 |
» Homeschool
Check out our current inventory of used Homeschooling and other educational books! Don't forget to also look over our large selection of children's books in our "Children & Teens" category!
|
|
|
**Family Worship/Song Bundle** ~6 Song Books [Together] **Family Worship/Song Bundle** ~ 6 Song Books [Sold Together]:... "Standard Songs of Evangelism" (gospel songs and hymns)... "Crusader HYMNS and HYMN STORIES" (hymn book; includes hymn studies and personal stories by Billy Grahm, et. al.)... "Wee Sing Bible Songs" (gospel songs and hymns)... "Wee Sing More Bible Songs"...
PRICE: $10.99

|
|
A Field Guide to Home Schooling by Christine M. Field A Field Guide to Home Schooling (Paperback)by Christine M. Field... Description: Fleming/Revell, 1998. Softcover. 269pp... Condition: Like New condition. (See my scan/photo.) 'Pristine'/like new condition: no notes/underlining observed in text, pages very bright and clean. Cover shiny, bright and clean with no wear to note...
PRICE: $5.39

|
| |
|
A Manual for Writers of Term Papers, Theses, and Dis... A Manual for Writers of Term Papers, Theses, and Dissertationsby Kate L. Turabian... A Manual for Writers of Term Papers, Theses, and Dissertations (Chicago Guides to Writing, Editing, and Publishing)by Kate L. Turabian... (Paperback, 1996)... [SIXTH EDITION]... Description: University of Chicago Press, 1996. Sixth Edition. Paperback; 308pp... Condition:Very Fine...
PRICE: $4.49

|
|
A Survivor's Guide to Home Schooling (Shackelford/White A Survivor's Guide to Home Schooling (Paperback)by Luanne Shackelford, Susan White... Description: Crossway Books, 1988. (First Printing -stated) Softcover. 177pp... Condition: Good-plus condition. (See my scan/photo.) Owner name inside front cover; otherwise no notes/underlining observed in text or endpapers. Pages tanning. (...see my scan/photo)...
PRICE: $5.21

|
| |
|
All the Way Home by Mary Pride [SIGNED] (2nd Printing) All the Way Home: Power for Your Family to Be Its Best... [ SIGNED!!! ](Paperback)by Mary Pride... Description: Crossway Books, 1989.( Second Printing, stated)[ SIGNED!!! ] (See my scans/photos.) Softcover. 284pp... Condition: Very Good condition. (See my scans/photos.) [ SIGNED!!! ... handwritten note on first endpaper...
PRICE: $15.29

|
|
Any Child Can Write by Harvey S. Wiener (1990) Any Child Can Write: An At-home Guide to Enhancing Your Child's Elementary Education (Paperback, 1990)by Harvey S. Wiener (Author)... "Writing is a magical realm of expression that allows your child to come to terms with the joys and pains of daily living..."____________... Description: Bantam Books 1990. Softcover, 333pp...
PRICE: $4.99

|
| |
|
Basic Knowledge and Modern Technology [REVISED EDITION]; Hardcover, 1989 "Quick Reference Handbook Set" (Hardcover, 1989)
PRICE: $17.99

|
|
Beginner's Devotional by Stephen T. Barclift(Hardcover) Beginner's Devotional... by Stephen T. Barclift ( Illustrations by Jerry Werner)... Hardcover... Illustrated... Description: Questar, ©1991. ISBN: 0945564287 . Pictorial Hardcover with no dustjacket. Approx. 6.5" x 7.75". 376pp.+index. Includes full-colored illustrations; text font is larger than...
PRICE: $7.49

|
| |
|
Blood and Guts by Linda Allison (1976, Paperback) Blood and Guts: A Working Guide to Your Own Insides... [ a Brown Paper School book ]by Linda Allison... Paperback, 1976... Description: Little, Brown, 1976; [ISBN: 0316034436]. Paperback; 127pp. with b&w illustrations throughout... Condition: Good Condition (See my Scan). Binding tight with no creases. Owner name inside front cover; pages...
PRICE: $4.49

|
|
Book of Virtues by William J. Bennett [Hardcover, 1993] The Book of Virtues: A Treasury of Great Moral Stories... by William John Bennett... [Hardcover, 1993]... Description: Simon & Schuster, 1993. ISBN: 0671683063. Hardcover [thick, no dustjacket] , 831pp... Condition: Good-plusCondition (See my Scan). Pages and endpapers appear to have no writing and are nice. Cover itself is in good...
PRICE: $9.99

