Heart & Mind Books and Bookmarks
  Click Here to view our eBay 'Seller Feedback' | View our eBay Seller Feedback 100% Positive

If you seeking to shop from a family business that strives hard to give excellent service and a personal touch, you've come to the right place!   | Buy from eBay Top-rated sellers and get excellent service and fast shipping! What is an eBay Top-Rated Seller? Click here to see eBay's definition! What is an eBay PowerSeller? Click here to see eBay's definition! eBay PowerSeller  Visit our eBay storefront!Visit our eBay storefront! View our eBay storefront |    PayPal - The safer, easier way to pay online! Our credit card and electronic payments are all processed through PayPal!       
View Norton Security's 'Safe Web' Report on Heart & Mind Books and Bookmarks Norton Security 'Safe Web' Report  | MOST items ship for $3.99 or less in the USA. Click on "Shipping Information" for details & discounts! Shipping Information  | e-mail us at: jlossing@sbcglobal.net jlossing@sbcglobal.net  | Contact us by phone at: 616-447-0213 616-447-0213           

CATEGORIES:

Items in your cart
Empty

 















image image

Search Results

Found 69 product(s) for » Non-Fiction & Biography:Biography (1-50 of 69)

» Non-Fiction & Biography  |  Biography
A Beautiful Mind by Sylvia Nasar (Softcover, 2001) A Beautiful Mind by Sylvia Nasar (Softcover, 2001)
A Beautiful Mind: The Life of Mathematical Genius and Nobel Laureate John Nash (Paperback)... by Sylvia Nasar... "AMONG JOHN NASH'S EARLIEST MEMORIES is one in which, as a child of about two or three, he is listening to his maternal grandmother play..."... _____________________________... Description: Touchstone, 2001. Softcover, 461pp. (Approx...
PRICE: $4.49

A Woman Called Moses by Marcy Heidish (1976) A Woman Called Moses by Marcy Heidish (1976)
A Woman Called Moses: A Novel Based on the Life of Harriet Tubman... (Hardcover, 1976) by Marcy Heidish... Any questions? Contact us at: jlossing@sbcglobal.net... ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~... Description: Houghton Mifflin, 1976. Hardcover with dustjacket. 308pp... Condition: Good to good-plus condition... (see my photo/scan) Binding tight and solid. X-library...
PRICE: $5.99

 
August 1914 by Alexander Solzhenitsyn [Hardcover, 1972] August 1914 by Alexander Solzhenitsyn [Hardcover, 1972]
August 1914 by Alexander Solzhenitsyn[Translated by Michael Glenny]... >August 1914 by Alexander Solzhenitsyn[Translated by Michael Glenny]... Hardcover, 1972... Description: Farrar, Straus and Giroux; latest date listed is copyright 1972 for English translation. [From what I can tell, it would appear that this is a copy of the 'first American edition...
PRICE: $4.99

Autobiography of William Jay by William Jay (1974) Autobiography of William Jay by William Jay (1974)
Autobiography of William Jay (Hardcover)... by William Jay (Author), et al... Book description: The Banner of Truth Trust, Edinburgh, 1974. xvi + 586 pp... Condition: Very Good+++ condition!!! (see scan/photo) Binding tight. Hardcover; red cloth over board, in fine condition. Dust jacket in very good condition. Text appears to...
PRICE: $19.99

 
Benjamin Franklin by Walter Isaacson (2004) Benjamin Franklin by Walter Isaacson (2004)
(Softcover, 2004)
PRICE: $8.99

Black Boy by Richard Wright (Paperback, 1966) Black Boy by Richard Wright (Paperback, 1966)
Black Boy (Paperback)by Richard Wright... "One winter morning in the long-ago, four-year-old days of my life I found myself standing before a fireplace, warming my hands over a mound of..."... Description: Perennial Classics, 1966. Paperback, 288pp... Condition: Servicable/fair condition. Binding has reading creases and slight...
PRICE: $2.29

 
Born Again /& Life Sentence by Charles W. Colson Born Again /& Life Sentence by Charles W. Colson
Selling two books together as a 'Set'
PRICE: $13.99

Born Again by Charles W. Colson (1977) Born Again by Charles W. Colson (1977)
Born Again (Paperback)by Charles W. Colson... _________________________... Description: Spire Books, 1977. Paperback, 352pp. Has a section in center of book with pages of pictures and coments/labels, all in B&W & 'glossy'... Condition: Servicable/Fair. (see photo/scan) Binding has several creases and one crack. Pages and everything still intact...
PRICE: $1.00

