my photo/scan). Cover is in good shape with normal wear. Dustjacket is in very good condition, with minor wear.
Shepherds Abiding (Book 8)
Description: Random House, 2003. Large paperback (almost as large as hardcover editions); "First Large Print Trade Paperback Edition", 365pp.
Condition: Good-plus to Very Good Condition. Binding tight. Five pages at the beginning have pink crayon (?) line in margin; one small yellow highlighter line on first endpaper; the remainder of the book looks very nice. (see my photo/scan). Cover is in very good shape, shiny, bright, colorful and clean.
Light from Heaven (Book 9)
Description: Viking Publishing, 2005. Hardcover with dustjacket, 384pp.
Condition: Very good or better condition. Binding tight/solid. No apparent writing/underlining on endpapers or text pages. (see my photo/scan). Cover itself is in very good shape and clean. Dustjacket is colorful, bright and in very good condition with minor wear.
| |
Search our eBay store: Heart & Mind Books and Bookmarks |
|
|
Any questions?? Comments?? Feedback?? We’d love to hear from you!! Our e-mail address is: jlossing@sbcglobal.net . We strive to be easy to get along with!! <><
Mitford Series" by Jan Karon... "All books follow the happenings in the life of Father Tim and his fellow inhabitants of the small hamlet of Mitford. Full of gentle humor, this group of books are a wonderful gift for that favorite person who enjoys an intelligent author who can keep the reader's attention without vulgarity and mayhem - you don't have to be on medicare to love these books."
|
_gsrx_vers_236 (GS 5.0.3 (236))
On Oct-22-08 at 13:10:28 PDT, seller added the following information:
Please Note: Our shipping amounts in our listings, shipping discounts, & shipping promotions are ONLY for orders within the U.S.A. Thank-you for understanding!!
On Jan-26-09 at 11:10:51 PST, seller added the following information:
International Buyers – Please Note: Import duties, taxes and charges are not included in the item price or shipping charges. These charges are the buyer's responsibility. Please check with your country's customs office to determine what these additional costs will be prior to bidding/buying. These charges are normally collected by the delivering freight (shipping) company or when you pick the item up – do not confuse them for additional shipping charges. We do not mark merchandise values below value or mark items as "gifts" - US and International government regulations prohibit such behavior.
Manufacturer: N/A
SKU: 350287927944
|
|
|
|
E-mail a friend
about Heart & Mind Books and Bookmarks.
|
Return to Catalog |
|