|
» Fiction
We carry many used fiction books that range from Inspirational & Historical Fiction to Classics and various adult fiction; some are even available in sets!
|
|
|
Abundance by Sena Jeter Naslund (2007) A Novel of Marie Antoinette (P.S.)
PRICE: $5.49

|
|
Don Quixote of the Mancha by Miguel de Cervantes [1970] "The First Part of Delightful History of the Most Ingeniouis Knight:" Don Quixote of the Mancha
by Miguel de Cervantes [ Translated by Thomas Shelton]
[With Introductions and Notes] Hardcover [1970]
Harvard Classics "Registered Edition" (Hardcover)
PRICE: $11.04

|
| |
|
Go Tell It on the Mountain by James Baldwin (1985) Go Tell It on the Mountain (Paperback) by James Baldwin... Description: Dell/Laurel Edition, 1985. Softcover, 221pp... Condition: Good Condition. Binding tight with light reading creases to outer spine but no cracks to binding. Binding slightly 'cocked', but solid. No writing/marking observed in text. Tanning to pages. Cover has...
PRICE: $4.07

|
|
I Heard the Owl Call My Name by Margaret Craven (Hardcover, 1973)
PRICE: $5.09

|
| |
|
I Know Why the Caged Bird Sings by Maya Angelou I Know Why the Caged Bird Sings by Maya Angelou... I Know Why the Caged Bird Sings by Maya AngelouTranslation and Introduction by David Magarshack... (Paperback, 1980)... Description: Bantam Books, 1980. Paperback; 246pp... Condition: Good-minus Condition. (See my Scan). Reading creases to outer/spine, but no apparent cracking to...
PRICE: $4.07

|
|
I Never Promised You a Rose Garden (Paperback, 1989) by Joanne Greenberg; ISBN:0451160312
PRICE: $4.49

|
| |
|
In a Dark Wood Wandering: A Novel of the Middle Ages by Hella S./Miller,Anita Haasse (Hardcover)
"...This historical novel has its own interesting history. It was written by a Dutch author virtually unknown in the United States, then an English translation was begun by a postal employee who spoke no Dutch. After his death, it was lost for decades in a closet. The final English translation was completed more than 40 years after the novel was written..."
PRICE: $6.79

|
|
Ironweed by William J. Kennedy [PULITZER PRIZE WINNER] Ironweed ISBN: 0140070206 ["Winner of the PULITZER PRIZE"] (Paperback) by William J. Kennedy... "Suppose that you and I were sitting in a quiet room overlooking a garden, chatting and sipping at our cups of green tea while we..." ... _______________________________... ... Description: Penguin Books , 1985 . Softcover, 227pp.... ... Condition...
PRICE: $5.49

|
| |
|
LEFT BEHIND Book SET (VOLUMES 1-13) by Jenkins & LaHaye by Jerry B. Jenkins & Tim LaHaye [ENTIRE SERIES 'SET']
PRICE: $74.99

|
|
Memoirs of a Geisha by Arthur Golden (1999) "Suppose that you and I were sitting in a quiet room overlooking a garden, chatting and sipping at our cups of green tea while we..." ...Softcover, 428+pp. Condition: Very Good condition. (See...
PRICE: $5.49

|
| |
|
Memoirs of Sherlock Holmes by Sir Arthur Conan Doyle [Reader's Digest's 'The World's Best Reading'] Hardcover [1988] ISBN:0895773201
PRICE: $7.64

|
|
Oath by Frank Peretti (Hardcover, 1995) The Oath: A Novel (Hardcover) by Frank E. Peretti... "SHE RAN, tree limbs and brambles scratching, grabbing, tripping, and slapping her as if they were bony hands, reaching for her out of the darkness...."... ... Description: Word, 1995. Hardcover with dustjacket, 550pp... Condition: Very Good Conditon.( See photo/scan...
PRICE: $8.49

|
| |
|
Oedipus Plays of Sophocles by Paul Roche, Sophocles ... Oedipus the King; Oedipus at Colonus; Antigone
PRICE: $8.49

|
|
Sesame And Lilies & The Queen Of The Air by John Ruskin Seven lectures: Of Kings' Treasuries, Of Queens' Gard..
PRICE: $9.99

|
| |
|
Tales of O. Henry: Sixty-Two Stories by O. Henry [1993] Tales of O. Henry: Sixty-Two Stories by O Henry... Tales of O. Henry: Sixty-Two Stories by O. Henry... (Hardcover, 1993) ISBN: 0880299428... Description: Barnes & Noble, 1993. ISBN: 0880299428. Hardcover with mylar-covered dustjacket [I added the 'BRAND-NEW' mylar cover myself ~ clear cover over dustjacket ~...
PRICE: $8.49

