Heart & Mind Books and Bookmarks
  Click Here to view our eBay 'Seller Feedback' | View our eBay Seller Feedback 100% Positive

If you seeking to shop from a family business that strives hard to give excellent service and a personal touch, you've come to the right place!   | Buy from eBay Top-rated sellers and get excellent service and fast shipping! What is an eBay Top-Rated Seller? Click here to see eBay's definition! What is an eBay PowerSeller? Click here to see eBay's definition! eBay PowerSeller  Visit our eBay storefront!Visit our eBay storefront! View our eBay storefront |    PayPal - The safer, easier way to pay online! Our credit card and electronic payments are all processed through PayPal!       
View Norton Security's 'Safe Web' Report on Heart & Mind Books and Bookmarks Norton Security 'Safe Web' Report  | MOST items ship for $3.99 or less in the USA. Click on "Shipping Information" for details & discounts! Shipping Information  | e-mail us at: jlossing@sbcglobal.net jlossing@sbcglobal.net  | Contact us by phone at: 616-447-0213 616-447-0213           

CATEGORIES:

Items in your cart
Empty

 















image image

Search Results

Found 34 product(s) for » Christianity and Theology:Biblical Studies (1-34 of 34)

» Christianity and Theology  |  Biblical Studies
(N.T.C.): Exposition of the Gospel According to John... (N.T.C.): Exposition of the Gospel According to John...
...Two Volumes Complete in One, by William Hendriksen
PRICE: $16.99

All Things New by Carl B. Hoch, Jr. (1995) All Things New by Carl B. Hoch, Jr. (1995)
The Significance of Newness for Biblical Theology ISBN: 0801020484
PRICE: $8.09

 
Chapter and Verse by Mike Bryan (Hardcover, 1991) Chapter and Verse by Mike Bryan (Hardcover, 1991)
Chapter and Verse: A Skeptic Revisits Christianity (Hardcover)by Mike Bryan... ___________________________________________________________... Description: Random House, 1991. "First Edition" stated. Hardcover with dustjacket. 324pp... Condition: Fine condition. Only notable wear is on dustjacket. Book itself in near /as new condition ~ looks unread! Binding tight and solid. Endpapers and text pages bright...
PRICE: $14.99

General Biblical Introduction: From God to Us by Herbert Sumner Miller General Biblical Introduction: From God to Us by Herbert Sumner Miller
by Herbert Sumner Miller (1960)
PRICE: $9.99

 
General Introduction to the Old Testament by W.H. Green General Introduction to the Old Testament by W.H. Green
General Introduction to the Old Testament: The Canon (Twin Brooks Series) (Paperback)by William Henry Green... Description: Baker book House, 1980. Paperback, 209pp... Condition: Very good condition. Tight binding with no creases. Inner text and endpapers unmarked and bright/clean. Very faint tanning to cover by binding. Tiny area where original...
PRICE: $17.99

GESENIUS' HEBREW-CHALDEE LEXICON GESENIUS' HEBREW-CHALDEE LEXICON
GESENIUS' HEBREW-CHALDEE LEXICON (ISBN: 0802830935) (Gesenius' Hebrew-Chandee Lexicon to the Old Testament)Translated to English by Samuel P. Tregelles... Description: Wm. B. Eerdmans Pub., Co. 1976. 919pp... Condition: Text: Book Itself : Near Fine to Very good condition. Text appears to be unmarked and clean. Tight binding. Cover itself has...
PRICE: $46.99

 
Gospel According to Saint Mark by Alfred Plummer (1982) Gospel According to Saint Mark by Alfred Plummer (1982)
(Thornapple Commentaries)
PRICE: $16.99

Hebrew Syntax an Outline by R. Williams (1976) Hebrew Syntax an Outline by R. Williams (1976)
Very good condition. Small amount of highlighting, but otherwise appears to be clean text. Binding tight with no creases... Editorial ReviewsBook Description... Although the morphology and lexicon of Hebrew are reasonably well understood, its syntax has long been a neglected area of study. Syntax, the relationship of words to one...
PRICE: $7.99

 
How the Bible Came to Us by Meryl Doney (1985) How the Bible Came to Us by Meryl Doney (1985)
How the Bible Came to Us: The Story of the Book That Changed the World (Lion Factfinders)
(Hardcover, 1985) by Meryl Doney
Description: Spire Books, 1977. Softcover, 143pp.
Condition:  Very good condition. No notes/underlining observed in text.  Tight binding. ( see photo/scan ) A few tiny nicks...
PRICE: $6.79

