Heart & Mind Books and Bookmarks
  Click Here to view our eBay 'Seller Feedback' | View our eBay Seller Feedback 100% Positive

If you seeking to shop from a family business that strives hard to give excellent service and a personal touch, you've come to the right place!   | Buy from eBay Top-rated sellers and get excellent service and fast shipping! What is an eBay Top-Rated Seller? Click here to see eBay's definition! What is an eBay PowerSeller? Click here to see eBay's definition! eBay PowerSeller  Visit our eBay storefront!Visit our eBay storefront! View our eBay storefront |    PayPal - The safer, easier way to pay online! Our credit card and electronic payments are all processed through PayPal!       
View Norton Security's 'Safe Web' Report on Heart & Mind Books and Bookmarks Norton Security 'Safe Web' Report  | MOST items ship for $3.99 or less in the USA. Click on "Shipping Information" for details & discounts! Shipping Information  | e-mail us at: jlossing@sbcglobal.net jlossing@sbcglobal.net  | Contact us by phone at: 616-447-0213 616-447-0213           

CATEGORIES:
» Parenting
» Parenting

Items in your cart
Empty

 















image image

Search Results

Found 51 product(s) for » Parenting (1-50 of 51)

» Parenting » Parenting
Check out our books on parental advice, preparation, & wisdom... plus lots of ideas & 'tools of the trade'!!
**Family Worship/Song Bundle** ~6 Song Books [Together] **Family Worship/Song Bundle** ~6 Song Books [Together]
**Family Worship/Song Bundle** ~ 6 Song Books [Sold Together]:... "Standard Songs of Evangelism" (gospel songs and hymns)... "Crusader HYMNS and HYMN STORIES" (hymn book; includes hymn studies and personal stories by Billy Grahm, et. al.)... "Wee Sing Bible Songs" (gospel songs and hymns)... "Wee Sing More Bible Songs"...
PRICE: $10.99

A Celebration of Children by Edith Schaeffer (2000) A Celebration of Children by Edith Schaeffer (2000)
[ Hardcover ~ beautiful book!!! ] This is a beautiful book and would even be a lovely gift! It is filled with beautiful, colored pages, and includes many photographs within the text pages!!
PRICE: $4.99

 
All the Way Home by Mary Pride [SIGNED] (2nd Printing) All the Way Home by Mary Pride [SIGNED] (2nd Printing)
All the Way Home: Power for Your Family to Be Its Best... [ SIGNED!!! ](Paperback)by Mary Pride... Description: Crossway Books, 1989.( Second Printing, stated)[ SIGNED!!! ] (See my scans/photos.) Softcover. 284pp... Condition: Very Good condition. (See my scans/photos.) [ SIGNED!!! ... handwritten note on first endpaper...
PRICE: $15.29

Boys to Men by Steve Lee & Chap Clark Boys to Men by Steve Lee & Chap Clark
How Fathers Can Help Build Character in Their Sons
ISBN: 0802409415
PRICE: $3.99

 
Bright Baby... by Richard C. Woolfson (2001) Bright Baby... by Richard C. Woolfson (2001)
Bright Baby: Understand and Stimulate Your Child's Development (Paperback)by Richard C. Woolfson... Description: Barron's Educational Series; 1st American edition (2001). Softcover; appears to be a sewn binding, 144pp... Condition: Very Good Condition. (See my images/scans) Binding tight; appears to be a sewn binding. Pages are bright, colorful, and I...
PRICE: $5.99

Celebrate Home by Angie Peters (1998) Celebrate Home by Angie Peters (1998)
Celebrate Home: Great Ideas for Stay-At-Home Moms (Paperback)by Angie Peters... Description: Concordia Publishing House (1998). Softcover, 173pp... Condition: Near New Condition. Binding tight binding without creases. Book appears unmarked/clean ~ looks unread! Pages are super-bright, crisp and clean. Cover looks beautiful, shiny, bright and colorful... with...
PRICE: $3.99

 
Child Development w/ Free "Making the Grade" Student CD Child Development w/ Free "Making the Grade" Student CD
John Santrock / 9th Edition; Textbook & CD-Rom (2001)
PRICE: $24.99

Children at Risk by G. Bauer, J. Dobson Children at Risk by G. Bauer, J. Dobson
The Battle for the
Hearts and Minds of Our Kids
PRICE: $1.00