|
|
Testimony of Two Men by Taylor Caldwell (Paperback, 1969)
PRICE: $1.00

|
| |
|
The Age of Fable or the Beauties of Mythology Copyright 1942
PRICE: $12.99

|
|
The Children of Hurin by J. R. R. Tolkien (2007) (Hardcover, 2007) [GIFT-QUALITY book!]
PRICE: $12.74

|
| |
|
The Five People You Meet in Heaven by Mitch Albom(2003) (Hardcover, 2003)
PRICE: $5.94

|
|
The Hunt for Red October by Tom Clancy (Hardcover;1984) The Hunt for Red October by Tom Clancy (Book Club Edition) ( Hardcover, 1984 ) Description: Navel Institute Press, 1984; "Book Club Edition". Hardcover with mylar-covered dustjacket [I added the 'BRAND-NEW' mylar cover myself ~ clear cover over dustjacket ~ more accurately, an acid-free...
PRICE: $8.79

|
| |
|
The MITFORD SERIES: Books 1-9 by Jan Karon MITFORD SERIES by Jan Karon: At Home in Mitford; A Light in the Window; These High Green Hills; Out to Canaan; A New Song; A Common Life; In This Mountain; Shepherd's Abiding; Light From Heaven ..."All books follow the happenings in the life of Father Tim and his fellow inhabitants of the small hamlet of Mitford. Full of gentle humor, this group of books are a wonderful gift for that favorite person who enjoys an intelligent author who can keep the reader's attention without vulgarity and mayhem..."
PRICE: $69.99

|
|
The Pelican Brief by John Grisham (Hardcover, 1992) The Pelican Brief (Hardcover) by John Grisham (Author)... "HE SEEMED INCAPABLE of creating such chaos, but much of what he saw below could be blamed on him..." Description: Doubleday , 1992 . Hardcover, 371pp. (Approx 6.5" x 9.5") Condition: Very Good/Near Fine condition! (See my scan...
PRICE: $6.99

|
| |
|
The Redhunter by William F. Buckley [HC, 1999; 1st Ed.] A Novel Based on the Life of Senator Joe McCarthy
PRICE: $7.99

|
|
The Shipping News by E. Annie Proulx (Softcover, 1994) [Winner of the PULITZER PRIZE /..& NATIONAL BOOK AWARD]
PRICE: $5.99

|
| |
|
Tuesdays With Morrie by Mitch Albom (1997) An Old Man, a Young Man, and Life's Greatest Lesson
PRICE: $6.37

|
|
We Were the Mulvaneys by Joyce Carol Oates We Were the Mulvaneys (Oprah's Book Club) (Paperback) by Joyce Carol Oates... Description: Plume, 1997. Softcover, 454pp. Condition: Very Good. No notes/underlining observed in text. Tight binding. Small, faint stain to bottom of textblock at back and to very bottom of some pages. Cover light overall...
PRICE: $5.49

|
| |
|
Who's On First by William F. Buckley, Jr. (Hardcover ~ 1980?)
PRICE: $1.00

|
|
| |
|
» Fiction
|
Classics
|
|
20,000 Leagues Under The Sea by Jules Verne Abridgement, by Robin Waterfield (1986)
PRICE: $3.99

|
|
A Chaucer Reader: Selections from the Canterbury Tales Edited by Charles W. Dunn (Paperback, 1952)
PRICE: $4.24

|
| |
|
A Farewell to Arms by Ernest Hemingway (Softcover,1957) A Farewell to Arms (Scribners) (Softcover, 1957)... by Ernest Hemingway... ___________________________... Description: Scribners; (Softcover, 1957). 332pp. (approx. 5.5" x 8")... Condition: Servicable. I did several 'reinforcement'-type repairs on this book. I added a clear, thick Scotch-brand "book-repair tape" to the outside, over the spine, as it...
PRICE: $3.82

|
|
A Separate Peace by John Knowles (Hardcover, 1972) A Separate Peace by John Knowles (Hardcover)...... A Separate Peace by John Knowles... (Hardcover, 1972)... Description: This book is obviously a paperback that was hard-bound for the library. 1972 - printing date for original book). Hardcover.... Condition: Serviceable/Acceptable condition. (See my scan/photo.) Binding has a minor...
PRICE: $5.49

|
| |
|
A Tale of Two Cities by Charles Dickens(1992,Hardcover A Tale of Two Cities [complete & unabridged] (Literary Classics) ...w/ essays by George Orwell and Holly Hughes (Hardcover)by Charles Dickens... "IT WAS the best of times, it was the worst of times, it was the age of wisdom, it was the age of foolishness, it..."... "Dickens's epic novel...
PRICE: $5.09

