Heart & Mind Books and Bookmarks
  Click Here to view our eBay 'Seller Feedback' | View our eBay Seller Feedback 100% Positive

If you seeking to shop from a family business that strives hard to give excellent service and a personal touch, you've come to the right place!   | Buy from eBay Top-rated sellers and get excellent service and fast shipping! What is an eBay Top-Rated Seller? Click here to see eBay's definition! What is an eBay PowerSeller? Click here to see eBay's definition! eBay PowerSeller  Visit our eBay storefront!Visit our eBay storefront! View our eBay storefront |    PayPal - The safer, easier way to pay online! Our credit card and electronic payments are all processed through PayPal!       
View Norton Security's 'Safe Web' Report on Heart & Mind Books and Bookmarks Norton Security 'Safe Web' Report  | MOST items ship for $3.99 or less in the USA. Click on "Shipping Information" for details & discounts! Shipping Information  | e-mail us at: jlossing@sbcglobal.net jlossing@sbcglobal.net  | Contact us by phone at: 616-447-0213 616-447-0213           

CATEGORIES:
» Christianity and Theology

Items in your cart
Empty

 















image image

Search Results

Found 250 product(s) for » Christianity and Theology (1-50 of 250)

» Christianity and Theology » Christianity and Theology
Browse our large selection of used Christian books: Ministry, Bibles & Commentaries, Biblical Studies, Christianity & Theology, Sermons, Reference Works. Be sure to also check out our CHRISITAN LIVING category; our DATING & RELATIONSHIPS catagory; & our PARENTING category!!
How the Bible Came to Us by Meryl Doney (1985) How the Bible Came to Us by Meryl Doney (1985)
How the Bible Came to Us: The Story of the Book That Changed the World (Lion Factfinders)
(Hardcover, 1985) by Meryl Doney
Description: Spire Books, 1977. Softcover, 143pp.
Condition:  Very good condition. No notes/underlining observed in text.  Tight binding. ( see photo/scan ) A few tiny nicks...
PRICE: $6.79

I Pledge You My Troth... by James H. Olthuis (1975) I Pledge You My Troth... by James H. Olthuis (1975)
A Christian View of Marriage, Family, Friendship
PRICE: $5.79

 
Testament of Vision by Henry Zylstra  (Hardcover, 1958) Testament of Vision by Henry Zylstra (Hardcover, 1958)
Reflections on Literature & Life, Education, & Relgion
PRICE: $8.99

 
 
» Christianity and Theology  |  Bibles & Commentaries
(N.T.C.): Exposition of the Gospel According to John... (N.T.C.): Exposition of the Gospel According to John...
...Two Volumes Complete in One, by William Hendriksen
PRICE: $16.99

A Commentary on the Ep. of Peter & Jude by J.N.D. Kelly A Commentary on the Ep. of Peter & Jude by J.N.D. Kelly
A Commentary on the Epistles of Peter and Jude (Paperback)by J.N.D. Kelly (Thornapple Commentaries)... Description: Baker Book House, 1982. Softcover, 387pp. (Thornapple Commentaries)... Condition: Good-plus condition. Text pages appear to be unmarked and cover looks good (with two creases on cover) and tight binding... WITH THE EXCEPTION...
PRICE: $12.59

 
A Commentary on the Epistle to the Romans... (1957?) A Commentary on the Epistle to the Romans... (1957?)
by C. K. Barrett
PRICE: $20.39

A Commentary on the First Epistle to the Corinthians A Commentary on the First Epistle to the Corinthians
(1968 - 1st edition?) by C. K. Barrett
PRICE: $15.29

 
Authority and Interpretation of the Bible...  (1979) Authority and Interpretation of the Bible... (1979)
by Donald K. McKim, Jack Bartlett Rogers
PRICE: $14.99

Bible Reference Library (1997) Bible Reference Library (1997)
Bible Almanac, Fascinating Bible Facts & Who's Who in t
PRICE: $6.99