 
Christ in Christmas: A Family Advent Celebration Christ in Christmas: A Family Advent Celebration
James Dobson, Charles Swindol, J. M. Boice, R.C. Sproul
PRICE: $5.99

Christ in Easter /Christ in Christmas [2-Books ~ 'SET'] Christ in Easter /Christ in Christmas [2-Books ~ 'SET']
SELLING TWO BOOKS TOGETHER AS A 'SET':... ✙ Christ in Easter: A Family Celebration of Holy Week... ✙ Christ in Christmas: A Family Advent Celebration... Christ in Easter: A Family Celebration of Holy Week by Charles Colson, Billy Graham, Max Lucado, Joni Eareckson Tada... Softcover [1990]... Description: NavPress, 1990. Softcover...
PRICE: $8.09

 
Common Sense Parenting by Kent & Barbara Hughes Common Sense Parenting by Kent & Barbara Hughes
Common Sense Parentingby Kent & Barbara Hughes... Common Sense Parenting by Kent & Barbara Hughes... Hardcover, 1990... Description: Tyndale, 1995. ISBN:0842317074. Hardcover with no dustjacket; 245pp... Condition:Very Good condition ~ with no dustjacket. (See my scan/photo.) Binding tight/solid. Endpapers and pages are nice with no...
PRICE: $4.99

Every Moment, Every Memory of the First Nine Months Every Moment, Every Memory of the First Nine Months
A Keepsake Journal for Pregnant Women (Hardcover)
PRICE: $1.00

 
Let Every Heart by Thomas Pless (1999) Let Every Heart by Thomas Pless (1999)
A Family Devotional for the Advent Season [ILLUSTRATED]
PRICE: $7.49

Making Sunday Special by Karen Burton Mains Making Sunday Special by Karen Burton Mains
Making Sunday Special by Karen Burton Mains ;Softcover [1987]... Description: Word/ Focus on the Family "Special Edition"; 1987. ISBN:0849930790. Condition: Good-plus condition (See my Scan). Owner name on first endpaper, otherwise pages appear to have no writing and are nice...
PRICE: $4.99

 
Mayo Clinic Complete Book of Pregnancy & Baby's First Year Mayo Clinic Complete Book of Pregnancy & Baby's First Year
Mayo Clinic Complete Book of Pregnancy & Baby's First Year (Hardcover)by Mayo Clinic (Author)... Description: William Morrow; 1st edition (stated) (1994), ISBN: 0688117619. LARGE Hardcover with dustjacket, 750pp. (approx. 9" x 11.25")... Condition: Very Good Condition. (See my scan/photo)...
"This chapter begins at the very beginning, even before pregnancy starts..."...
PRICE: $9.99

Measure of a Family by Gene A. Getz Measure of a Family by Gene A. Getz
Measure of a Family (Paperback)by Gene A. Getz... ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~... Description: Regal ,1980. Paperback, 190pp... Condition: Good-minus. (See my photo/scan) x-library (church) paperback with only 'library markings' being an envelope inside front cover. Ink-stamp on first endpaper and top of textblock. No apparent marking to pages, which...
PRICE: $1.99

 
Parenting Adolescents by Kevin Huggins (Hardcover,1990) Parenting Adolescents by Kevin Huggins (Hardcover,1990)
Parenting Adolescents (Hardcover) by Kevin Huggins ... SKU:350263447717 ...Description: NavPress, 1990. Hardcover with dustjacket, 258pp... Condition: Very Fine condition. (see scan/photo) Looks like could be unread! Only notable 'fault' I can see in whole book is that it has a small amount of small creasing on the dustjacket...
PRICE: $6.99

Pregnancy and Birth by Christof Lees, Grainne McCart... Pregnancy and Birth by Christof Lees, Grainne McCart...
by Christoph Lees, Karina Reynolds, Grainne McCartan
PRICE: $8.99

 
Professionalizing Motherhood by Jill Savage (2001) Professionalizing Motherhood by Jill Savage (2001)
Professionalizing Motherhood: Encouraging, Educating, and Equipping Mothers at Home (Paperback)by Jill Savage (Founder and Director of Hearts at Home)... ______________________________ Book Description: Zondervan, 2001. Soft Cover. 223pp... Condition: Very Fine/Near New, Appears Unread.. with only fault being that the pages appear to have a faint tanning/aging on edges...
PRICE: $4.99