|
| |
|
Building Our Lives (Pathway Reading Series; Grade 4) Building Our Lives (Pathway Reading Series; Grade 4) (Hardcover - 1994)___________________________... Description: Pathway Publishers, 1994. Hardcover, no dustjacket - as issued; 496pp. Quality book ~ Orange cloth pictoral/printed cover... Condition: Servicable condition. [ Binding is 'repaired' ~ has a linen 'book repair' tape applied in one spot by the back of...
PRICE: $5.49

|
|
Caves by Jenny Wood (Paperback, 1995) ... Caves (Paperback)... by Jenny Wood _________________________... Description: Scholastic, 1995. 32pp.... ... Condition: Very Good condition. ( See scan/photo .) Binding tight. No apparent writing in text or endpapers. Text pages are in very good condition. Light wear to cover edges. ( See scan/photo .) Book is solid...
PRICE: $3.49

|
| |
|
Celebrate Home by Angie Peters (1998) Celebrate Home: Great Ideas for Stay-At-Home Moms (Paperback)by Angie Peters... Description: Concordia Publishing House (1998). Softcover, 173pp... Condition: Near New Condition. Binding tight binding without creases. Book appears unmarked/clean ~ looks unread! Pages are super-bright, crisp and clean. Cover looks beautiful, shiny, bright and colorful... with...
PRICE: $3.99

|
|
Chess for Children, Step by Step by Bette Marshall, ... Chess for Children, Step by Step: A New, Easy Way to Learn the Game By International Grandmaster William Lombardy & Bette Marshall (Hardcover) by Reader's Digest Editors (with tech. assist. from Singer )... Description: Little, Brown & Co., 1977, First Edition, stated. By International Grandmaster William Lombardy and...
PRICE: $4.99

|
| |
|
Child Development w/ Free "Making the Grade" Student CD John Santrock / 9th Edition; Textbook & CD-Rom (2001)
PRICE: $24.99

|
|
Children of the Wild West by Russell Freedman Children of the Wild West (Paperback)by Russell Freedman... ___________________________... Description: Scholastic (1992). Book Club Edition. Softcover, 104pp. Reading Level - 5... Condition: Good-plus-plus. Binding tight with no creases. Owner address labels on 1st endpaper and black marker through old stamp on inside front cover (plus a few ink smears)...
PRICE: $3.59

|
| |
|
Choosing a Christ-centered Lifestyle(Pathfinders Elect by Randy Petersen /Gary Wilburn (Pathfinders Electives)
PRICE: $7.99

|
|
Classic Mathemagic (Hardcover, 2002) by Raymond Blum, Adam Hart-Davis,Bob Longe, D. Niederma
PRICE: $4.49

|
| |
|
Climbing Higher (Pathway Reading Series; Grade 2, bk.3) Climbing Higher (Pathway Reading Series; Grade 2, Book 3) This is the third book in the Pathway Publishers 2nd grade series. (Hardcover - 1991)___________________________... Description: Pathway Publishers, 1991. Hardcover, no dustjacket - as issued; 248pp. Quality /sturdy book ~ gold cloth-over-boards... Condition: Very Good to Near Fine condition. Binding tight...
PRICE: $5.49

|
|
Closing of the American Mind by Allan Bloom (Hardcover) The Closing of the American Mind: How Higher Education has Failed Democracy and Impoverishec the Souls of Today's Students (Hardcover)by Allan David Bloom... Book Description: Simon Schuster (1987). Harcover with dustjacket. 392pp... Condition: Very Good condition!! ! (see my scan/photo) Binding tight. Endpapers and pages all appear unmarked and crisp...
PRICE: $8.09

|
| |
|
Cultural Literacy by E.D. Hirsch (Hardcover, 1987) Cultural Literacy: What Every American Needs to Know (Hardcover)by E. D. Hirsch Jr... "This book explains why we need to make some very specific educational changes in order to achieve a higher level of national literacy..." Description: Houghton Mufflin Co., 1987. ISBN:039543095X. Hardcover with dustjacket, 251pp. Condition: Very good condition...
PRICE: $5.49

