|
» Christianity and Theology
|
Christianity & Theology
|
|
20 Hot Potatoes Christians Are Afraid... by T. Campolo 20 Hot Potatoes Christians Are Afraid To Touch (Paperback)by Tony Campolo... "A COUPLE OF YEARS AGO, I was invited to conduct an evangelistic in Sacramento, California..."... _________________________... Any questions? Contact us at: jlossing@sbcglobal.net... Description: Word, 1988. Softcover; 235pp... Condition: Very Good condition. Binding tight with no creases. No...
PRICE: $4.49

|
|
A Christian Approach to Philosophy, by Warren C. Young A Christian Approach to Philosophy (Paperback) by Warren Cameron Young... Very Good condition. Binding tight with no creases; text appears to be unmarked; pages bright & clean. Cover has moderate rubbing/wear. ... ... Product Details... Paperback: 252 pages Publisher: Baker Book House (1982), Fourteenth Printing Language: English ISBN...
PRICE: $8.99

|
| |
|
A Christian Manifesto by Francis A. Schaeffer (1984) A Christian Manifesto (Paperback) by Francis A. Schaeffer... "The basic problem of the Christians in this country in the last eighty years or so, in regard to society and in regard to government,..." Description: Crossway Books, 1984. Softcover. 157pp... Condition: Very good, near...
PRICE: $7.19

|
|
A Christian View of Men and Things by Gordon Clark/1967 A Christian View of Men and Things: [by Gordon H. Clark]... A Treatise Showing that Social Stability Demands a Christian Society... [The Payton Lectures Delivered in Condensed Format the Fuller Theological Seminary, Pasadena 1951]... A Christian View of Men and Things: [by Gordon H. Clark]A Treatise Showing that Social Stability...
PRICE: $6.99

|
| |
|
A Companion to the Summa, The Pursuit of Happiness,V.2 by Walter Farrell (..Cor. to Summa Theologica IAA IIAE)
PRICE: $8.99

|
|
A Dangerous Grace by Charles Colson (Hardcover, 1994) A Dangerous Grace: Daily Readingsby Charles Colson (Author), with Nancy R. Pearcey... A Dangerous Grace: Daily Readingsby Charles Colson (Author), with Nancy R. Pearcey... Hardcover [1994]... Description: Word, 1994. Hardcover with dustjacket; 346pp... Condition: Very Good Condition. (See my Scan). Binding tight and solid. Text appears unmarked; pages are clean...
PRICE: $4.99

|
| |
|
A DOCUMENTARY HISTORY OF RELIGION IN AMERICA in 2 Vol.s (To the Civil War)&(Since 1865) Ed. by Edwin S. Gaustad
PRICE: $26.99

|
|
A Life Of Jesus by Edgar J. Goodspeed (1956) A Life Of Jesus by Edgar J. Goodspeed...... Description: Harper & Row , 1956. Paperback, 248+pp.... ... Condition: Good-plus condition. Binding tight. Bookstore stamp on first endpaper, owner info inside front cover, and minor amount of underlining/notes in text. ( see photo/scan ). Cover...
PRICE: $4.99

|
| |
|
A People for His Name by Paul A. Beals (1995) A Church-Based Mission Strategy
PRICE: $8.99

|
|
A Philosophy of the Christian Religion (1952) by Edward John Carnell
PRICE: $5.99

|
| |
|
A Reasonable Faith by Anthony Campolo [1983] Responding to Secularism
PRICE: $6.99

|
|
A Reasoned Look at Asian Religions by David L. Johns... A Reasoned Look at Asian Religions (...A critical analysis of eastern thought for better understanding and communication: Islam, Buddhism, Hinduism, Confucianism, Communism.)(ISBN: 0871237989 ) by David L. Johnson , PhD... ... Description: Bethany House Pub, 1985. Paperback.... ... Condition: Very good condition. Tight binding with no creases. Inner...
PRICE: $5.99

|
| |
|
A Reformation Debate by John Calvin, & Jacopo Sadoleto Sadoleto's Letter to the Genevans and Calvin's Reply
PRICE: $8.99

|
|
A Short History of Christian Doctrine by Bernhard Lohse A Short History of Christian Doctrine From the First Century to the Present (ISBN: 0800613414)(Paperback, 1980)by Bernhard Lohse... Description: Fortress Press(1980). 304 pp.; Softcover... Condition: Good. (See scan/photo.) Binding tight. Text has marking up to page 34, and in part of chapter 3, and none observed in rest...
PRICE: $6.29