Raising a Thinking Child by Myrna Shure...[SIGNED COPY] Raising a Thinking Child by Myrna Shure...[SIGNED COPY]
Raising a Thinking Child:Help Your Young Child to Resolve Everyday Conflicts and Get Along with Others... by Myrna Shure [SIGNED BY AUTHOR]... Raising a Thinking Child: Help Your Young Child to Resolve Everyday Conflicts and Get Along with Othersby Myrna Shure... Winner of a 1996 Parents' Choice Award!... SIGNED...
PRICE: $11.69

 
Read-Aloud Handbook:3rd Revised Edition by Jim Trelease Read-Aloud Handbook:3rd Revised Edition by Jim Trelease
The Read-Aloud Handbook: Third Revised Edition ("Including a giant treasury of great read-aloud books") (Paperback)by Jim Trelease... _... Description: Penguin (1995); Third Revised Edition. Softcover, 387pp... Condition: Good-minus condition. Binding tight with no creases. No apparent writing on pages, which have a hint of tanning. First endpaper...
PRICE: $2.69

Real Moms by Carol Kuykendall, Elisa Morgan (2002) Real Moms by Carol Kuykendall, Elisa Morgan (2002)
Real Moms: Exploding the Myths of Motherhood (Paperback)... by Elisa Morgan, Carol Kuykendall... "Some moms throw big, blow-out-all-the-stops birthday parties for their kids and actually love all the noise and mess and bed..."... ______________________________ Description: Zondervan, 2002. Soft Cover. 192pp... Condition: Good-plus condition. (see...
PRICE: $4.49

 
She's Twelve Going on Twenty by Kim Camp (2000) She's Twelve Going on Twenty by Kim Camp (2000)
Nurturing Your Daughter through the Tween Years
PRICE: $5.99

Something Beautiful from God by S. Schaeffer Macaulay Something Beautiful from God by S. Schaeffer Macaulay
Something Beautiful from God by Susan Schaeffer Macaulay... Something Beautiful from God by Susan Schaeffer Macaulay... ['Illustrated' (photos)] (Softcover, 1983)... ISBN: 0891071865... Description: Cornerstone Books, 1980. Paperback (approx. 7.8" x 9").; 93pp. 0891071865... Condition: Very Good condition. (See my scan/photo.) Binding tight with no creases. No apparent...
PRICE: $5.39

 
Successful Homeschool Family Handbook by Dr. & D. Moore Successful Homeschool Family Handbook by Dr. & D. Moore
The Successful Homeschool Family Handbook:... A Creative and Stress-Free Approach to Homeschoolingby Dr. Raymond & Dorothy Moore... Hardcover, 1994... Description: Nelson, 1994; [ISBN: 0785281754]. Hardcover with dustjacket; 300pp... Condition: Good-plus Condition (See my Scan). Binding tight. Book itself is in very good condition with no apparent markings and...
PRICE: $4.99

Survival for Busy Women by Emilie Barnes (1986) Survival for Busy Women by Emilie Barnes (1986)
Survival for Busy Women: Establishing Efficient home Management (Paperback)by Emilie Barnes... Condition: Very Good. Softcover with mild corner creases. Some text pages creased, and light tanning in text. Text and endpapers appear unmarked, aside from owner address label inside front cover. Binding tight. Cover looks very nice... Search our eBay...
PRICE: $3.99

 
The Big Book of Family Fun by Gwen Ellis (1999) The Big Book of Family Fun by Gwen Ellis (1999)
Fun things to do together, Creating time for fun...
PRICE: $6.99

The Blessing by Gary Smalley, John Trent (1986) The Blessing by Gary Smalley, John Trent (1986)
The Blessing ( Hardcover, 1986) by Gary Smalley (Author), John Trent (Author)... "All of us long to be accepted by others..."
Condition: Very Good.  Hardcover with dustjacket. Text and endpapers appear unmarked and bright. Binding tight. Dustcover has moderate edgewear, one small hole, one 1" edgetear and...
PRICE: $5.79