 
C.S. Lewis Had a Wife /Catherine Marshall Had a Husband C.S. Lewis Had a Wife /Catherine Marshall Had a Husband
C.S. Lewis Had a Wife / Catherine Marshall Had a Husband : "Two-In-One Special"(Paperback)... by William J. Petersen... "Intimate, heartwarming look at the marriages of great Christian leaders, including...":... 1st book, (C.S. Lewis Had a Wife), 176 p.: John and Marjory Knox, Hudson and Maria Taylor, Billy...
PRICE: $7.19

C.S. Lewis Through the Shadowlands by Brian Sibley[NEW] C.S. Lewis Through the Shadowlands by Brian Sibley[NEW]
C.S. Lewis Through the Shadowlands: The Story of His Life with Joy Davidman (Paperback)by Brian Sibley... _____________________________... Description: Revell, 1995. Softcover, 192pp... Condition: New Book in Very Fine Conditon ~ Unread/unused, right from store! Has one mark ~ red 'star' (stamp from store) (See my photo/scan.)...
PRICE: $4.99

 
C.S. Lewis: A Biograpy by Roger Lancelyn Green, Walter Hooper C.S. Lewis: A Biograpy by Roger Lancelyn Green, Walter Hooper
Revised Edition, 1994; ISBN:0156232057
PRICE: $7.99

Calvin by Bernard Cottret (2000) Calvin by Bernard Cottret (2000)
Calvin: A Biography (Hardcover)... by Bernard Cottret (Author); M. Wallace McDonald (Translator)... "Calvin's life was more secular than it seems..." Description:  Eerdmans; 2000.  Hardcover with mylar-dustjacket; 376pp... Condition: Very Good condition...
PRICE: $22.49

 
Charles Colson by John Perry (Hardcover, 2003) Charles Colson by John Perry (Hardcover, 2003)
Charles Colson: A Story of Power, Corruption, and Redemption by John Perry [Hardcover, 2003]
Description: Broadman & Holman, 2003. ISBN: 0805425128. Hardcover with dustjacket , 258pp. Includes a nice center section of golssy b&w photos.... Condition: Fine Condition...
PRICE: $5.39

Come Walk With Me by Mark Cutshall, Melvin L. Cheath... Come Walk With Me by Mark Cutshall, Melvin L. Cheath...
The true story of one doctor's fascinating journey...
PRICE: $8.99

 
Conversions: The Christian Experience [Hardcover, 1984] Conversions: The Christian Experience [Hardcover, 1984]
Conversions: The Christian Experience (ISBN: 0802835872) (Hardcover)... Edited by Hugh T. Kerr and John M. Mulder... Description: Eerdmans, 1984. Hardcover with dustjacket. 256pp... Condition: Very Good condition. (see my photo/scan) Binding tight and solid. Owner name inkstamped on first endpaper, otherwise text pages appear unmarked and very clean/crisp...
PRICE: $8.99

Dakota: A Spiritual Geography by Kathleen Norris (2001) Dakota: A Spiritual Geography by Kathleen Norris (2001)
Dakota: A Spiritual Geography [ISBN: 0618127240] (Paperback, 2001) by Kathleen Norris... Description: Mariner Books, 2001. [ISBN: 0618127240] Soft Cover. 232pp... Condition: Very Good condition. (see my scan/photo) Binding tight with no creases. Endpapers and pages appear unmarked & clean. (see my scan...
PRICE: $6.99

 
Dibs in Search of Self by Virginia M. Axline Dibs in Search of Self by Virginia M. Axline
Dibs in Search of Self by Virginia M. Axline... "The renouned, deeply moving story of an emotionally lost child who found his way back."... Description: Ballentine Books. ISBN: 0345339258. Paperback. 220pp. ... Condition: Very  Good condition . Binding tight with no creases. No notes/underlining observed on text pages. ...
PRICE: $3.49

Dietrich Bonhoeffer by Dallas M. Roark (Hardcover,1977) Dietrich Bonhoeffer by Dallas M. Roark (Hardcover,1977)
Dietrich Bonhoeffer (Hardcover)(Makers of the Modern Theological Mind)by Dallas M. Roark... ISBN: 0876802536... __________________________________... Description: Word, 1977; Hardcover with no dustjacket, 141pp... Condition: Very good. (Seen scan/photo) Binding tight. Only marking observed in text was onr red penmark on page 31, otherwise no markings seen, with very faint and...
PRICE: $8.99