|
|
Cultural Literacy by E.D. Hirsch (Updated; 1988) Cultural Literacy: What Every American Needs to Know (Paperback)by E. D. Hirsch Jr... "This book explains why we need to make some very specific educational changes in order to achieve a higher level of national literacy..."... Description: Vintage, 1988. ["Updated & Revised"]ISBN:0394758439. Softcover, 251pp... Condition: Very good condition...
PRICE: $3.59

|
| |
|
Days of Destiny (2001) by DK Publishing (eds: James McPherson, Alan Brinkley)
PRICE: $5.79

|
|
Do Penguins Have Knees by David Feldman /Hardcover,1991 Do Penguins Have Knees & Other Imponderables/Mysteries of Everyday Life... (Hardcover; Hallmark Edition/'Gift Books')by David Feldman... ISBN:0060957727... _____________________... Description: Perennial/HarperCollins;(Hallmark Edition) (1991); Pictoral Hardcover with no dustjacket, 263pp... Condition: Very good to Good-plus condition; Hallmark 'Gift Book' (see photo/scan). Binding tight. No markings...
PRICE: $3.49

|
| |
|
Dreams Chasers (1989) Textbook/Hardcover, 1989; (Grade 5) Level 11
PRICE: $5.99

|
|
Ecology by R. Sourgeon (1988) by Richard Sourgeon (A Practical Introduction with Proj
PRICE: $5.49

|
| |
|
Encyclopedia of Nature CD-Rom (Dorling Kindersley Multimedia) [DK] 1995 Essential Multimedia Reference Guide to the Natural World
PRICE: $2.99

|
|
Everything You Need to Know to Evaluate a Whole Lang... by Judith Cochran /Forms, Strategies,Techniques,& More
PRICE: $1.00

|
| |
|
Family Matters by David Guterson (Hardcover, 1992) Family Matters: Why Homeschooling Makes Sense (Hardcover)by David Guterson (Author)... "We schoolteachers constantly complain-into a steady, implacable wind-that with much smaller classes and more one-to-one contact we might make better academic headway..."... Condition: Very good to fine! Binding tight. Appears to have no marking in...
PRICE: $7.19

|
|
Father Marquette (A 'Great Men of Michigan' Book) Father Marquette (A 'Great Men of Michigan' Book) (Paperback)by Raphael N. Hamilton... ___________________________________... Description: Eerdmans. Softcover, 80pp... Condition: Servicible. Binding appears to be sewn - and the 'sewing' does not appear broken. Outer spine is taped over (thick, clear tape), plus more inside front cover. Under tape appears that, right before...
PRICE: $1.99

|
| |
|
Foodworks by Ontario Science Center (1987) Over 100 Science Activities and Fascinating Facts
PRICE: $5.49

|
|
Garden Gates (1989) Textbook/Hardcover, 1989; (Grade 2)(2/1) Level 6
PRICE: $5.99

|
| |
|
Gray's Anatomy: The Illustrated Running Press Edition.. (Hardcover, 1974)
PRICE: $10.99

|
|
Greenleaf Guide to Ancient Egypt by Cynthia A. Shearer The Greenleaf Guide to Ancient Egypt (Greenleaf Guides) ( by Cynthia Shearer (Paperback/Stapled Binding, 1995)by Cyndy Shearer, Rob Shearer... ISBN: 1882514144... __________________________________... Description: Greenleaf Press, 1995. (Oversized)Softcover/Stapled Binding, 64+pp... Condition: Very good. (See scan/photo.) Binding is staped and in good, solid condition. Address label on 1st...
PRICE: $5.49

|
| |
|
Heart of Homeschooling by Christopher Klicka (BRAND NEW The Heart of Homeschooling: Teaching & Living What Really Matters (Paperback)by Christopher J. Klicka... Description: Due to shrink-wrap on new book, I cannot confirm date, pages, etc., but the ISBN registers is info. as: B&H Publishing Group (July 2002). Softcover. 218pp... Condition: Brand New condition [BRAND NEW IN SHRINK...
PRICE: $5.39

|
|
Heritage Studies 2 (Bob Jones University)[Student Text] Bob Jones University [ 2nd Grade ]... Heritage Studies 2 for Christian Schools: Communities in America[STUDENT TEXT ONLY]... Text: Elizabeth Jumper; (Project Coordinator: Dick Peck)(Hardcover - 1981) ISBN: 0890840962... Description: Bob Jones University Press, 1981. 140 pages; Pictoral Hardcover... Condition: Very Good Condition. (see my scan/photo) Binding tight and strong...
PRICE: $5.39