 
The Broken Hearth by William J. Bennett /2001;Hardcover The Broken Hearth by William J. Bennett /2001;Hardcover
The Broken Hearth: Reversing the Moral Collapse of the American Familyby William J. Bennett... The Broken Hearth: Reversing the Moral Collapse of the American Family (Hardcover)by William J. Bennett... Description: Water Brook; October, 2001; FIRST EDITION, stated. ISBN: 1578563887. Hardcover with mylar-covered dustjacket [I added the 'BRAND-NEW' mylar...
PRICE: $5.84

The Christian Family by Larry Christenson (1974) The Christian Family by Larry Christenson (1974)
The Christian Family (Paperback)by Larry Christenson... Bethany Fellowship, 1974. ISBN:0871230631. Softcover, 216... Condition: Good condition. (see scan/photo) Binding tight. Underlining on one page of intro., plus there is some additional underlining and thin yellow highlighting in the first two chapters; the remainder of the book appears unmarked. Cover...
PRICE: $3.49

 
The Christian Family by Larry Christenson (Paperback) The Christian Family by Larry Christenson (Paperback)
The Christian Family (Paperback) by Larry Christenson ... Description: Bethany Fellowship, 1970. Softcover, 216pp....  ... Condition:  Good condition. (see scan/photo). Binding tight. Only aparent marking to text art owner name on first endpaper and underlining on page 145, and more, plus a few marginal brackets and a...
PRICE: $3.59

The Everything Baby Names Book by Lisa Shaw The Everything Baby Names Book by Lisa Shaw
Everything you need to know to pick the perfect name...
PRICE: $4.99

 
The Hurried Child by David Elkind (1982) The Hurried Child by David Elkind (1982)
Growing Up Too Fast Too Soon
PRICE: $6.49

The Middle School Maze by Cliff Schimmels (1996) The Middle School Maze by Cliff Schimmels (1996)
The Middle School Maze: A Parent's Survival Guide... by Dr. Cliff Schimmels(Paperback)... ___________________________________... Any questions? Contact us at: jlossing@sbcglobal.net... Description: ChariotVistor Publishing, 1996. Softcover, 137pp... Condition: Good-minus condition. (see scan/photo) Binding tight with no creases. No marking observed in text pages and endpapers. Pages super-bright. First...
PRICE: $3.49

 
The Mommy Book by Karen H. Hull (1986) The Mommy Book by Karen H. Hull (1986)
The Mommy Book ...Advice for New Mothers from Women Who've Been There(1986) (Paperback)by Karen H. Hull... Condition: Good. Softcover with mild overall wear, moderate edgewear, PLUS more wear at spine/cover hinges. Text pages and endpapers appear unmarked and bright, aside from owner address label inside front cover. One very...
PRICE: $3.59

The Seven Promises of a Promise Keeper (1994) The Seven Promises of a Promise Keeper (1994)
The Seven Promises of a Promise Keeper
Contributing Authors: Bill BRIGHT, EDWIN COLE, JAMES DOBSON, TONY EVANS, BILL McCARTNEY, LUIS PALAU, RANDY PHILLIPS, GARY SMALLEY... Editor: Al Janssen... Description: Focus on the Family Publishing, 1994. Hardcover with dustjacket; 210pp...
PRICE: $7.49

 
The Strong-Willed Child... by James C. Dobson The Strong-Willed Child... by James C. Dobson
...Birth Through Adolescence
PRICE: $4.79

The Tightwad Gazette, Vol. 1 & 2; by Amy Dacyczyn The Tightwad Gazette, Vol. 1 & 2; by Amy Dacyczyn
TWO books by Amy Dacyczyn THE TIGHTWAD GAZETTE & THE TIGHTWAD GAZETTE Volume 2... The Tightwad Gazette, Volumes 1 & 2; by Amy Dacyczyn :... The Tightwad Gazette: Promoting Thrift as a Viable Alternative Lifestyle... Description: Villard Books; 1992. Pictorial hardcover; no dustjacket, as issued. 307pp. [Approx. 7.6" x 9...
PRICE: $13.49

 
The Tribute by David Boehi, Dennis Rainey (1994) The Tribute by David Boehi, Dennis Rainey (1994)
What Every Parent Longs to Hear... (Hardcover)
PRICE: $7.99