|
| |
|
A Theology of Word & Spirit by Donald G. Bloesch (1992) Authority & Method in Theology (Christian Foundations)
PRICE: $16.99

|
|
A Way of Seeing by Edith Schaeffer A Way of Seeing (Paperback) by Edith Schaeffer... Description: Revell, 1977. Softcover, 255pp. Condition: Very Good condition. ( see scan/photo ) Binding tight without creases. No writing observed in text pages and...
PRICE: $4.99

|
| |
|
Adventurous Religion... And Other Essays (1926) by Harry Emerson Fosdick
PRICE: $14.99

|
|
After Fundamentalism by Bernard Ramm (Hardcover, 1983) After Fundamentalism: The Future of Evangelical Theology by Bernard L. Ramm [Hardcover, 1983]... Description: Harper & Row, 1983. [ISBN: 0060667893]. Hardcover without dustjacket; 225pp.... Condition: Very Good Condition (See my Scan). Binding tight. Dustjacket's description from...
PRICE: $7.19

|
| |
|
Age of Faith:The Story of Civilization, Vol. IV /Durant The Age of Faith by Will Durant[The Story of Civilization, Volume IV]... The Age of Faith [The Story of Civilization, Volume IV] by Will Durant... Hardcover, 1950... Description: Simon and Schuster, only date listed is copyright 1950; thirteenth printing, stated. Hardcover [burgundy cloth with gold/gilt design on front and...
PRICE: $17.99

|
|
Alien Gods on American Turf by Terry C. Muck (1990) (Christianity Today Series) How world religions are...
PRICE: $7.79

|
| |
|
All Things New by Carl B. Hoch, Jr. (1995) The Significance of Newness for Biblical Theology ISBN: 0801020484
PRICE: $8.09

|
|
All We're Meant to Be: a Biblical Approach to Women's L All We're Meant to Be: a Biblical Approach to Women's Liberation (Paperback) by Letha Scanzoni (Author), Nancy Hardesty (Author)... Condition: Good. Binding tight.... On Jan-20-08 at 18:18:11 PST, seller added the following information:... If you are not pleased with your purchase, please contact us! We...
PRICE: $3.99

|
| |
|
Amazing Grace: A Vocabulary of Faith by Kathleen Norris Amazing Grace: A Vocabulary of Faith by Kathleen Norris... Amazing Grace: A Vocabulary of Faith[ISBN: 1573227218] (Paperback, 1999) by Kathleen Norris... Description: Riverhead Books, 1999. [ISBN: 1573227218] Soft Cover. 384pp... Condition: Very Good condition. (see my scan/photo) Binding tight with no creases. Endpapers and pages appear unmarked & clean...
PRICE: $7.99

|
|
An Immanuel Kant Reader by Im. Kant (Hardcover, 1960) An Immanuel Kant ReaderImmanuel Kant ; Blakney, Raymond B., Editor and Translator... Description: Harper and Brothers, New York, 1960. Green cloth. Book Condition: Good -. No Jacket... Search our eBay store: Heart & Mind Books and Bookmarks... Shipping Information... Visit My eBay Store!... Frequently Asked Questions FAQs... About the Seller... Any questions...
PRICE: $5.99

|
| |
|
An Introduction to Systematic Theology (1982) /Van Til An Introduction to Systematic Theology (Paperback, 1982)by Cornelius Van Til (In defense of the Faith Series)/(Volume V of the series "In Defense of Biblical Christianity")... by Cornelius Van Til... ________________________________... Description: P & R Publishing (1982) Softcover, 262pp... Condition: Good-plus condition. (See Scan/Photo.) There are words...
PRICE: $8.09

|
|
At the Beginning of Life by Edwin C. Hui (2002) Dilemmas in Theological Bioethics
PRICE: $14.99

|
| |
|
Authority and Interpretation of the Bible... (1979) by Donald K. McKim, Jack Bartlett Rogers
PRICE: $14.99

|
|
Avoiding Jesus by Michael Green (2005) Answers for Skeptics, Cynics, and the Curious
PRICE: $7.99

