 |
» Christian Living
Browse our large selection of Christian Living & Ministry books... from devotionals and inspirational material to individual and corporate issues within the Christian church. Be sure to also check out our CHRISITANITY AND THEOLOGY category; our DATING & RELATIONSHIPS catagory; & our PARENTING category!!
|
|
|
**Family Worship/Song Bundle** ~6 Song Books [Together] **Family Worship/Song Bundle** ~ 6 Song Books [Sold Together]:... "Standard Songs of Evangelism" (gospel songs and hymns)... "Crusader HYMNS and HYMN STORIES" (hymn book; includes hymn studies and personal stories by Billy Grahm, et. al.)... "Wee Sing Bible Songs" (gospel songs and hymns)... "Wee Sing More Bible Songs"...
PRICE: $10.99

|
|
20 Hot Potatoes Christians Are Afraid... by T. Campolo 20 Hot Potatoes Christians Are Afraid To Touch (Paperback)by Tony Campolo... "A COUPLE OF YEARS AGO, I was invited to conduct an evangelistic in Sacramento, California..."... _________________________... Any questions? Contact us at: jlossing@sbcglobal.net... Description: Word, 1988. Softcover; 235pp... Condition: Very Good condition. Binding tight with no creases. No...
PRICE: $4.49

|
| |
|
A Dangerous Grace by Charles Colson (Hardcover, 1994) A Dangerous Grace: Daily Readingsby Charles Colson (Author), with Nancy R. Pearcey... A Dangerous Grace: Daily Readingsby Charles Colson (Author), with Nancy R. Pearcey... Hardcover [1994]... Description: Word, 1994. Hardcover with dustjacket; 346pp... Condition: Very Good Condition. (See my Scan). Binding tight and solid. Text appears unmarked; pages are clean...
PRICE: $4.49

|
|
A Gathering of Memories by Charles Pinches (2006) Family, Nation, and Church in a Forgetful World
PRICE: $9.99

|
| |
|
A People for His Name by Paul A. Beals (1995) A People for His Name: A Church-Based Mission Strategy (Rev. Ed., 1995)... by Paul A. Beals... _________________________________________... Description: William Carey Library, 1995. Revised Edition. Softcover, 259pp... Condition: Near Fine condition (see photo/scan) Binding tight without creases. No writing noticed on pages or endpapers, which are super-bright and...
PRICE: $8.99

|
|
A Reasonable Faith by Anthony Campolo [1983] Responding to Secularism
PRICE: $6.99

|
| |
|
A Step Further by Joni Eareckson & Steve Estes (Hardcover, 1979)
PRICE: $5.49

|
|
A Thomas Merton Reader by Thomas Merton (Rev.Ed.; 1974) A Thomas Merton Reader (Paperback)Edited by Thomas P. McDonnell... "ON THE LAST DAY OF JANUARY 1915, under the sign of the Water Bearer, in a year of a great war, and down in the..."... Book Description: Image Books, 1974. Soft Cover. 516pp. (approx. 7.2" x 4.2")... Condition...
PRICE: $4.99

|
| |
|
A Way of Seeing by Edith Schaeffer A Way of Seeing (Paperback) by Edith Schaeffer... Description: Revell, 1977. Softcover, 255pp. Condition: Very Good condition. ( see scan/photo ) Binding tight without creases. No writing observed in text pages and...
PRICE: $4.49

|
|
Abide in Christ by Andrew Murray Abide in Christ: The Joy of Being in God's Presence... by Andrew Murray... Abide in Christ: The Joy of Being in God's Presence... by Andrew Murray... Description: Whitaker House, copyright 1979 is only listed date. ISBN: 0883680912. Paperback, 204pp... Condition: Good Condition (See my Scan). underlining and a few notes...
PRICE: $3.29

|
| |
|
Abortion and the Conscience of the Nation by R. Reagan by Ronald Reagan (Hardcover, 2004)
PRICE: $15.99

|
|
Absolute Surrender by Andrew Murray (1992) Absolute Surrender (Prayer and Devotional Library)(Paperback)by Andrew Murray... Description: Barbour Book, 1992. Soft Cover. 188pp... Condition: Very Good condition. (see my scan/photo) Binding tight with no creases. No writing apparent in text pages or endpapers, which are clean and lightly tanning. (see my scan/photo). Cover is colorful and...
PRICE: $4.79

|
| |
|
Adventurous Religion... And Other Essays (1926) by Harry Emerson Fosdick
PRICE: $14.99

|
|
Affliction by Edith Schaeffer (Paperback, 1978) Affliction: A Compassionate Christian Look at Understanding the Reality of Pain and Suffering in Our Lives (Paperback)by Edith Schaeffer... Description: Revell/Power Books, 1978. ISBN: 0800751507. Paperback; 253pp... Condition: Good to Good-plus condition. Binding tight with no creases (See photo/scan). The only marking I see in text pages and endpapers...
PRICE: $4.99