The Way They Learn...   by Cynthia Ulrich Tobias The Way They Learn... by Cynthia Ulrich Tobias
The Way They Learn: How to discover and teach to your child's strengths (Paperback)by Cynthia Ulrich Tobias... Description: Focus on the Family, 1994. Softcover, 168pp... Condition: Near Fine condition. (See scan/photo.) Binding tight with no creases. No apparent writing/marking on text pages.(See my scan/photo) Cover...
PRICE: $5.49

 
Vicki Lansky 3-Book 'Mom's SET' Vicki Lansky 3-Book 'Mom's SET'
Practical Parenting../Another Use For/ 101..Special Mom
PRICE: $12.74

VideoHound's Family Video Guide (2nd Edition) VideoHound's Family Video Guide (2nd Edition)
Edited by Martin F. Kohn (1995)
PRICE: $1.00

 
What Every Mom Needs by Elisa Morgan, Carol Kuykendall What Every Mom Needs by Elisa Morgan, Carol Kuykendall
What Every Mom Needs: Meet Your Nine Basic Needs (And Be a Better Mom) (Paperback)... by Elisa Morgan, Carol Kuykendall______________________________Description: Zondervan, 1995. Soft Cover. 223pp... Condition: Very Good condition. (see my scan/photo) Binding tight with no creases. No markings observed in text. Pages very faintly tanning.(see my scan...
PRICE: $4.49

What to Expect When You're Expecting by Eisenberg/Mur.. What to Expect When You're Expecting by Eisenberg/Mur..
What to Expect When You're Expecting (Second Edition)(Paperback)by Heidi Murkoff, Arlene Eisenberg, Sandee Hathaway... Description:Workman, 1991. Second Edition. ISBN: 089480829x. Softcover, 479pp... Condition: Good-plus-plus. (See scan/photo) No writing observed in text pages or endpapers; bright pages. Cover in good shape... Search our eBay store: Heart &...
PRICE: $4.49

 
What to Expect When You're Expecting/First Yr/Toddler Y What to Expect When You're Expecting/First Yr/Toddler Y
SELLING TOGETHER AS A 3-BOOK 'SET':... ✙ What to Expect When You're Expecting ✙ What to Expect the First Year ✙ What to Expect the Toddler Years... What to Expect When You're Expecting Third Edition (Paperback)by Heidi Murkoff, Arlene Eisenberg, Sandee Hathaway... Description: Workman, 2002. Softcover, 597pp... Condition: Very...
PRICE: $14.99

When Love Is Not Enough by Stephen Arterburn, Jim Burns When Love Is Not Enough by Stephen Arterburn, Jim Burns
When Love Is Not Enough: Parenting Through the Tough Timesby Stephen Arterburn, Jim Burns... When Love Is Not Enough: Parenting Through the Tough Times by Stephen Arterburn, Jim Burns... Hardcover, 1992... Description: Focus on the Family Publications, 1992. [ISBN: 1561790982] Hardcover with no dustjacket; 248pp... Condition: Very Good condition (See...
PRICE: $5.99

 
Why Our Children Can't Read by Diane McGuinness (1997) Why Our Children Can't Read by Diane McGuinness (1997)
Why Our Children Can't Read and What We Can Do About It  (Hardcover) by Diane Mcguinness... Book Description:  Free Press /Simon & Schuster(1997). Hardcover with dustjacket. 384pp.... Condition: Near Fine Condition. ( see my scan/photo ) Binding tight and solid. Endpapers and pages appear unmarked & clean. ( see...
PRICE: $10.99

Why Pro-Life?: Caring for the Unborn and Their Mothers Why Pro-Life?: Caring for the Unborn and Their Mothers
by Randy Alcorn (Hardcover, 2004)
PRICE: $5.49

 
Wild at Heart by John Eldredge (2001, Hardcover) Wild at Heart by John Eldredge (2001, Hardcover)
Wild at Heart: Discovering the Secret of a Man's Soul [Hardcover] by John Eldredge... Description: Nelson, 2001. ISBN: 0785268839. Hardcover, 222pp... Condition: Very Good Condition. Binding tight and solid. No apparent writing/underlining on endpapers or text pages. (see my photos/scans). Cover is very nice shape with sharp corners...
PRICE: $8.99

Women Leaving the Workplace by Larry Burkett (1995) Women Leaving the Workplace by Larry Burkett (1995)
How to Make the Transition from Work to Home(Hardcover)
PRICE: $8.99

 
 

Result Pages:2