|
| |
|
Bad News for Modern Man by Franky Schaeffer (1984) Bad News for Modern Man (Paperback)by Franky Schaeffer (Author)... Description: Good News Pub., 1984. Approx. 6.25in.x9in. 183pp... Condition: Good-plus. Tight binding. Inner text and endpapers appear to be unmarked. Light edgewear - a little more at front hinge... ______________________... Product Details... Paperback: 183 pagesPublisher: Good News Pub (May...
PRICE: $6.49

|
|
Baptism & Gifts of the Spirit by D.M. Lloyd-Jones (1996 The Baptism and Gifts of the Spirit (Hardcover)by David Martyn Lloyd-Jones... Book Description: Baker, 1996. Hardcover withmylar-covered dustjacket [I added the'BRAND-NEW' mylar cover myself ~ it is an archival-quality Brodart-brand jacket cover...], 446pp... Condition: Very Good-plus Condition. Looks Unread! (see my scan/photo)...
PRICE: $59.99

|
| |
|
Basic Christian Ethics by Paul Ramsey (Hardcover1950) Basic Christian Ethics by Paul Ramsey ( Hardcover - 1950)... "THE first thing to be said concerning Christian ethics is that it cannot be separated from its religious foundation..." ... ________________________________... ... ... Description: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1950. Hardcover; dustjacket. 404pp....... ... Condition: Book : Good condition. Tight binding. Only...
PRICE: $10.99

|
|
Basic Christianity by John R. W. Stott (2nd Edition) Basic Christianity (Paperback) (2nd Edition)by John R. W. Stott... Description: IVP, 1971. (2nd Edition) Paperback. 142pp... Condition: Very Good condition. (see scan/photo.) Binding tight with no creases. Ink-stamp of old pricing, otherwise text appears bright, clean, and unmarked. Cover shiny and colorful with minor edgewear... Search our...
PRICE: $3.29

|
| |
|
Basic Writings of Saint Thomas Aquinas (Volume Two) Hardcover, 1945
PRICE: $16.99

|
|
Becoming Conversant with the Emerging Church by D. A. Carson Becoming Conversant with the Emerging Church: Understanding a Movement and Its Implications by D. A. Carson ; ISBN: 0310259479
PRICE: $5.99

|
| |
|
Being The Body by Charles Colson, Ellen Vaughn /HC,2003 Being The Body by Charles Colson, & Ellen Vaughn... Being The Body by Charles Colson, & Ellen Vaughn[Updated & Expanded Edition of The Body]... Hardcover, 2003... Description: W Publishing/Thomas Nelson, 2003. [ISBN: 0849917522]; [Updated & Expanded Edition of The Body]. Hardcover with mylar-covered dustjacket [I added the 'BRAND...
PRICE: $6.99

|
|
Beyond Black and White by George A. Yancey (1996) Reflections on Racial Reconciliation
PRICE: $9.99

|
| |
|
Beyond the Curse by Aida Besancon Spencer (1989) Beyond the Curse by Aida Besancon Spencer (1989)... Very good condition. Binding tight; Text appears to be clean. Editorial Reviews... Book Description With issues such as the ordination of women and the call for "inclusive" language affecting the Church today, Dr. A¡da Spencer has provided a...
PRICE: $6.99

|
|
Bible History & Catechism [1922] with maps [Lutheran..] Bible History... [23rd Ed.]/& Small Catechism [17th Ed]
PRICE: $7.99

|
| |
|
Biblical Christians Ethics by David Clyde Jones (1994) Biblical Christian Ethics (Paperback)by David Clyde Jones... Description: Baker, 1994. Softcover, 216pp... Condition: Very Good condition. See my scan/photo. Binding tight without creases. Pages are bright and have some markings (pencil, first 2/3 of book: small "<" marks in margin, some with brief marginal note, and some underlining)...
PRICE: $8.99

|
|
Calvin's Selected Works by Jean Calvin (1983) by John Calvin [...Tracts, Part 1] (1983)
PRICE: $29.99

|
| |
|
Case for Faith [Student Edition] by L. Strobel, J Vogel The Case for Faith [STUDENT EDITION]... A Journalist Investigates the Toughest Questions to Christianityby Lee Strobel... The Case for Faith: A Journalist Investigates the Toughest Questions to Christianity [STUDENT EDITION] by Lee Strobel (Author),... [with Jane Vogel (Contributor)]... Softcover [1972]... Description: Zondervan, 2002. ISBN: 031024188x. Softcover; 95+pp... Condition: Very Good...
PRICE: $5.49

