Heart & Mind Books and Bookmarks
  Click Here to view our eBay 'Seller Feedback' | View our eBay Seller Feedback 100% Positive

If you seeking to shop from a family business that strives hard to give excellent service and a personal touch, you've come to the right place!   | Buy from eBay Top-rated sellers and get excellent service and fast shipping! What is an eBay Top-Rated Seller? Click here to see eBay's definition! What is an eBay PowerSeller? Click here to see eBay's definition! eBay PowerSeller  Visit our eBay storefront!Visit our eBay storefront! View our eBay storefront |    PayPal - The safer, easier way to pay online! Our credit card and electronic payments are all processed through PayPal!       
View Norton Security's 'Safe Web' Report on Heart & Mind Books and Bookmarks Norton Security 'Safe Web' Report  | MOST items ship for $3.99 or less in the USA. Click on "Shipping Information" for details & discounts! Shipping Information  | e-mail us at: jlossing@sbcglobal.net jlossing@sbcglobal.net  | Contact us by phone at: 616-447-0213 616-447-0213           

CATEGORIES:
» Psychology & Counseling

Items in your cart
Empty

 















image image

Search Results

Found 26 product(s) for » Psychology & Counseling (1-26 of 26)

» Psychology & Counseling » Psychology & Counseling
Sometimes we all need a little help & understanding. Explore issues you or someone you know may be dealing with...
A Beautiful Mind by Sylvia Nasar (Softcover, 2001) A Beautiful Mind by Sylvia Nasar (Softcover, 2001)
A Beautiful Mind: The Life of Mathematical Genius and Nobel Laureate John Nash (Paperback)... by Sylvia Nasar... "AMONG JOHN NASH'S EARLIEST MEMORIES is one in which, as a child of about two or three, he is listening to his maternal grandmother play..."... _____________________________... Description: Touchstone, 2001. Softcover, 461pp. (Approx...
PRICE: $4.49

Beyond Codependency by Melody Beattie (1987) Beyond Codependency by Melody Beattie (1987)
Codependent No More: How to Stop Controlling Others and Start Caring for Yourself (1992) (Paperback)by Melody Beattie... Description: Harper, 1989. ISBN: 0062554182. Softcover, 252pp... Condition: Good condition. Binding tight. Owner name and info inside front cover; I counted 8 pages with yellow highlighter on them; bottom of first two pre...
PRICE: $4.79

 
Blue Genes by Paul Meier, et. al. (2005, Hardcover) Blue Genes by Paul Meier, et. al. (2005, Hardcover)
Blue Genes: Breaking free from the chemical imbalances that affect your moods, your mind, your life, and your loved ones... by Paul Meier, Todd Clements, Jean-Luc Bertrand, David Mandt... Hardcover [2005]... Description: Tyndale, 2005. ISBN: 1589971965. Hardcover with dustjacket, 210pp... Condition: Good-plus condition. (See my scan/photo.)...
PRICE: $6.99

Can You Trust Psychology by Gary Collins (1988) Can You Trust Psychology by Gary Collins (1988)
 ... Book Description: Condition: Good-plus.    Binding tight without creases. Text appears to be unmarked. [x-library (church): envelope (glued) torn out of inside front cover, first endpaper torn out, label taped to spine, inkstamp inside back cover.]... Search our eBay store: Heart & Mind Books and...
PRICE: $5.79

 
Christian Counseling by Gary R. Collins (Rev.Ed;1988) Christian Counseling by Gary R. Collins (Rev.Ed;1988)
Christian Counseling: A Comprehensive Guide (Paperback)by Gary R. Collins... "I NEVER THOUGHT THERE COULD BE so many hurting people!""..."... ______________________________... Description: Word, 1988. Softcover, 711pp... Condition: Very Good Condition. Binding tight with no creases. As far as I am seeing, there is a very small amount of marking...
PRICE: $17.99

Counseling and Marriage by Deloss D. Friesen, Ruby M... Counseling and Marriage by Deloss D. Friesen, Ruby M...
(Resources for Christian Counseling)
PRICE: $14.99