 
Colossians & Philemon by Murray J. Harris (1991) Colossians & Philemon by Murray J. Harris (1991)
Exegetical Guide to the Greek new Testament
PRICE: $16.99

Commentary on Epistle to the Romans by Charles Hodge Commentary on Epistle to the Romans by Charles Hodge
Commentary on Epistle to the Romans by Charles Hodge... Commentary on Epistle to the Romans by Charles Hodge... Softcover, 1994... Description: Eerdmans, 1994. [Reprint]. Softcover; 458pp... Condition: Fine Condition (See my Scan) Binding tight with no creases. Pages appear to be unmarked, & very clean, bright, and nice. Cover is...
PRICE: $8.99

 
Commentary on Saint Paul's Epistle to the Galatians Commentary on Saint Paul's Epistle to the Galatians
by Martin Luther (Paperback; Photolithoprint, 1979)
PRICE: $12.99

Commentary on the Ep. of St. Paul to the Thes[Ellicott] Commentary on the Ep. of St. Paul to the Thes[Ellicott]
Commentary on the Epistles of St. Paul to the Thessalonians: A Critical and Grammatical Commentary with Revised Translation; Volume I (Chapters 1-8). "Classic Commentary Library".by Charles J. Ellicott... Description: Zondervan Publishing House, Grand Rapids, MI, 1957. Hard Cover. No dustjacket... Condition: Very good condition... Aside from a previous...
PRICE: $17.99

 
Discovering the Bible: Archaeologists Look at Scripture Discovering the Bible: Archaeologists Look at Scripture
Edited by Tim Dowley (Hardcover, 1986)
PRICE: $6.49

Ephesians & Philippians (1 Vo)(Expositors Bible)Findlay Ephesians & Philippians (1 Vo)(Expositors Bible)Findlay
Ephesians & Philippians (in 1 Vol.)(The Expositor's Bible) by G.G. Findlay (Eph.), and Robert Rainy (Phil.);(Hardcover, 1905)... _________________________... Book description: A. C. Armstrong & Son, 1905. Hardcover. Burgandy cloth over board with gold lettering on spine... Condition: Fair to good-minus? (see scan/photo) No...
PRICE: $6.49

 
Epistle of St. James...  by Joseph Mayor (1978) 2nd Ed. Epistle of St. James... by Joseph Mayor (1978) 2nd Ed.
...The Greek Text With Introduction Notes and Comments
PRICE: $14.44

Epistles of Paul the Apostle to the Thessalonians by... Epistles of Paul the Apostle to the Thessalonians by...
by G.G. Findlay (Thornapple Commentaries)
PRICE: $14.44

 
Explanatory Analysis of St Paul's Epistle to the Romans Explanatory Analysis of St Paul's Epistle to the Romans
...by H.P. Liddon (1961)
PRICE: $29.74

Expositoe's Bible Commentary:Acts (NIV)by R. Longnecker Expositoe's Bible Commentary:Acts (NIV)by R. Longnecker
Acts (Expositor's Bible Commentary) (Paperback)by Richard N. Longenecker (Author)... "The Acts of the Apostles" is the name given to the second part of a two-volume work traditionally identified as having been written by Luke,..."... Any questions? Contact us at: jlossing@sbcglobal.net... _______________________________... Description: Zondervan, 1995. Softcover; 369 pp...
PRICE: $11.99

 
Expositor's Bible Commentary(NIV) Galatians, Ephesians Expositor's Bible Commentary(NIV) Galatians, Ephesians
Galatians/Ephesians (The Expositor's Bible Commentary) (Paperback)by James Montgomery Boice... "Not many books have made such a lasting impression on men's minds as the Epistle of Paul to the Galatians, nor have many done so..."... Any questions? Contact us at: jlossing@sbcglobal.net... _______________________________... Description: Zondervan, 1995. Softcover; 194 pp...
PRICE: $10.99