|
|
Adventures of Tom Sawyer by Mark Twain (1987) Complete Text (World's Best Reading) (Hardcover)
PRICE: $9.99

|
| |
|
Anne of Avonlea by Lucy Maud Montgomery (2002) Anne of Avonlea (Paperback) by L. M. Montgomery... "A TALL, SLIM girl, "half-past sixteen," with serious gray eyes and hair which her friends called auburn, had sat down on the broad red sandstone..."... ____________________________... Book Description: Harper Festival; Paperback, 2002. 324pp.... ... Condition: Very Good Condition. (...
PRICE: $4.49

|
|
Anne of Green Gables by Lucy Maud Montgomery (1986) ANNE OF GREEN GABLES (Paperback)by L.M. Montgomery... Description: Toronto, ON, Ryerson Press, 1969. Nineteenth Printing; Illustrated. Hardcover with mylar-covered dustjacket [I added the 'BRAND-NEW' mylar cover myself ~ clear cover over dustjacket ~ more accurately, an acid-free, chemically inert, polyester "Brodart" cover...]; 329pp... Condition: 'Slight...
PRICE: $4.24

|
| |
|
Arthur by R. Brengle (1964) ...with texts in modern English, from Gildas to Malory
PRICE: $10.99

|
|
Best Known Works of Washington Irving (Hardcover, 1942) A History of New York, The Albambra, and Selections...
PRICE: $8.99

|
| |
|
Best Works of Mark Twain (1998) by Mark Twain (Paperbacks, 1998)
PRICE: $6.49

|
|
C.S. Lewis's Space Trilogy (3-volume 'Set') 1996 Out of the Silent Planet; Perelandra; That Hideous Strength
by C.S. Lewis
PRICE: $28.04

|
| |
|
C.S. Lewis's Space Trilogy (3-Volume; BOXED SET) Out of the Silent Planet;Perelandra;That Hideous Streng
PRICE: $39.94

|
|
Celebrated Jumping Frog, & Other Stories by Mark Twain Complete text of selected stories(World's Best Reading)
PRICE: $8.32

|
| |
|
Christy by Catherine Marshall Christy (paperback)... by Catherine Marshall ... "ONLY MY FATHER saw me to the Asheville station that Sunday morning in 1912..." Description: Avon Books,1968. Paperback (abt. 7in.x4.25in.x1.25in.) ; 501pp.... ... Condition...
PRICE: $4.99

|
|
Complete Novels & Selected Tales of Nathaniel Hawthorne by Nathaniel Hawthorne (1937) (Modern Library)
PRICE: $9.99

|
| |
|
Connecticut Yankee in King Arthur's Court by Mark Twain Complete Text (World's Best Reading)(Hardcover, 1984)
PRICE: $8.49

|
|
Cry, The Beloved Country by Alan Paton (Paperback,1987) Cry, The Beloved Country (Paperback)by Alan Paton... ISBN: 0684818949... "An immediate worldwide bestseller when it was published in 1948, Alan Paton's impassioned novel about a black man's country under white man's law is a work of searing beauty..."... _____________________... Description: Scribner, 1987. Softcover, 316+pp... Condition: Very Good condition. Tight...
PRICE: $5.94

|
| |
|
David Copperfield by Charles Dickens [Illustrated] Illustrated by Everett Shinn [Hardcover, 1948]
PRICE: $8.49

|
|
Don Quixote by Miguel De Cervantes Saavedra (1993) Complete and Unabridged
PRICE: $4.24

|
| |
|
Don Quixote of the Mancha by Miguel de Cervantes [1970] "The First Part of Delightful History of the Most Ingeniouis Knight:" Don Quixote of the Mancha
by Miguel de Cervantes [ Translated by Thomas Shelton]
[With Introductions and Notes] Hardcover [1970]
Harvard Classics "Registered Edition" (Hardcover)
PRICE: $11.04

|
|
Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde by Robert Louis Stevenson (Paperback, 2004)
PRICE: $2.97

|
| |
|
Emma by Jane Austen (Paperback, 2001) Emma by Jane Austen... Emma (Modern Library Classics) by Jane Austen... Paperback [2001]... Description: Modern Classic Library, 2001. ISBN: 0375757422. PAPERBACK; 359pp... Condition: Very Good condition.(See my scan/photo.) Binding tight with no creases. No apparent writing in text. Pages are bright. A bit of very light, stainless...
PRICE: $4.92

|
|
| |
| |