 
Effective Biblical Counseling by Lawrence J. Crabb (HC) Effective Biblical Counseling by Lawrence J. Crabb (HC)
Effective Biblical Counseling:A Model for Helping Caring Christians Become Capable Counselors by Lawrence J. Crabb, Jr... Hardcover, 1977... Description: Zondervan, 1977. [ISBN: 0310225701]. Hardcover with no dustjacket; 191pp.+ ''Chart Appendix"... Condition: Good-plus condition. (See my Scan). Binding tight. Pages appear nice: first endpaper has owner name on...
PRICE: $7.99

Encountering Shame and Guilt by D. Green, Mel Lawrence Encountering Shame and Guilt by D. Green, Mel Lawrence
Encountering Shame and Guilt: Resources for Strategic Pastoral Counseling (Hardcover)by Daniel Green, Mel Lawrenz... Book Description: Baker Book House; 1994. Hardcover. Dustcover. 174pp... Condition: Book: Good-plus to Very Good. Dust jacket: very good. Binding tight. Text has modest amount of writing/underlining, in pencil. There is a red star...
PRICE: $12.99

 
Finding the Freedom of Self-Control by William Backus Finding the Freedom of Self-Control by William Backus
Finding the Freedom of Self-Control by William D. Backus(1987, Paperback) Description: Bethany House, 1987. [ISBN: 0871236761 ]. Paperback; 173pp... Condition: Very Good Condition (See my Scan). Binding tight with no creases. Owner name inked-out on first endpaper, otherwise...
PRICE: $5.49

Helping Angry People by Glenn Taylor, Rod Wilson (1997) Helping Angry People by Glenn Taylor, Rod Wilson (1997)
Helping Angry People (Strategic Pastoral Counseling Resources) (Hardcover) by Glenn Taylor (Author), Rod Wilson (Author)... Book Description: Baker Book House; 1997. Hardcover. Dustcover. 208pp... Condition: Book: Very Good - Hardcover.   Dust jacket: good. Binding tight. Text has modest amount of writing/underlining, in pencil...
PRICE: $16.99

 
Homecoming by John Bradshaw (1992, Paperback) Homecoming by John Bradshaw (1992, Paperback)
Homecoming: Reclaiming and Championing Your Inner Child (Paperback)... by John Bradshaw... Book Description: Bantam, 1992. ISBN: 0553353896. Soft Cover. 288pp... Condition: Very Good condition. (see my scan/photo) Binding tight with no creases. Owner name on first endpaper, otherwise pages appear unmarked and bright. (see my scan/photo). Cover is...
PRICE: $4.99

I Never Promised You a Rose Garden (Paperback, 1989) I Never Promised You a Rose Garden (Paperback, 1989)
by Joanne Greenberg; ISBN:0451160312
PRICE: $4.49

 
Inside Out by Dr. Larry Crabb [Hardcover, 1988] Inside Out by Dr. Larry Crabb [Hardcover, 1988]
Real Change is Possible If You're Willing to Start From the Inside Out
[Gold Medallion Book Award]
PRICE: $8.99

Introduction to Psychology and Counseling: Christian... Introduction to Psychology and Counseling: Christian...
by Paul D. Meier / Frank B. Minirth / Frank Wichern
PRICE: $18.69

 
LOVE HUNGER: Recovery from Food Addition by Minirth... LOVE HUNGER: Recovery from Food Addition by Minirth...
LOVE HUNGER: Recovery from Food Addition10-stage Life Plan for Your Body, Mind, and Soul... by Minirth, Frank; Hemfelt, Dr. Robert; Meier, Dr. Paul; Sneed, Sharon; Hawkins, Don... LOVE HUNGER: Recovery from Food Addition10-stage Life Plan for Your Body, Mind, and Soul by Minirth, Frank; Hemfelt, Dr. Robert; Meier...
PRICE: $5.39