Expositor's Bible Commentary[NIV]... LUKE by W. Liefeld Expositor's Bible Commentary[NIV]... LUKE by W. Liefeld
Luke (The Expositor's Bible Commentary with The New International Version) Paperback, 1995)by Dr. Walter L. Liefeld... "Had modern methods of book publishing been available in the first century, the books of Luke and Acts might have been found standing side by..."... Any questions? Contact us at: jlossing@sbcglobal.net... _______________________________...
PRICE: $11.99

 
First Epistle of Paul to the Corinthians [Moffatt...] First Epistle of Paul to the Corinthians [Moffatt...]
(The Moffatt New Testament Commentary) (1959)
PRICE: $8.99

First Epistle to Timothy by T.A. Gurney (2nd Ed.; 1908) First Epistle to Timothy by T.A. Gurney (2nd Ed.; 1908)
(A Devotional Commentary)
PRICE: $9.99

 
General Introduction to the Old Testament by W.H. Green General Introduction to the Old Testament by W.H. Green
General Introduction to the Old Testament: The Canon (Twin Brooks Series) (Paperback)by William Henry Green... Description: Baker book House, 1980. Paperback, 209pp... Condition: Very good condition. Tight binding with no creases. Inner text and endpapers unmarked and bright/clean. Very faint tanning to cover by binding. Tiny area where original...
PRICE: $17.99

General Revelation by G. C. Berkouwer General Revelation by G. C. Berkouwer
(Studies in Dogmatics Series) (Hardcover 1979)
PRICE: $19.99

 
God Sets You Free--New Testament (CEV)(Paperback, 1995) God Sets You Free--New Testament (CEV)(Paperback, 1995)
God Sets You Free -- New Testament, Contemporary English Version (Paperback)(ISBN: 1585160407)... New Testament, CONTEMPORARY ENGLISH VERSION... Description: American Bible Society, 1995. Softcover (approx 5.25in. x 8.5in.), 370pp... This Edition Features:... New Testament, CONTEMPORARY ENGLISH VERSION... Easy-to-read Scripture text... Book introductions and outlines... Maps and mini...
PRICE: $4.49

Gospel According to Saint Mark by Alfred Plummer (1982) Gospel According to Saint Mark by Alfred Plummer (1982)
(Thornapple Commentaries)
PRICE: $16.99

 
Historical Commentary on St. Paul's Epistle to the... Historical Commentary on St. Paul's Epistle to the...
...Galatians by William M. Ramsay (1979)
PRICE: $16.14

Holy Bible: King James Version ("Gift & Award Bible) Holy Bible: King James Version ("Gift & Award Bible)
Holy Bible: King James Version (White Leatherflex with "stained page edges")... Description: Thomas Nelson Publishers, (I appologize, but this bible is still in its wrapper from the store, so I cannot get the date, etc., without unwrapping the bible; ISBN number is 0-8407-2687-2.). King James Version...
PRICE: $4.99

 
How the Bible Came to Us by Meryl Doney (1985) How the Bible Came to Us by Meryl Doney (1985)
How the Bible Came to Us: The Story of the Book That Changed the World (Lion Factfinders)
(Hardcover, 1985) by Meryl Doney
Description: Spire Books, 1977. Softcover, 143pp.
Condition:  Very good condition. No notes/underlining observed in text.  Tight binding. ( see photo/scan ) A few tiny nicks...
PRICE: $6.79

I Corinthians:The NIV Application Commentary /Bloomberg I Corinthians:The NIV Application Commentary /Bloomberg
I Corinthians: The NIV Application Commentary... I Corinthians: The NIV Application Commentary by Craig L Blomberg[Hardcover, 1995]... Description: Zondervan, 1995 . Pictoral Hardcover [no dustjacket]; 352pp... Condition:Near Fine to Fine condition. (See my scan/photo.) Binding tight and solid. One small red bookstore inkstamp on title page. Pages and...
PRICE: $13.99

