Heart & Mind Books and Bookmarks
  Click Here to view our eBay 'Seller Feedback' | View our eBay Seller Feedback 100% Positive

If you seeking to shop from a family business that strives hard to give excellent service and a personal touch, you've come to the right place!   | Buy from eBay Top-rated sellers and get excellent service and fast shipping! What is an eBay Top-Rated Seller? Click here to see eBay's definition! What is an eBay PowerSeller? Click here to see eBay's definition! eBay PowerSeller  Visit our eBay storefront!Visit our eBay storefront! View our eBay storefront |    PayPal - The safer, easier way to pay online! Our credit card and electronic payments are all processed through PayPal!       
View Norton Security's 'Safe Web' Report on Heart & Mind Books and Bookmarks Norton Security 'Safe Web' Report  | MOST items ship for $3.99 or less in the USA. Click on "Shipping Information" for details & discounts! Shipping Information  | e-mail us at: jlossing@sbcglobal.net jlossing@sbcglobal.net  | Contact us by phone at: 616-447-0213 616-447-0213           

CATEGORIES:
» Fiction

Items in your cart
Empty

 















image image

Search Results

Found 160 product(s) for » Fiction (1-50 of 160)

» Fiction » Fiction
We carry many used fiction books that range from Inspirational & Historical Fiction to Classics and various adult fiction; some are even available in sets!
Abundance by Sena Jeter Naslund (2007) Abundance by Sena Jeter Naslund (2007)
A Novel of Marie Antoinette (P.S.)
PRICE: $5.49

Dear & Glorious Physician by Taylor Caldwell /Hardcover Dear & Glorious Physician by Taylor Caldwell /Hardcover
Dear and Glorious Physician by Taylor Caldwell... Hardcover [1985]... Description: Collins, 1985 (reprint). ISBN: 0002211505. Hardcover with mylar-covered dustjacket [I added the 'BRAND-NEW' mylar cover myself ~ clear cover over dustjacket ~ more accurately, an acid-free, chemically inert, polyester "Brodart" cover...]. ; 512pp... Condition: Good condition. (See...
PRICE: $16.99

 
Go Tell It on the Mountain by James Baldwin (1985) Go Tell It on the Mountain by James Baldwin (1985)
Go Tell It on the Mountain (Paperback)by James Baldwin... Description: Dell/Laurel Edition, 1985. Softcover, 221pp... Condition: Good Condition. Binding tight with light reading creases to outer spine but no cracks to binding. Binding slightly 'cocked', but solid. No writing/marking observed in text. Tanning to pages. Cover has moderate...
PRICE: $3.99

Hobbit & Lord of Rings Trilogy by J.R.R. Tolkien /4 bks Hobbit & Lord of Rings Trilogy by J.R.R. Tolkien /4 bks
The Hobbit & The Lord of the Rings Trilogy by J. R. R. TolkienSelling 4-volumes together as a 'Set': 1. The Hobbit2. The Fellowship of the Ring3. The Two Towers4. The Return of the King... The Hobbit (Prelude to the "The Lord of the Rings" trilogy) (Paperback)by J.R...
PRICE: $9.89

 
I Heard the Owl Call My Name by Margaret Craven I Heard the Owl Call My Name by Margaret Craven
I Heard the Owl Call My Name (Hardcover)by Margaret Craven... 
Description: Doubleday, 1973; Book Club Edition. Hardcover with mylar-covered dustjacket [I added the 'BRAND-NEW' mylar cover myself ~ it is an archival-quality Brodart-brand jacket cover...]. 148pp... Condition: Good...
PRICE: $4.49

I Never Promised You a Rose Garden (Paperback, 1989) I Never Promised You a Rose Garden (Paperback, 1989)
by Joanne Greenberg; ISBN:0451160312
PRICE: $4.49

 
In a Dark Wood Wandering: A Novel of the Middle Ages In a Dark Wood Wandering: A Novel of the Middle Ages
by Hella S./Miller,Anita Haasse (Hardcover)
"...This historical novel has its own interesting history. It was written by a Dutch author virtually unknown in the United States, then an English translation was begun by a postal employee who spoke no Dutch. After his death, it was lost for decades in a closet. The final English translation was completed more than 40 years after the novel was written..."
PRICE: $6.79