 
Eleanor: The Years Alone by Joseph, P. Lash (1972) Eleanor: The Years Alone by Joseph, P. Lash (1972)
Foreword by Franklin D. Roosevelt, Jr. (Hardcover)
PRICE: $10.99

Endurance: Shackleton's Incredible Voyage by A. Lansing Endurance: Shackleton's Incredible Voyage by A. Lansing
by Alfred Lansing Following two successful expeditions to the Antarctic, Sir Ernest Henry Shackleton (1874-1922) led his crew to the region in order to lead a transantarctic trek in the summer of 1914. This book focuses on the several months of hardship followed by the destruction of their ship "Endurance"
...amazing tale of survival and rescue.
PRICE: $9.99

 
Father Marquette (A 'Great Men of Michigan' Book) Father Marquette (A 'Great Men of Michigan' Book)
Father Marquette (A 'Great Men of Michigan' Book) (Paperback)by Raphael N. Hamilton... ___________________________________... Description: Eerdmans. Softcover, 80pp... Condition: Servicible. Binding appears to be sewn - and the 'sewing' does not appear broken. Outer spine is taped over (thick, clear tape), plus more inside front cover. Under tape appears that, right before...
PRICE: $1.79

From Luther to Tillich by Marion Pauck, Wilhelm Pauc... From Luther to Tillich by Marion Pauck, Wilhelm Pauc...
by Wilhelm Pauck (Hardcover, 1984)
PRICE: $14.99

 
George Muller... by Basil Miller George Muller... by Basil Miller
George Muller: Jerry Falwell Ministries Silver Anniversary Classics(ISBN: 0871231824) George Muller: Man of Faith & Miracles (A biography of one of the greatest prayer-warriers of the past century)... by Basil Miller... ...A reissue of the popular 1944 Christian classic, a biography of George Muller, the "prayer-warrior" and man...
PRICE: $8.09

Gladys Aylward [Women of Faith] by Catherine Swift Gladys Aylward [Women of Faith] by Catherine Swift
Gladys Aylward [Women of Faith] by Catherine Swift... The courageous English Missionary Whose Life Defied All Expectations...... Gladys Aylward: The courageous English Missionary Whose Life Defied All Expectations   by Catherine Swift... Softcover, 1989... (Women of Faith)... Description: Bethany House, 1989. [ISBN: 1556610904] Softcover; 128pp.... Condition: Good-plus to good...
PRICE: $3.99

 
God, Country, Notre Dame/the Autobiography of Theodo... God, Country, Notre Dame/the Autobiography of Theodo...
The Autobiography of Theodore M. Hesburgh (Hardcover)
PRICE: $6.99

Hugh Wynne, Free Quaker by Silas Weir Mitchell Hugh Wynne, Free Quaker by Silas Weir Mitchell
Hugh Wynne: Free Quaker Sometime Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel on the Staff of His Excellency George Washington... by Silas Weir Mitchell; [Illustrated by Howard Pyle] )......  ...  ... Any questions? Contact us at:    jlossing@sbcglobal.net... Description: The Century Company, 1914. 19th Edition. Hardcover (black; library bound by Hoag &...
PRICE: $16.99

 
In the Footsteps of Lewis and Clark (Nat. Geo. Society) In the Footsteps of Lewis and Clark (Nat. Geo. Society)
by Gerald S. Snyder [possibly First Edition???]
PRICE: $14.99

Jack: A Life of C.S. Lewis by George Sayer /2nd ed/1994 Jack: A Life of C.S. Lewis by George Sayer /2nd ed/1994
Jack: A Life of C.S. Lewis (Hardcover, 2nd Edition)by George Sayer... ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~... Description: Crossway Books (1994).This book was originally published under the title, Jack: C. S. Lewis and His Times. This is the second edition. Hardcover with dustjacket, 457pp... Condition: Good-plus condition. No apparent marking to pages...
PRICE: $8.09

 
John and Charles Wesley by Frank Whaling (NEW) John and Charles Wesley by Frank Whaling (NEW)
John and Charles Wesley: Selected Prayers, Hymns, and Sermons (HarperCollins Spiritual Classics) (Paperback)... by John and Charles Wesley... "The intention of the collector of these prayers was, first, to have forms of prayer for every day in the week, each of which contained..."... _________________________... Any questions? Contact us at...
PRICE: $5.99