 
International Children's Bible New Testament /Hardcover International Children's Bible New Testament /Hardcover
International Children's Bible New Testament... Hardcover... Illustrated Throughout  ... Description: Sweet Publishing/ by World Bible Translation Center , 1983. ISBN: 0834401223. Pictorial Hardcover with no dustjacket. Approx. 5.75" x 8.2". 584pp.+ several full-colored, glossy...
PRICE: $5.39

International Critical Commentary;  Johannine Epistles International Critical Commentary; Johannine Epistles
The International Critical Commentary on the Holy Scriptures of the Old and New Testaments: A Critical and Exegetical Commentary on the Johannine Epistles by Rev. Cannon A. E. Brooke [Editors: S.R. Driver, A. Plummer, C.A. Briggs]... Book Description: T. & T. Clark, Edinburgh; 1957,(reprint). Hardcover (dark green...
PRICE: $17.99

 
International Critical Commentary; I&II Cor.[in 2 Vol.] International Critical Commentary; I&II Cor.[in 2 Vol.]
The International Critical Commentary on the Holy Scriptures of the Old and New Testaments: A Critical and Exegetical Commentary on the First Epistle of St. Paul to the Corinthians [2nd Edition] and... The International Critical Commentary on the Holy Scriptures of the Old and New Testaments: A Critical and Exegetical...
PRICE: $35.99

International Critical Commentary; James (by J. Ropes) International Critical Commentary; James (by J. Ropes)
The International Critical Commentary on the Holy Scriptures of the Old and New Testaments: A Critical and Exegetical Commentary on the Epistle of St. James by James Hardy Ropes [Editors: S.R. Driver, A. Plummer, C.A. Briggs]... Book Description: T. & T. Clark, Edinburgh; 1961(reprint). Hardcover (dark green cloth...
PRICE: $17.99

 
International Critical Commentary; Peter & Jude [2nd Ed International Critical Commentary; Peter & Jude [2nd Ed
The International Critical Commentary on the Holy Scriptures of the Old and New Testaments: A Critical and Exegetical Commentary on the Epistles of St. Peter & St. Jude by Rev. Charles Bigg [Editors: S.R. Driver, A. Plummer, C.A. Briggs]... Book Description: T. & T. Clark, Edinburgh; 1961, 2nd...
PRICE: $17.99

International Critical Commentary; St. Luke (5th Ed.) International Critical Commentary; St. Luke (5th Ed.)
The International Critical Commentary on the Holy Scriptures of the Old and New Testaments: A Critical and Exegetical Commentary on the Gospel according to St. Luke [5th Edition] by Rev. Alfred Plummer [Editors: S.R. Driver, A. Plummer, C.A. Briggs]... Book Description: T. & T. Clark, Edinburgh; 1960; 5th...
PRICE: $17.99

 
Introduction to the Old Testament... by R. K. Harrison Introduction to the Old Testament... by R. K. Harrison
Introduction to the Old Testament; With a Comprehensive Review of Old Testament Studies and a Special Supplement on the Apocrypha (Hardcover, 1991)by R. K. Harrison... Book Description: Eerdmans, 1991. Hardcover without dustjacket. Grey cloth with silver lettering on spine and front. 1325pp.Book Condition: Very fine condition! Binding tight and...
PRICE: $18.89

Letters to the Corinthians [Daily Study Bible]; 2nd Ed. Letters to the Corinthians [Daily Study Bible]; 2nd Ed.
Translated with Intro. & Interpret. by Williamm Barclay
PRICE: $9.79

 
Matthew for Everyone by N. T. Wright (2nd Ed;Pt.1;2004) Matthew for Everyone by N. T. Wright (2nd Ed;Pt.1;2004)
Matthew for Everyone: Part One: Chapters 1-15 , Secoond Edition(Paperback) by Tom Wright (N.T. Wright)... "In Oscar Wilde's play The Importance of Being Earnest, the hero is asked about his family background, and is forced to confess that he had..."... _________________________________________________... Book Description: Westminster/John Knox Press, 2004...
PRICE: $8.99