Ironweed by William J. Kennedy [PULITZER PRIZE WINNER] Ironweed by William J. Kennedy [PULITZER PRIZE WINNER]
Ironweed ISBN: 0140070206 ["Winner of the PULITZER PRIZE"] (Paperback) by William J. Kennedy... "Suppose that you and I were sitting in a quiet room overlooking a garden, chatting and sipping at our cups of green tea while we..." ... _______________________________...  ... Description:  Penguin Books , 1985 . Softcover, 227pp....  ... Condition...
PRICE: $5.49

 
Memoirs of a Geisha by Arthur Golden (1999) Memoirs of a Geisha by Arthur Golden (1999)
"Suppose that you and I were sitting in a quiet room overlooking a garden, chatting and sipping at our cups of green tea while we..." ...Softcover, 428+pp.
Condition: Very Good condition. (See...
PRICE: $5.49

Oedipus Plays of Sophocles (translated by Paul Roche) Oedipus Plays of Sophocles (translated by Paul Roche)
The Oedipus Plays of Sophocles: Oedipus the King; Oedipus at Colonus; Antigone (Paperback)by Sophocles (Author), Paul Roche (Translator)... "My children, scions of the ancient Cadmean line, what is the meaning of this thronging round my feet, this holding out of olive boughs all..."... _____________________... Description: Meridian, 1996. Softcover, 267pp...
PRICE: $7.19

 
Sesame And Lilies & The Queen Of The Air by John Ruskin Sesame And Lilies & The Queen Of The Air by John Ruskin
Seven lectures: Of Kings' Treasuries, Of Queens' Gard..
PRICE: $9.99

Testimony of Two Men by Taylor Caldwell Testimony of Two Men by Taylor Caldwell
(Paperback, 1969)
PRICE: $1.00

 
The Age of Fable or the Beauties of Mythology The Age of Fable or the Beauties of Mythology
Copyright 1942
PRICE: $12.99

The Children of Hurin by J.R.R. Tolkien /Hardcover,2007 The Children of Hurin by J.R.R. Tolkien /Hardcover,2007
The Children of Húrin (Hardcover, 2007)by J. R. R. Tolkien(Author)... [Edited by Christopher Tolkien; with illustrations by Allan Lee]; [Pubished Posthumously]... Description: Houghton Mifflin, 2007; [ASSUME is First (AMERICAN) Edition?... States that first edition/publication was in Great Britian, and this copy STATES that it was printed in the United...
PRICE: $11.99

 
The Five People You Meet in Heaven by Mitch Albom(2003) The Five People You Meet in Heaven by Mitch Albom(2003)
The Five People You Meet in Heaven [Hardcover; 'Large Print Edition']... by Mitch Albom... "This is a story about a man named Eddie and it begins at the end, with Eddie dying in the sun..." Description: Doubleday, 2003. ['Large Print Edition']. ISBN: 0375432329. Hardcover with dustjacket, 322pp... Condition: Good-plus...
PRICE: $4.99

The Hunt for Red October by Tom Clancy (Hardcover;1984) The Hunt for Red October by Tom Clancy (Hardcover;1984)
The Hunt for Red October   by Tom Clancy (Book Club Edition) ( Hardcover, 1984 )
Description:  Navel Institute Press, 1984; "Book Club Edition". Hardcover with mylar-covered dustjacket [I added the 'BRAND-NEW'  mylar cover myself ~ clear cover over dustjacket ~ more accurately, an acid-free...
PRICE: $8.79

 
The MITFORD SERIES: Books 1-9 by Jan Karon The MITFORD SERIES: Books 1-9 by Jan Karon
MITFORD SERIES
by Jan Karon:
»At Home in Mitford;
»A Light in the Window;
»These High Green Hills;
»Out to Canaan;
»A New Song;
»A Common Life;
»In This Mountain;
»Shepherd's Abiding;
»Light From Heaven;
..."All books follow the happenings in the life of Father Tim and his fellow inhabitants of the small hamlet of Mitford. Full of gentle humor, this group of books are a wonderful gift for that favorite person who enjoys an intelligent author who can keep the reader's attention without vulgarity and mayhem..."
PRICE: $69.99

The Pelican Brief by John Grisham (Hardcover, 1992) The Pelican Brief by John Grisham (Hardcover, 1992)
The Pelican Brief (Hardcover) by John Grisham (Author)... "HE SEEMED INCAPABLE of creating such chaos, but much of what he saw below could be blamed on him..."
Description:  Doubleday , 1992 . Hardcover, 371pp. (Approx 6.5" x 9.5")
Condition: Very Good/Near Fine condition! (See my scan...
PRICE: $6.99