Introduction to the Old Testament... by R. K. Harrison Introduction to the Old Testament... by R. K. Harrison
Introduction to the Old Testament; With a Comprehensive Review of Old Testament Studies and a Special Supplement on the Apocrypha (Hardcover, 1991)by R. K. Harrison... Book Description: Eerdmans, 1991. Hardcover without dustjacket. Grey cloth with silver lettering on spine and front. 1325pp.Book Condition: Very fine condition! Binding tight and...
PRICE: $18.89

 
Letters to the Corinthians [Daily Study Bible]; 2nd Ed. Letters to the Corinthians [Daily Study Bible]; 2nd Ed.
Translated with Intro. & Interpret. by Williamm Barclay
PRICE: $9.79

Living by the Book by Howard & Wiliam Hendricks [1991] Living by the Book by Howard & Wiliam Hendricks [1991]
Living by the Book by Howard Hendricks & William Hendricks
Description: Moody, 1991. ISBN: 0802408168. Softcover; 349 pp.... Condition: Good-plus-plus Condition (See my Scan). Binding tight with no creases. Endpapers and pages appear bright and nice - with minimal...
PRICE: $6.99

 
New Testament Theology by Leon Morris (1990) New Testament Theology by Leon Morris (1990)
New Testament Theology (Paperback)(1990)by Dr. Leon MorrisBook Description: Zondervan, 1990. Paperback. 368pp... Condition: Good condition. Text appears to be unmarked; clean & bright text. Binding is tight with no creases. Cover has some edgewear and on back cover partial crease at corner. Solid, not 'ragged' or anything... _______________________________________... Editorial Reviews...
PRICE: $9.99

Notes on the Epistles of St. Paul.. by J. B. Lightfoot Notes on the Epistles of St. Paul.. by J. B. Lightfoot
(1 & 2 Thes., 1 Cor. 1-7, Rom. 1-7, Eph.1:1-14) (1993)
PRICE: $19.99

 
Old Testament Exegesis by Douglas K. Stuart (1984) Old Testament Exegesis by Douglas K. Stuart (1984)
Title: Old Testament ExegesisAuthor: Douglas K. StuartFormat: PaperbackPublication Year: 1984ISBN-10: 0664245595... Very good condition... Search our eBay store: Heart & Mind Books and Bookmarks... Shipping Information... Visit My eBay Store!... Frequently Asked Questions FAQs... About the SellerAny questions?? Comments?? Feedback?? We’d love to hear from you!! Our e-mail...
PRICE: $6.99

Origins of New Testament Christology by I. H. Marshall Origins of New Testament Christology by I. H. Marshall
by I. Howard Marshall
PRICE: $6.79

 
Paul: An Introduction to His Thought by C.K. Barrett Paul: An Introduction to His Thought by C.K. Barrett
Paul: An Introduction to His Thought... (Paperback) by C. K. Barrett... Description:  Westminster/ John Knox Press (1994).  Softcover, 180 pp...
PRICE: $7.99

Philo: Creation; Interpretation of Genesis II and III.. Philo: Creation; Interpretation of Genesis II and III..
Philo: Vol. I (Creation; Interpretation of Genesis II and III)(Loeb Classical Library, No. 226) (Hardcover, 1981)by Philo... F. H. Colson (Translator), G. H. Whitaker (Translator)... Book Description: Harvard/Heinemann; printed in Great Britain, 1981. Hardcover (green cloth over board, gold gilt) with dustjacket. approx. 6.5" x 4.25". 484pp...
PRICE: $17.99

 
Philo: On the Decalogue. On the Special Laws, Books 1-3 Philo: On the Decalogue. On the Special Laws, Books 1-3
(1984)(Vol.7, Loeb Classical Library No. 320) by Philo
PRICE: $22.09

Philo: On the Unchangeableness of God, On Husbandry... Philo: On the Unchangeableness of God, On Husbandry...
(1988)(Vol.3, Loeb Classical Library No. 247) by Philo
PRICE: $22.09

 
St. Paul the Traveller and the Roman Citizen St. Paul the Traveller and the Roman Citizen
by William M. Ramsay (1960)
PRICE: $12.74