John Calvin by T. H. L. Parker (1987) John Calvin by T. H. L. Parker (1987)
JOHN CALVIN: A FULL-SCALE LIFE OF THE CONTROVERSIAL REFORMATION LEADER AND INFLUENTIAL THEOLOGIAN. (ISBN: 0745912192)Parker, T.H.L... _______________________________... Description: Lion, 1987. 217+pp... Condition: Very Good Condition. Tight bindingwith no creases. Inner text and endpapers appear to be unmarked and lightly tanned. (see photo/scan) Cover bright, colorful, shiny...
PRICE: $9.99

 
Joni by Joni Eareckson Joni by Joni Eareckson
Condition: Overall, I'd call it 'poor plus;
binding cracked, but all there'.
No pages seem to be loose or missing,
at this point. No notes/underlining
observed in text
PRICE: $1.00

Joni Eareckson: JONI / A STEP FURTHER / CHOICES-CHANGES Joni Eareckson: JONI / A STEP FURTHER / CHOICES-CHANGES
SELLING THREE BOOKS TOGETHER AS A 'SET':... ✙ JONI: The unforgettable story of a young woman's struggleagainst quadriplegia and depression... ✙ A Step Further... ✙ Choices-Changes... INDIVIDUAL INFORMATION AND REVIEWS AS FOLLOWS:... ✙ JONI:The unforgettable story of a young woman's struggle against quadriplegia and depression... Hardcover [1977]... Description...
PRICE: $16.99

 
Journals of Jim Elliot by Jim Elliot (1996) Journals of Jim Elliot by Jim Elliot (1996)
Journals of Jim Elliot (Paperback) by Jim Elliot [Edited by Elisabeth Elliot] Description: Revell, 1996. ISBN:0800751477. Softcover, 477pp. (approx. 5.4"x 8".) Condition: Good-plus condition. (See scan/photo) Binding tight without creases. No marking to text pages, which are bright and in good condition. Faint, thin stin...
PRICE: $7.19

Karl Barth by David L. Meuller (Hardcover, 1979) Karl Barth by David L. Meuller (Hardcover, 1979)
Karl Barth (Hardcover)(Makers of the Modern Theological Mind)by David L. Meuller... ISBN: 0876802544... __________________________________... Description: Word, 1979; Hardcover with no dustjacket, 172pp... Condition: Very good. (Seen scan/photo) Binding tight. No markings seen in endpapers or text pages. Cover in very good condition with no dustjacket... Search our eBay store...
PRICE: $12.99

 
Lincoln a Photobiography by Russell Freedman (1988) Lincoln a Photobiography by Russell Freedman (1988)
Lincoln a Photobiography (Paperback) by Russell Freedman (Author)... "Abraham Lincoln wasn't the sort of man who could lose himself in a crowd..."... _________________________... Any questions? Contact us at: jlossing@sbcglobal.net... Description: Scholastic, "First Scholastic printing, September 1988" (stated).. Softcover; 150pp. MANY black-and-white photos throughout! Great book ~...
PRICE: $3.99

Lovey, a Very Special Child by Mary MacCracken (1976) Lovey, a Very Special Child by Mary MacCracken (1976)
"Lovey is the true story of a 'miracle'~ how an emotional disturbed childw as reborn in mind and body, and how a compassionate, committed teacher made it happen."
PRICE: $4.99

 
Madame Curie - A Biography by Eve Curie (Hardcover1939) Madame Curie - A Biography by Eve Curie (Hardcover1939)
[WINNER OF TWO NOBEL PRIZES] Transl. by Vincent Sheean
PRICE: $7.99

Mahalia Jackson by A. G. Smith, Evelyn Witter (1985) Mahalia Jackson by A. G. Smith, Evelyn Witter (1985)
...Born to Sing Gospel Music (The Sower Series)
PRICE: $5.99

 
Marriage to a Difficult Man by Elisabeth D. Dodds(1971) Marriage to a Difficult Man by Elisabeth D. Dodds(1971)
Marriage to a Difficult Man: The Uncommon Union of Jonathan and Sarah Edwards (Hardcover)by Elisabeth D Dodds... Book Description: Westminster Press, 1971 (MCMLXXI) Assuming possibly first edition? (see scan of page/label); ISBN: 0664209009. Hard Cover with dust jacket. DJ not price clipped . 224pp... Condition: Very Good condition. (see scan...
PRICE: $19.99