 
The Redhunter by William F. Buckley [HC, 1999; 1st Ed.] The Redhunter by William F. Buckley [HC, 1999; 1st Ed.]
A Novel Based on the Life of Senator Joe McCarthy
PRICE: $7.99

The Shipping News by E. Annie Proulx (Softcover, 1994) The Shipping News by E. Annie Proulx (Softcover, 1994)
[Winner of the PULITZER PRIZE /..& NATIONAL BOOK AWARD]
PRICE: $5.99

 
We Were the Mulvaneys by Joyce Carol Oates We Were the Mulvaneys by Joyce Carol Oates
We Were the Mulvaneys (Oprah's Book Club) (Paperback) by Joyce Carol Oates...
Description: Plume, 1997. Softcover, 454pp.
Condition:  Very Good. No notes/underlining observed in text.  Tight binding. Small, faint  stain to bottom of textblock at back and to very bottom of some pages.  Cover light overall...
PRICE: $5.49

Who's On First by William F. Buckley, Jr. Who's On First by William F. Buckley, Jr.
(Hardcover ~ 1980?)
PRICE: $1.00

 
» Fiction  |  Classics
20,000 Leagues Under The Sea by Jules Verne 20,000 Leagues Under The Sea by Jules Verne
Abridgement, by Robin Waterfield (1986)
PRICE: $3.99

A Chaucer Reader: Selections from the Canterbury Tales A Chaucer Reader: Selections from the Canterbury Tales
A Chaucer Reader: Selections from the Canterbury Tales (Paperback)Edited by Charles W. Dunn... ____________________________________... Description: Harcourt, Brace & Co., 1952. Softcover. 225pp... Condition: Good condition. Tight binding with no creasing ~ appears to have sewn-binding. Inner text and endpapers unmarked. Pages tanned, but not dark or brittle. Cover has...
PRICE: $3.99

 
A Farewell to Arms by Ernest Hemingway (Softcover,1957) A Farewell to Arms by Ernest Hemingway (Softcover,1957)
A Farewell to Arms (Scribners) (Softcover, 1957)... by Ernest Hemingway... ___________________________... Description: Scribners; (Softcover, 1957). 332pp. (approx. 5.5" x 8")... Condition: Servicable. I did several 'reinforcement'-type repairs on this book. I added a clear, thick Scotch-brand "book-repair tape" to the outside, over the spine, as it...
PRICE: $2.99

A Separate Peace by John Knowles (Hardcover, 1972) A Separate Peace by John Knowles (Hardcover, 1972)
A Separate Peace by John Knowles (Hardcover)...... A Separate Peace   by John Knowles... (Hardcover, 1972)... Description: This book is obviously a paperback that was hard-bound for the library. 1972 - printing date for original book). Hardcover.... Condition: Serviceable/Acceptable condition. (See my scan/photo.) Binding has a minor...
PRICE: $5.49

 
A Tale of Two Cities by Charles Dickens/1992,Hardcover A Tale of Two Cities by Charles Dickens/1992,Hardcover
A Tale of Two Cities [complete & unabridged] (Literary Classics) ...w/ essays by George Orwell and Holly Hughes (Hardcover)by Charles Dickens... "IT WAS the best of times, it was the worst of times, it was the age of wisdom, it was the age of foolishness, it..."... "Dickens's epic novel...
PRICE: $4.49

Adventures of Tom Sawyer by Mark Twain (1987) Adventures of Tom Sawyer by Mark Twain (1987)
Complete Text (World's Best Reading) (Hardcover)
PRICE: $9.99

 
Anne of Avonlea by Lucy Maud Montgomery (2002) Anne of Avonlea by Lucy Maud Montgomery (2002)
Anne of Avonlea (Paperback) by L. M. Montgomery... "A TALL, SLIM girl, "half-past sixteen," with serious gray eyes and hair which her friends called auburn, had sat down on the broad red sandstone..."... ____________________________... Book Description: Harper Festival; Paperback, 2002. 324pp....  ... Condition: Very Good Condition. (...
PRICE: $4.49

Anne of Green Gables by Lucy Maud Montgomery (1986) Anne of Green Gables by Lucy Maud Montgomery (1986)
ANNE OF GREEN GABLES (Paperback)by L.M. Montgomery... Description: Toronto, ON, Ryerson Press, 1969. Nineteenth Printing; Illustrated. Hardcover with mylar-covered dustjacket [I added the 'BRAND-NEW' mylar cover myself ~ clear cover over dustjacket ~ more accurately, an acid-free, chemically inert, polyester "Brodart" cover...]; 329pp... Condition: 'Slight...
PRICE: $2.99