Love Is a Choice by Paul Meier, Frank Minerith, Hemfelt Love Is a Choice by Paul Meier, Frank Minerith, Hemfelt
Love Is a Choice: Recovery for Codependent Relationtionships (Minirth-Meier Series) (Hardcover)... by Robert Hemfelt, Frank Minirth, Paul Meier... "My first encounter with codependents occurred in the early sixties..."... Description: Thomas Nelson, 1989. ISBN: 0840771711. Hardcover with dustjacket. 284pp... Condition: Very good condition. (see my scan/photo) Binding tight. No markings...
PRICE: $5.39

 
Psychology, Religion and Healing  by Leslie Weatherhead Psychology, Religion and Healing by Leslie Weatherhead
Revised Edition (Paperback, 1952)
PRICE: $5.79

Psychotherapy and the Christian Message Psychotherapy and the Christian Message
by Albert Cook Outler
PRICE: $1.00

 
Taking Control by Dr. Paul Meier, Frank Minirth (1988) Taking Control by Dr. Paul Meier, Frank Minirth (1988)
Taking Control: New Hope for Substance Abusers and Their Families (Paperback)by Frank Minirth, Paul Meier, et.al... _________________________________... Any questions? Contact us at: jlossing@sbcglobal.net... Description: Baker,1988. Paperback,176pp... Condition: Very Good. (see scan/photo) Binding tight with no creases. First endpaper has a 'library' envelope (private, not for...
PRICE: $3.99

The Boy Who Couldn't Stop Washing by Judith L. Rapoport The Boy Who Couldn't Stop Washing by Judith L. Rapoport
Experience & Treatment of Obsessive-Compulsive Disorder
PRICE: $5.79

 
The Christian Counselor's Manual by Jay E. Adams The Christian Counselor's Manual by Jay E. Adams
The Practice of Nouthetic Counseling [Hardcover]
PRICE: $10.99

The Undivided Self by Earl D. Wilson (1983) The Undivided Self by Earl D. Wilson (1983)
Bringing Your Whole Life in Line With God's Will
PRICE: $1.00

 
Understanding and Facilitating Forgiveness by David Benner... Understanding and Facilitating Forgiveness by David Benner...
Understanding and Facilitating Forgiveness (Strategic Pastoral Counseling Resources) (Hardcover) by David G. Benner (Author), Robert W. Harvey (Author)... Description: Baker Book House; 1996. Hardcover. Dustcover. 160pp... Condition: Book: Fine - Hardcover. Dust jacket: Very good. Binding tight. Text appears to be clean and bright...
PRICE: $16.99

We Are Driven by R. Hemfelt, Frank Minirth, Paul Meier We Are Driven by R. Hemfelt, Frank Minirth, Paul Meier
We Are Driven:The Compulsive Behaviors America Applauds... We Are Driven: The Compulsive Behaviors America Applauds by Robert Hemfelt, Frank Minirth, Paul Meier... Hardcover [1991]... Description: Thomas Nelson, 1991. Hardcover with dustjacket; 320pp... Condition:Very Good to Fine Condition. (See Scan). Binding tight. Pages unmarked and bright. Cover itself is...
PRICE: $5.39

 
When Forgiveness Doesn't Make Sense by Robert Jeffress When Forgiveness Doesn't Make Sense by Robert Jeffress
When Forgiveness Doesn't Make Sense (Hardcover, 2000)by Robert Jeffress... "When Jerry Fuller came to see me, he felt like the world's biggest fool..."... Book Description: WaterBrook press, 2000. Hard Cover with dust-jacket. pp... Condition: Book: Very good condition. Near fine. Only 'fault'/marking noted on cover or inside...
PRICE: $4.79

Where Is God When It Hurts by Philip Yancey (2001) Where Is God When It Hurts by Philip Yancey (2001)
Where Is God When It Hurts? (Paperback)(Gold Medallion Book Award Winner)by Philip Yancey... "I FEEL HELPLESS AROUND people in great pain..."... ________________________________... Any questions? Contact us at: jlossing@sbcglobal.net... Description: Zondervan, 2001. Softcover, 285pp. (Gold Medallion Book Award Winner)... Condition: Very fine condition.... appears new/unread! (see scan/photo)...
PRICE: $3.99