MARTIN LUTHER - HIS LIFE AND WORK,  by Hartmann Grisar MARTIN LUTHER - HIS LIFE AND WORK, by Hartmann Grisar
MARTIN LUTHER - HIS LIFE AND WORK by Hartmann Grisar... Book description: The Newman Press, Westminster MD, 1955. Hard Cover. 609 pages. Adapted from the Second German Edition. Good+++ condition! (see scan/photo) Binding tight. Blue cloth over boards with gold lettering on spine. No dust jacket. Light tanning of pages...
PRICE: $22.49

 
Mister God, This Is Anna: A True Story by Fynn Mister God, This Is Anna: A True Story by Fynn
Mister God, This Is Anna: A True Story by Fynn...... Mister God, This Is Anna: A True Story   by Fynn... Hardcover [1975]... Description: Holt, Rinehart, Winston, 1975. Hardcover with dustjacket; 180pp.... Condition: Good condition. (See my scan/photo.) Binding tight but slightly 'cocked'. No apparent writing in text...
PRICE: $6.49

Native Son by Richard Wright (1998) Native Son by Richard Wright (1998)
Native Son (Paperback) by Richard A. Wright... "Brrrrrrriiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiinng! An alarm clock clanged in the dark and silent room..." ...Description: Perennial Classics, 1998 . Softcover, 504pp... Condition:  Fair. Two cracks to binding; pages not loose or missing; binding and spine intact to each other. Minor amount of markings observed...
PRICE: $5.29

 
Nettleton and His Labours by Andrew A. Bonar, Bennet... Nettleton and His Labours by Andrew A. Bonar, Bennet...
Nettleton and His Labours (The Life and Labors of Asahel Nettleton) (The Memoir of Dr. Asahel Nettleton)(Hardcover)by Bennet Tyler and Andrew Bonar... Description: The Banner of Truth Trust, 1975. Hardcover; dustjacket. 454pp... Condition: Book: Very Good to Near Fine. Dustjacket; good-minus... has fading on spine and small tears on...
PRICE: $15.29

Nickel and Dimed by Barbara Ehrenreich (2002) Nickel and Dimed by Barbara Ehrenreich (2002)
Nickel and Dimed: On (Not) Getting By in America by Barbara Ehrenreich (Paperback, 2002) ISBN: 0805063897
PRICE: $5.49

 
Noah Webster by David Collins (1989) Noah Webster by David Collins (1989)
...Master of Words (Sowers Series)
PRICE: $5.99

Princess Ka'Iulani by Sharon Linnea (1999) Princess Ka'Iulani by Sharon Linnea (1999)
Princess Ka'iulani: Hope of a Nation, Heart of a People (Women of Spirit) (Paperback)... by Sharon Linnea... "Things had seemed much different once... ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~... Description: Eerdmans Books for Young Readers (1999), Softcover, 234pp... Condition: Very Good Condition. (See my Scan/photo) Binding tight with no creases. Endpapers and pages clean...
PRICE: $3.99

 
Prison to Praise by Merlin R. Carothers (2003) Prison to Praise by Merlin R. Carothers (2003)
Prison to Praise (...Spiritual Power Through Praise)(Paperback)by Chaplain (LTC) Merlin R. Carothers... ISBN:0943026024; Description: 2003. Softcover; 106pp. +book list, contact info, epilogue and excerpt from next book... Condition: Very Good condition. Binding tight with no creases. Text pages appear to be unmarked; pages very lightly tanning on edges. Cover is...
PRICE: $3.99

Rebel with a Cause by Franklin Graham (Paperback) Rebel with a Cause by Franklin Graham (Paperback)
Rebel with a Cause: Finally Comfortable Being Graham... AN AUTOBIOGRAPHY... by Franklin Graham... Rebel with a Cause: Finally Comfortable Being Graham AN AUTOBIOGRAPHY... by Franklin Graham... Description: Thomas Nelson, 1995. ISBN: 0785271708. Softcover, approx. 6" x 9"; 314+pp. Nice glossy center-insert with b&w photos with captions... Condition: Very Good...
PRICE: $6.29

 
Robert E. Lee, the Man and the Soldier by Philip Van... Robert E. Lee, the Man and the Soldier by Philip Van...
A Pictorial Biography by Philip Van Doren Stern
PRICE: $5.99

Ronald Reagan:The Wisdom and Humor of the Great Comm... Ronald Reagan:The Wisdom and Humor of the Great Comm...
Ronald Reagan (Author); Frederick J. Ryan, Jr. (Editor)
PRICE: $9.99

 
 

Result Pages:2