 
Arthur by R. Brengle (1964) Arthur by R. Brengle (1964)
...with texts in modern English, from Gildas to Malory
PRICE: $10.99

Best Known Works of Washington Irving (Hardcover, 1942) Best Known Works of Washington Irving (Hardcover, 1942)
A History of New York, The Albambra, and Selections...
PRICE: $8.99

 
Best Works of Mark Twain (1998) Best Works of Mark Twain (1998)
by Mark Twain (Paperbacks, 1998)
PRICE: $6.49

Book of Virtues by William J. Bennett [Hardcover, 1993] Book of Virtues by William J. Bennett [Hardcover, 1993]
The Book of Virtues: A Treasury of Great Moral Stories... by William John Bennett... [Hardcover, 1993]... Description: Simon & Schuster, 1993. ISBN: 0671683063. Hardcover [thick, no dustjacket] , 831pp... Condition: Good-plusCondition (See my Scan). Pages and endpapers appear to have no writing and are nice. Cover itself is in good...
PRICE: $9.99

 
C.S. Lewis Space Trilogy (3-Volumes in ONE HARDCOVER) C.S. Lewis Space Trilogy (3-Volumes in ONE HARDCOVER)
Out Of The Silent Planet / Perelandra / That Hideous Strength [UNABRIDGED](ISBN: 0739411462) C.S. Lewis's Space Trilogy (3-Volumes in ONE HARDCOVER Book): by C. S. Lewis... Description: Quality Paperback Book Club, 1997; ["Book-of-the-Month-Club"]. Hardcover with mylar-covered dustjacket [I added the 'BRAND-NEW' mylar cover myself... Condition: Good-plus condition. (see my photo/scan). Thick (over 2") hardcover. Binding appears solid. No apparent marking to text pages. Pages are nice. Imperfection of the first endpaper and title page are...
PRICE: $39.99

Christy by Catherine Marshall Christy by Catherine Marshall
Christy (paperback)... by Catherine Marshall  ... "ONLY MY FATHER saw me to the Asheville station that Sunday morning in 1912..." Description:  Avon Books,1968.  Paperback (abt. 7in.x4.25in.x1.25in.) ; 501pp....  ... Condition...
PRICE: $4.99

 
Complete Novels & Selected Tales of Nathaniel Hawthorne Complete Novels & Selected Tales of Nathaniel Hawthorne
by Nathaniel Hawthorne (1937) (Modern Library)
PRICE: $9.99

Cry, The Beloved Country by Alan Paton (Paperback,1987) Cry, The Beloved Country by Alan Paton (Paperback,1987)
Cry, The Beloved Country (Paperback)by Alan Paton... ISBN: 0684818949... "An immediate worldwide bestseller when it was published in 1948, Alan Paton's impassioned novel about a black man's country under white man's law is a work of searing beauty..."... _____________________... Description: Scribner, 1987. Softcover, 316+pp... Condition: Very Good condition. Tight...
PRICE: $4.49

 
David Copperfield by Charles Dickens [Illustrated] David Copperfield by Charles Dickens [Illustrated]
Illustrated by Everett Shinn [Hardcover, 1948]
PRICE: $8.49

Don Quixote by Miguel De Cervantes Saavedra (1993) Don Quixote by Miguel De Cervantes Saavedra (1993)
Don Quixote (Wordsworth Classics)(Paperback)... by Miguel De Cervantes Saavedra... ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~... Description: (Wordsworth Classics), 1993. Softcover, 760pp. BIG paperback!... Condition: Good-plus. Inside looks like it may be unread... clean, unmarked. Binding tight with no creases... the spine appears to be VERY SLIGHTLY cocked at the top end. Very slightly! Cover...
PRICE: $4.49

 
Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde by Robert Louis Stevenson /2005 Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde by Robert Louis Stevenson /2005
Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde (Paperback)by Robert Louis Stevenson... Description: Kaplan, 2005. ("A Kaplan SAT Score-Raising Classic";"The Classic Novel with 279 SAT Vocabulary Words Identified and Defined"). ISBN: 0743264703. Paperback; 166pp.
Condition: Fair-plus/ acceptable/ serviceable condition. (see photo/scan) Binding tight...
PRICE: $2.79