|
| |
|
Alcoholics Anonymous; 3rd Edition (Blue/Hardcover,1998) The Story of How Many Thousands of Men and Women Have R
PRICE: $6.99

|
|
All God's Children & Blue Suede Shoes by Kenneth Myers All God's Children and Blue Suede Shoes: Christians and Popular Culture... (Turning Point Christian Worldview) (Paperback)by Kenneth A. Myers (Author), Marvin Olasky (Series Editor)... "A family moves to a new city..."... Description: Crossway Books, 1989. Softcover, 213pp... Condition: Very good condition. Tight binding with no creases. Small number of...
PRICE: $4.99

|
| |
|
All of Grace: The Infinite Love of God by C.H. Spurgeon All of Grace: The Infinite Love of God... by C. H. Spurgeon (Paperback)... Description: Whitaker House, 1983. ISBN: 0883680971. Paperback; 140pp... Condition: Good-plus Condition. Binding tight with no creases. No apparent writing to pages; slicker on first endpaper. Clean. Cover is colorful and shiny and in good condition with...
PRICE: $3.99

|
|
All the Way Home by Mary Pride [SIGNED] (2nd Printing) All the Way Home: Power for Your Family to Be Its Best... [ SIGNED!!! ](Paperback)by Mary Pride... Description: Crossway Books, 1989.( Second Printing, stated)[ SIGNED!!! ] (See my scans/photos.) Softcover. 284pp... Condition: Very Good condition. (See my scans/photos.) [ SIGNED!!! ... handwritten note on first endpaper...
PRICE: $15.29

|
| |
|
All We're Meant to Be: a Biblical Approach to Women's L All We're Meant to Be: a Biblical Approach to Women's Liberation (Paperback) by Letha Scanzoni (Author), Nancy Hardesty (Author)... Condition: Good. Binding tight.... On Jan-20-08 at 18:18:11 PST, seller added the following information:... If you are not pleased with your purchase, please contact us! We...
PRICE: $3.99

|
|
Amazing Grace: A Vocabulary of Faith by Kathleen Norris Amazing Grace: A Vocabulary of Faith by Kathleen Norris... Amazing Grace: A Vocabulary of Faith[ISBN: 1573227218] (Paperback, 1999) by Kathleen Norris... Description: Riverhead Books, 1999. [ISBN: 1573227218] Soft Cover. 384pp... Condition: Very Good condition. (see my scan/photo) Binding tight with no creases. Endpapers and pages appear unmarked & clean...
PRICE: $7.99

|
| |
|
An Immanuel Kant Reader by Im. Kant (Hardcover, 1960) An Immanuel Kant ReaderImmanuel Kant ; Blakney, Raymond B., Editor and Translator... Description: Harper and Brothers, New York, 1960. Green cloth. Book Condition: Good -. No Jacket... Search our eBay store: Heart & Mind Books and Bookmarks... Shipping Information... Visit My eBay Store!... Frequently Asked Questions FAQs... About the Seller... Any questions...
PRICE: $4.99

|
|
Answers to Life's Problems by Billy Graham (2003) Guidance, Inspiration and Hope for the Challenges of..
PRICE: $4.49

|
| |
|
Are You Out There God? by Sister Mary Rose McGready "Abandoned and lost in a world of sex, abuse, and terror, desperate kids turn to their last hope, pleading... Are you out there God?"
PRICE: $1.00

|
|
Assembling Together (Vol. 3) by Watchman Nee Assembling Together (Basic Lesson Series, Volume 3)... by Watchman Nee... Description: Christian Fellowship Publishers, 1973. Paperback; blue. 147pp... Condition: Softcover... condition - good- . Binding tight. Text has very small amount of marking (underlining). Former owner's 'seal' inside front cover. Cover has light wear and small/tiny creases on back corners and...
PRICE: $3.99

|
| |
|
At the Beginning of Life by Edwin C. Hui (2002) Dilemmas in Theological Bioethics
PRICE: $14.99

|
|
Avoiding Jesus by Michael Green (2005) Answers for Skeptics, Cynics, and the Curious
PRICE: $7.99

|
| |
|
Bad News for Modern Man by Franky Schaeffer (1984) Bad News for Modern Man (Paperback)by Franky Schaeffer (Author)... Description: Good News Pub., 1984. Approx. 6.25in.x9in. 183pp... Condition: Good-plus. Tight binding. Inner text and endpapers appear to be unmarked. Light edgewear - a little more at front hinge... ______________________... Product Details... Paperback: 183 pagesPublisher: Good News Pub (May...
PRICE: $5.84