|
| |
|
History's Timeline: A 40,000 Year Chronology of Civiliz by Jean Cooke, Ann Kramer, & Theodore Rowland-Entwistle
PRICE: $7.99

|
|
Homeschooling Almanac, 2002-2003 Homeschooling Almanac, 2002-2003: How to Start, What to Do, Where to Go, Who to Call, Web Sites, Products, Catalogs, Teaching Supplies, Support Groups, Conferences, and More! (Paperback)by Mary Leppert (Author), Michael Leppert... Description: Prima, 2001. Softcover. 667pp. (approx.7.5 x 9.25 x 1.3 in)... Condition: Fair...
PRICE: $2.99

|
| |
|
Honey for a Child's Heart by Gladys Hunt (1978) Honey for a Child's Heart (Paperback)by Gladys Hunt... Description: Zondervan (1978); revised edition, sixteenth printing. ISBN: 0310263816. Softcover, 182pp... Condition: Good condition. Binding tight with no creases. Pages appear to be unmarked. About first half of textblock's pages/paper appears to have light aging. (see photo/scan) Cover has normal...
PRICE: $3.99

|
|
How Science Works (Reader's Digest/DK) (Hardcover,1991) How Science Works: 100 Ways Parents and Kids Can Share the Secrets of Science... (Reader's Digest Young Families) (Hardcover)Designed and Edited by Dorling Kindersley (DK) Project Editor: John Farndon... "YOU DO NOT NEED a full-scale laboratory and a closet full of expensive, special equipment to try scientific experiments..."...
PRICE: $5.99

|
| |
|
I'm Outta Here: Facing the Tough Choices After High Sch by Len Woods (Gold Medallion Book Award)
PRICE: $1.00

|
|
If You Were There When They Signed the Constitution ... (Scholastic)
PRICE: $4.99

|
| |
|
Immigrant Kids by Russell Freedman Immigrant Kids (Paperback)by Russell Freedman (Author)... "In the years around the turn of the century, immigration to America reached an all-time high..."... ___________________________... Description: Scholastic (1992). Book Club Edition. Softcover, 72pp. Reading Level - 4... Condition: Good-plus. Binding tight. No writing/underlining observed on text pages or endpapers...
PRICE: $3.99

|
|
In the Footsteps of Lewis and Clark (Nat. Geo. Society) by Gerald S. Snyder [possibly First Edition???]
PRICE: $14.99

|
| |
|
Johnny Appleseed by David R. Collins (1985) Johnny Appleseed: God's Faithful Planter, John Chapman (The Sowers) (Part of 'The Sowers Series') (Paperback) by David R. Collins (Author)... Condition: Overall, I'd call it 'very good'. No notes/underlining observed in text. Tight binding. Green, thin marking on side of text block; 'creases' on some (3) cover corners.... Search...
PRICE: $5.99

|
|
Life on Earth by Bruce Byers, Gerald & Teresa Audesirk 2nd Edition; Textbook & CD-Rom (2000)
PRICE: $19.99

|
| |
|
Lincoln a Photobiography by Russell Freedman (1988) Lincoln a Photobiography (Paperback) by Russell Freedman (Author)... "Abraham Lincoln wasn't the sort of man who could lose himself in a crowd..."... _________________________... Any questions? Contact us at: jlossing@sbcglobal.net... Description: Scholastic, "First Scholastic printing, September 1988" (stated).. Softcover; 150pp. MANY black-and-white photos throughout! Great book ~...
PRICE: $3.99

|
|
Literacy Through Literature by Daphne R. Louis, Terr... Revised Edition, 1987 (Softcover)
PRICE: $1.00

|
| |
|
Madame Curie - A Biography by Eve Curie (Hardcover1939) [WINNER OF TWO NOBEL PRIZES] Transl. by Vincent Sheean
PRICE: $7.99

|
|
Magic Spoon Cookbook [ by KLUTZ ] Magic Spoon Cookbook [ by KLUTZ]... Spiral-Bound [ *Note: Missing the 'Magic Spoon' on cookbook!! ]... by Suzanne Gooding "Thirty-five kid-friendly recipes -- easy to make, nutritious and taste-tested by some pretty picky eaters. Beautifully illustrated...
PRICE: $3.99

|
| |
| |