Go Tell It on the Mountain by James Baldwin (1985) Go Tell It on the Mountain by James Baldwin (1985)
Go Tell It on the Mountain (Paperback)by James Baldwin... Description: Dell/Laurel Edition, 1985. Softcover, 221pp... Condition: Good Condition. Binding tight with light reading creases to outer spine but no cracks to binding. Binding slightly 'cocked', but solid. No writing/marking observed in text. Tanning to pages. Cover has moderate...
PRICE: $3.99

 
Great Cases of Sherlock Holmes by Arthur Conan Doyle Great Cases of Sherlock Holmes by Arthur Conan Doyle
Great Cases of Sherlock Holmes... by Sir Arthur Conan Doyle [Illustrated by Mitchell Hooks]... ['The Franklin Library of Mystery Masterpieces']... Hardcover [1987]... Description: The Franklin Library, 1987. 'The Franklin Library of Mystery Masterpieces'. Hardcover with no dustjacket; 483pp.+ additional map/illustrated pages called 'A Sherlock Holmes Atlas'. Illustrated endpapers...
PRICE: $7.99

Great Dialogues of PLATO [translated by W.H.D. Rouse] Great Dialogues of PLATO [translated by W.H.D. Rouse]
THE GREAT DIALOGUES OF PLATO... Complete texts of The Republic Apology, Crito, Phaedo, Ion, Meno, Symposium... THE GREAT DIALOGUES OF PLATO[translated by W.H.D. Rouse]... (Paperback, 1960)... Complete texts of The Republic Apology, Crito, Phaedo, Ion, Meno, Symposium... Description: Mentor Press, 1960. Paperback; 525pp... Condition: Serviceable condition - for now...
PRICE: $1.00

 
Great Expectations by Charles Dickens [Hardcover, 1992] Great Expectations by Charles Dickens [Hardcover, 1992]
Great Expectations (Hardcover)... by Charles Dickens.... Description: Running Press/Courage Books, 1992. ISBN:1561381705. Hardcover with no dustjacket, 536pp... Condition: Good-plus or better. Binding tight. No writing found on endpapers or text pages. Cover has is in nice shape with a...
PRICE: $5.99

Great Novels of Mark Twain by Mark Twain /Hardcover2000 Great Novels of Mark Twain by Mark Twain /Hardcover2000
Great Novels of Mark Twain:... The Adventures of Tom Sawyer & the Adventures of Huckleberry Finn... Great Novels of Mark Twain:The Adventures of Tom Sawyer & the Adventures of Huckleberry Finnby Mark Twain... (Hardcover, 2000) ISBN: 0752545574... Description: Parragon Puplishers, 2000. Pictorial hardcover with matching dustjacket [Includes illustrations. (see...
PRICE: $6.11

 
Gulliver's Travels /Battle of the Books/Tale of the Tub Gulliver's Travels /Battle of the Books/Tale of the Tub
Gulliver's Travels Into Several Remote Nations of the World -- The Battle of the Books -- The Tale of the Tub (Hardcover) (Best Loved Classics)by Jonathan Swift (Author)... ISBN: 0867130628... Description: No publisher or date listed in book; just "Printed in the United States of America". Hardcover with no dustjacket; light blue...
PRICE: $3.99

Hobbit & Lord of Rings Trilogy by J.R.R. Tolkien /4 bks Hobbit & Lord of Rings Trilogy by J.R.R. Tolkien /4 bks
The Hobbit & The Lord of the Rings Trilogy by J. R. R. TolkienSelling 4-volumes together as a 'Set': 1. The Hobbit2. The Fellowship of the Ring3. The Two Towers4. The Return of the King... The Hobbit (Prelude to the "The Lord of the Rings" trilogy) (Paperback)by J.R...
PRICE: $9.89

 
Jane Eyre by Charlotte Bronte (Hardcover) Jane Eyre by Charlotte Bronte (Hardcover)
Jane Eyre by Charlotte Bronte... Description: Nelson Doubleday. Hardcover with no dudsjacket, 466pp... Condition: Good condition. (see photo/scan). Light stain by top of glued & front endpaper (gradually fading with first pages, where it is very faint) and small tan stain on last & glued endpaper (mirror of each...
PRICE: $4.99

Just So Stories and The Jungle Book by Rudyard Kipling Just So Stories and The Jungle Book by Rudyard Kipling
(Collector's Library) (Hardcover, 2004; Pocket-Sized)
PRICE: $7.79

 
 

Result Pages:2 3 4