St. Paul's Epistle to the Philippians (1956)/Lightfoot St. Paul's Epistle to the Philippians (1956)/Lightfoot
St. Paul's Epistle to the Philippians [Classic Commentary Library] by J.B. Lightfoot (Hardcover - 1956)Book Description: Zondervan, 1956. Hardcover, red cloth over board with gold lettering and designs with black panel - all on spine. ~ no dj. 350pp.pp... Condition: Good condition. Binding tight.. Only markings observed in text were...
PRICE: $10.79

 
STUDIES IN GENESIS ONE by Edward J. Young (1964) STUDIES IN GENESIS ONE by Edward J. Young (1964)
International Library of Philosophy and Theology...
PRICE: $5.09

Systematic Theology : Anthropology  ( VOLUME 2 ONLY) Systematic Theology : Anthropology ( VOLUME 2 ONLY)
by Charles Hodge
PRICE: $17.99

 
The Analytical Hebrew & Chaldee Lexicon by B. Davidson The Analytical Hebrew & Chaldee Lexicon by B. Davidson
Analytical Hebrew Chaldee Lexicon (Paperback)by Benjamin Davidson (Author)... Zondervan, 1993. 784pp... Very good condition. Text appears to be unmarked. Slight 'rumple' or something to right lower corner of front cover, not quite a 'bend'(?); tiny bend in tip of corner... not remarkable in my opinion. one back corner has...
PRICE: $59.49

The Apostolic Preaching and Its Developments:... The Apostolic Preaching and Its Developments:...
...Three Lectures by C. H. Dodd (1960)
PRICE: $8.99

 
The Authority of the Bible by C.H. Dodd
The Authority of the Bible Dodd, C.H
PRICE: $1.00

The Dead Sea Scrolls Today by James C. Vanderkam (1994) The Dead Sea Scrolls Today by James C. Vanderkam (1994)
The Dead Sea Scrolls Today (Paperback) by James C. Vanderkam (Author)... " The territory of the modern state of Israel has not proved to be congenial for finding written remains from antiquity..."
Book Description:   Eerdmans Pub Co, Grand Rapids, Michigan, U.S.A., 1994. Soft Cover. 208pp...
PRICE: $5.99

 
The Essential Bible Guide by Whitney Kuniholm (2003) The Essential Bible Guide by Whitney Kuniholm (2003)
100 Readings Through the World's Most Important Book
PRICE: $4.99

The Expositor's Greek Testament (5 Volume Set) (1980) The Expositor's Greek Testament (5 Volume Set) (1980)
The Expositor's Greek Testament (5 Volume Set) (Hardcover); edited by W. Robertson Nicoll; (Photolithoprinted, 1980)... Description: (Photolithoprinted by) Eerdmans, 1980. (5 Volume Set, hardcover) 5 Volumes: [Vol. 1, 872pp.; Vol. 2, 953pp.; Vol 3. 494pp.; Vol. 4, 547pp.; Vol. 5, 476pp.] Dark red cloth with gilt titles on spine; no dustjackets.
Condition: Very good to fine condition. (see photo/scan of this book)...
PRICE: $71.99

 
The Five Books of Moses by Oswald T. Allis (1949) The Five Books of Moses by Oswald T. Allis (1949)
The Five Books of Moses  ISBN: 0875521029 Oswald T. Allis... "A REEXAMINATION OF THE MODERN THEORY THAT THE PENTATEUCH IS A LATE COMPILATION FROM DIVERSE AND CONFLICTIING SOURCES BY AUTHORS AND EDITORS WHOSE IDENTITY IS COMPLETELY UNKNOWN." ...Book Description:  The Presbyterian and Reformed Publishing Company, Philadelphia...
PRICE: $13.59

The Historical Jesus by John Dominic Crossan [1992] The Historical Jesus by John Dominic Crossan [1992]
The Life of a Mediterranean Jewish Peasant
"The first comprehensive determination of who Jesus was, what he did, what he said."
PRICE: $9.89

 
The Original Jesus by Tom Wright  (1997) The Original Jesus by Tom Wright (1997)
The Original Jesus: The Life and Vision of a Revolutionary ["An Illustrated Introduction"] ISBN: 0802842836
PRICE: $7.99

The World's Great Scriptures... by Lewis Browne (1946) The World's Great Scriptures... by Lewis Browne (1946)
Anthology of the Sacred Books of the Ten Principal Reli
PRICE: $21.99