New Testament  (NIV) (Paperback, 1984) New Testament (NIV) (Paperback, 1984)
New Testament (Paperback)... New Testament, NEW INTERNATIONAL VERSION... Description: International Bible Society,1984. Softcover (approx 5.25in. x 8.5in.), New Testament, NEW INTERNATIONAL VERSION , 193pp.; plus 10pp. at very beginning with some 'background' for the bible/New Testament, it would appear in a more 'modern' style (who is...
PRICE: $2.99

 
New Testament (Contemporary English Version)(Paperback) New Testament (Contemporary English Version)(Paperback)
New Testament (Contemporary English Version)(Paperback)Any questions? Contact us at: jlossing@sbcglobal.net... Description: American Bible Society, 1995?New Testament only. (Approx. 8.25" x 5.25"). Contemporary English Version. Softcover. 200pp... Condition: As New Condition.(See scan/photo) This bible appears to be unread/unused! Binding tight without creases. Pages clean...
PRICE: $2.99

NIV Young Discoverer's Bible (Hardcover, 1985) NIV Young Discoverer's Bible (Hardcover, 1985)
NIV Young Discoverer's Bible [LARGE (12pt) PRINT] (Hardcover)(Zondervan)... "In the beginning God created the heavens and the earth..."... The perfect Bible for the beginning reader -- giant-print type for easy reading color pictures of key Bible stories in the accessible New International Version... Features:Giant-print typeface for easy...
PRICE: $9.99

 
Notes on the Epistles of St. Paul.. by J. B. Lightfoot Notes on the Epistles of St. Paul.. by J. B. Lightfoot
(1 & 2 Thes., 1 Cor. 1-7, Rom. 1-7, Eph.1:1-14) (1993)
PRICE: $19.99

One Year Bible: The Living Bible [Hardcover, 1985] One Year Bible: The Living Bible [Hardcover, 1985]
One Year Bible: The Living Bible... The Entire Living Bible Arranged in 365 Daily Readings... One Year Bible: The Living Bible: The Entire Living Bible Arranged in 365 Daily Readings (Hardcover)... by Kenneth Taylor... Description: Guideposts (by arr. with Tyndale), 1985. ISBN: 0842324313. Hardcover (green with gold lettering to spine)...
PRICE: $8.99

 
Paul's Letter to the Romans by Peter Stuhlmacher (1994) Paul's Letter to the Romans by Peter Stuhlmacher (1994)
(...A Commentary) by Robert Jeffress (1994)
PRICE: $17.99

Philippians: The NIV Application Commentary  [Thielman] Philippians: The NIV Application Commentary [Thielman]
Philippians: The NIV Application Commentary... Philippians: The NIV Application Commentary by Frank Thielman[Hardcover, 1995]... Description: Zondervan, 1995 . Pictoral Hardcover [no dustjacket]; 256pp... Condition: Fine condition. (See my scan/photo.) Binding tight and solid. Pages and endpapers appear unmarked, bright, and very nice. Cover is very good shape. Sharp-looking...
PRICE: $12.99

 
Philo: Creation; Interpretation of Genesis II and III.. Philo: Creation; Interpretation of Genesis II and III..
Philo: Vol. I (Creation; Interpretation of Genesis II and III)(Loeb Classical Library, No. 226) (Hardcover, 1981)by Philo... F. H. Colson (Translator), G. H. Whitaker (Translator)... Book Description: Harvard/Heinemann; printed in Great Britain, 1981. Hardcover (green cloth over board, gold gilt) with dustjacket. approx. 6.5" x 4.25". 484pp...
PRICE: $17.99

Philo: On the Decalogue. On the Special Laws, Books 1-3 Philo: On the Decalogue. On the Special Laws, Books 1-3
(1984)(Vol.7, Loeb Classical Library No. 320) by Philo
PRICE: $22.09

 
Philo: On the Unchangeableness of God, On Husbandry... Philo: On the Unchangeableness of God, On Husbandry...
(1988)(Vol.3, Loeb Classical Library No. 247) by Philo
PRICE: $22.09

 
 
 

Result Pages:2 3 4 5