|
|
Chapter and Verse by Mike Bryan (Hardcover, 1991) Chapter and Verse: A Skeptic Revisits Christianity (Hardcover)by Mike Bryan... ___________________________________________________________... Description: Random House, 1991. "First Edition" stated. Hardcover with dustjacket. 324pp... Condition: Fine condition. Only notable wear is on dustjacket. Book itself in near /as new condition ~ looks unread! Binding tight and solid. Endpapers and text pages bright...
PRICE: $14.99

|
| |
|
Charismatic Gifts in the Early Church.. by Ronald Kydd An Exploration into the Gifts of the Spirit During...
PRICE: $24.99

|
|
Charles G. Finney and the Spirit of American Evangel... Charles G. Finney and the Spirit of American Evangelicalism (Library of Religious Biography Series) (Paperback)by Charles E., Hambrick-Stowe (Author), George, Weigel (Editor), Robert, Royal (Editor)... "Charles Grandison Finney was born again on the tenth of October, 1821..."... Any questions? Contact us at: jlossing@sbcglobal.net... Description: Wm. B. Eerdmans...
PRICE: $12.99

|
| |
|
Christ & the Modern Mind; Edited&[SIGNED by R.W. Smith] Christ & the Modern MindEdited by Robert W. Smith [signed by Smith]... Christ & the Modern Mind Edited by Robert W. Smith [SIGNED by R.W. Smith... EDITOR &AUTHOR of one chapter/article of the book -(see scan)]... Softcover [1972]... Description: IVP, 1972; Second printing. [SIGNED by R.W. Smith...
PRICE: $10.99

|
|
Christ and Culture by H. Richard Niebuhr Christ and Culture by H. Richard Niebuhr... Christ and Culture by H. Richard Niebuhr... Softcover [Harper Torchbook Edition,1956]... Description: Harper Torchbook Edition, 1956. Softcover; 259pp... Condition: Very Good condition (See my Scan). Binding is tight. Pages and endpapers appear unmarked and very light, even beige. One bookstore's inkstamp inside...
PRICE: $5.99

|
| |
|
Christ and the Meaning of Life by Helmut Thielicke Christ and the Meaning of Life: A Book of Sermons and Meditations (Hardcover)by Helmut Thielicke (Author); Doberstein, John W. (Ed. & Trans.)(1962)... Book Description: Eerdmans, 1962. Hardcover with dustjacket. 186pp... Condition: Good-plus condition. (see my scan/photo) Binding tight. Owner signature on first endpaper... otherwise no apparent markings...
PRICE: $6.99

|
|
Christian Apologetics by J.K.S. Reid (Paperback, 1970) Christian Apologetics by J.K.S. Reid ( Paperback - 1970)...... Any questions? Contact us at: jlossing@sbcglobal.net...... _______________________________... Description: Giant Summit Books/Baker Book House , 1979. Softcover; Photolithoprint; 575pp.... ... Condition: Good condition. ( See Scan/Photo .) Binding tight, yet 'cocked/rolled'. Two creases to spine...
PRICE: $5.49

|
| |
|
Christian Commitment an Apologetic by Edward J. Carnell Christian Commitment an Apologeticby Edward John Carnell... Christian Commitment an Apologetic by Edward J. Carnell... Softcover [1982]... Description: Baker, 1982. Softcover; 314pp... Condition: Good-plus (See my Scan). Binding tight with no creasing. Pages and endpapers appear unmarked; slight tanning to edges of textblock. Cover has minor wear plus some...
PRICE: $17.99

|
|
Christian Disciplines by Oswald Chambers (1995) CHRISTIAN DISCIPLINES (Paperback)by Oswald Chambers... "Build Strong Christian Character through these important disciplines: Divine Guidance, Suffering, Peril, Prayer, Loneliness, Patience." ~ (from front cover)... ___________________________... Any questions? Contact us at: jlossing@sbcglobal.net... Description: Christian Fellowship Publishers, 1976. Paperback; yellow cover. 117pp... Condition: Good-plus to very good condition. Binding...
PRICE: $5.99

|
| |
| |