*Bedtime Favorites Bundle #3* Selling 13 BOOKS TOGETHER
Price: $24.99
This item is in stock
Brief Description
Detailed Description
Specifications
13 Favorite Children's 'Bedtime-Story' Books !!
»The Biggest Bear; »The Pied Piper of Hamelin; »The Five Chinese Brothers; »The Velveteen Rabbit; »The Little Engine That Could; »Lyle, Lyle, Crocodile; »Make Way for Ducklings; »Sam, Bangs & Moonshine; »Fables by Arnold Lobel; »Jumanji; »The Ugly Duckling by Hans Christian Anderson; »The Story of Ping; »The Littlest Angel
The Biggest Bear by Lynd Ward (Trumpet Club Special Edition; paperback, 1988)
~ (See my scans/photos) Condition: Very Good to Fine condition. Binding tight. No apparent markings on pages, which are clean and very nice (pages look unread!). Cover has a touch of/light rubbing & aging - in great shape!.
The Pied Piper of Hamelin by Robert Browning (Grolier Society, paperback)
~ (See my scans/photos) Condition: : Good-plus to very good condition. No apparent markings on pages, which are clean and very nice. Cover has moderate wear - mainly edgewear.
The Five Chinese Brothers by Claire Huchet Bishop (Bishop & Wiese; paperback, 1964; fourth printing)
~ (See my scans/photos) Condition: Serviceable condition. No apparent markings on pages, which are tanned. Cover has overall wear/rubbing, clear tape is over the outer spine, and it appears that the front cover has been re-attached at the hinge. Actually, appears to be 'all good'/intact and having no problems.
The Velveteen Rabbit by Margery Williams (Avon/Camelot; paperback)
~ (See my scans/photos) Condition: Condition: Fine condition. Binding tight. No apparent markings on pages, which are clean and very nice (pages look unread!). Cover is also in great shape!.
The Little Engine That Could by Watty Piper (Platt & Munk; Hardcover, 1999)
~ (See my scans/photos) Condition: Condition: Good-minus condition. Binding tight. Very solid, library-bound book. X-library book that has obviously seen a lot of use... and has a lot of use left in it. Library markings of: magnetic sticker inside back cover, library ink-stamps to first endpaper and front glued paper, and written note at top of first endpaper. Pages are thick and sturdy with some here-and-there soiling/smudging and some very tiny edge-tears on pages. Pages are thick and sturdy with some here-and-there soiling/smudging and some very tiny edge-tears on pages; one page with taped tearing; faint/light liquid stain to foredge of textblock/pages. Cover has taped over, inked-out library labels, plus expected x-library book wear and soiling, but at I said, very sturdy/solid book.
Lyle, Lyle, Crocodile by Bernard Waber (Sandpiper/Houghton Mifflin; paperback)
~ (See my scans/photos) Condition: Very Good condition. Binding tight. Pages in very good condition; clean and nice. Cover has moderate wear, with more wear to edges of spine and corners; and some light aging to cover.
Make Way for Ducklings nbsp; by Robert McCloskey (Scholastic; Paperback)
~ (See my scans/photos) Condition: Good to Good-plus condition. Pages in very good condition; clean and nice. Cover has moderate wear, with more wear to spine and creasing.
Sam, Bangs & Moonshine by Evaline Ness (Weekly Reader Children's Book Club Edition; Pictoral Hardcover, 1966?)
~ (See my scans/photos) Condition: Good condition. Binding tight. No apparent markings on pages, which are clean and in nice shape. Cover has moderate overall wear, mainly to edges of head and tail of spine and corner tips; PLUS has overall aging/soiling to cover.
Fables by Arnold Lobel (Scholastic; Paperback, 1980?)
~ (See my scans/photos) Condition: Good-minus to Fair-plus condition. Binding tight. Inkstamp inside front cover; otherwise no apparent markings on pages, which, aside from creasing and curling at upper corner, are clean and in decent shape. Cover has heavy wear and creasing, with more to top edge and corner of front cover; PLUS has some overall soiling to cover.
Jumanji by Chris VanAllsburg (Scholastic; paperback, 1988)
~ (See my scans/photos) Condition: Good condition. Binding tight. Only apparent marking is name on first endpaper; Pages are nice, with some small creasing/curling to corners. Cover is bright, colorful and moderate wear, with more to edges of spine and corners, small corner creasing/curling, and a few tiny spots of surface damage.
The Ugly Duckling by Hans Christian Anderson (Scribner's; Hardcover with dustjacket; 1965)
~ (See my scans/photos) Condition: Good condition. Binding tight. Inkstamp ("SAMPLE COPY") stamped on first endpaper and on front of dustjacket; otherwise pages are apparently unmarked, look good, and are lightly tanned. Cover itself in good condition with the "SAMPLE COPY" also twice on the cloth of front cover, and has fading and minor wear on edges of covers; more with a bit of tiny fraying at edge of tail of spine. "SAMPLE COPY" is also stamped twice on the front of the dustjacket, which has tanning, soiling and some small tears and tiny chips to edge (of dustjacket) ... dustjacket looks more presentable with mylar-cover [I added the 'BRAND-NEW' mylar cover myself ~ clear cover over dustjacket ~ more accurately, an acid-free, chemically inert, polyester "Brodart" cover...] .
The Story of Ping by Marjorie Flack (Scholastic; Paperback)
~ (See my scans/photos) Condition: Good condition. Binding tight. No apparent markings on pages, which, are clean and in decent shape. Cover has semi-heavy wear and creasing; PLUS has clear book-tape on outside of length of spine.
The Littlest Angel by Charles Tazewell (Scholastic; paperback, 2001)
~ (See my scans/photos) Condition: Very good condition. Binding tight. No apparent marking to pages, which are clean, bright, colorful and BEAUTIFULLY illustrated! Cover has mild wear.
Please Note: Our shipping amounts in our listings, shipping discounts, & shipping promotions are ONLY for orders within the U.S.A. Thank-you for understanding!!
On Jan-26-09 at 11:20:12 PST, seller added the following information:
International Buyers – Please Note: Import duties, taxes and charges are not included in the item price or shipping charges. These charges are the buyer's responsibility. Please check with your country's customs office to determine what these additional costs will be prior to bidding/buying. These charges are normally collected by the delivering freight (shipping) company or when you pick the item up – do not confuse them for additional shipping charges. We do not mark merchandise values below value or mark items as "gifts" - US and International government regulations prohibit such behavior.
Search our eBay store: Heart & Mind Books and Bookmarks
Any questions?? Comments?? Feedback?? We’d love to hear from you!! Our e-mail address is: jlossing@sbcglobal.net . We strive to be easy to get along with!! <>< Subscribe in a reader
Any questions??? Our e-mail address is jlossing@sbcglobal.net . We strive to be easy to get along with!!