|
|
Basic Christianity by John R. W. Stott (2nd Edition) Basic Christianity (Paperback) (2nd Edition)by John R. W. Stott... Description: Eerdmans, 1971. (2nd Edition) Approx. 5.25" x 8.25". ISBN: 9780802811899. Paperback. 156pp... Condition: Very Good condition. (see scan/photo.) Binding tight with no creases. Text appears bright with no writing. Cover shiny and colorful with minor edgewear... Search our...
PRICE: $4.29

|
| |
|
Before the Ring by William L. Coleman (Revised; 1998) Before the Ring: Questions Worth Asking (ISBN: 1572930365) (Revised and Expanded)by William Coleman... Any questions? Contact us at: jlossing@sbcglobal.net... Description: Discovery House Publishers, 1998. Softcover, 174pp... Condition: Very Fine/Near New condition. (see scan/photo) Appears to be unread/unused! Binding tight without creases. No writing observed in text...
PRICE: $3.99

|
|
Beginner's Devotional by Stephen T. Barclift(Hardcover) Beginner's Devotional... by Stephen T. Barclift ( Illustrations by Jerry Werner)... Hardcover... Illustrated... Description: Questar, ©1991. ISBN: 0945564287 . Pictorial Hardcover with no dustjacket. Approx. 6.5" x 7.75". 376pp.+index. Includes full-colored illustrations; text font is larger than...
PRICE: $7.49

|
| |
|
Being The Body by Charles Colson, Ellen Vaughn /HC,2003 Being The Body by Charles Colson, & Ellen Vaughn... Being The Body by Charles Colson, & Ellen Vaughn[Updated & Expanded Edition of The Body]... Hardcover, 2003... Description: W Publishing/Thomas Nelson, 2003. [ISBN: 0849917522]; [Updated & Expanded Edition of The Body]. Hardcover with mylar-covered dustjacket [I added the 'BRAND...
PRICE: $6.99

|
|
Beyond Black and White by George A. Yancey (1996) Reflections on Racial Reconciliation
PRICE: $9.99

|
| |
|
Beyond Codependency by Melody Beattie (1987) Codependent No More: How to Stop Controlling Others and Start Caring for Yourself (1992) (Paperback)by Melody Beattie... Description: Harper, 1989. ISBN: 0062554182. Softcover, 252pp... Condition: Good condition. Binding tight. Owner name and info inside front cover; I counted 8 pages with yellow highlighter on them; bottom of first two pre...
PRICE: $4.79

|
|
Beyond Our Selves by Catherine Marshall (1961) ...A Pilgrimage in Faith (Hardcover)
PRICE: $5.99

|
| |
|
Beyond the Curse by Aida Besancon Spencer (1989) Beyond the Curse by Aida Besancon Spencer (1989)... Very good condition. Binding tight; Text appears to be clean. Editorial Reviews... Book Description With issues such as the ordination of women and the call for "inclusive" language affecting the Church today, Dr. A¡da Spencer has provided a...
PRICE: $6.99

|
|
Blessed Are the Barren by Charles A. Donovan, Robert... The Social Policy of Planned Parenthood
PRICE: $14.99

|
| |
|
Blue Genes by Paul Meier, et. al. (2005, Hardcover) Blue Genes: Breaking free from the chemical imbalances that affect your moods, your mind, your life, and your loved ones... by Paul Meier, Todd Clements, Jean-Luc Bertrand, David Mandt... Hardcover [2005]... Description: Tyndale, 2005. ISBN: 1589971965. Hardcover with dustjacket, 210pp... Condition: Good-plus condition. (See my scan/photo.)...
PRICE: $6.99

|
|
Body Life by Stedman (1979) (Paperback, 1979) (Revised; 3rd Edition)
PRICE: $5.29

|
| |
|
Born Again /& Life Sentence by Charles W. Colson Selling two books together as a 'Set'
PRICE: $13.99

|
|
Building a Contagious Church: Revolutionizing the Way.. by Mark Mittelberg, Bill Hybels (Hardcover, 2000)
PRICE: $7.99

|
| |
|
C.S. Lewis: A Biograpy by Roger Lancelyn Green, Walter Hooper Revised Edition, 1994; ISBN:0156232057
PRICE: $7.99

|
|
Calvin by Bernard Cottret (2000) Calvin: A Biography (Hardcover)... by Bernard Cottret (Author); M. Wallace McDonald (Translator)... "Calvin's life was more secular than it seems..." Description: Eerdmans; 2000. Hardcover with mylar-dustjacket; 376pp... Condition: Very Good condition...
PRICE: $22.49

|
| |
|
Can You Trust Psychology by Gary Collins (1988) ... Book Description: Condition: Good-plus. Binding tight without creases. Text appears to be unmarked. [x-library (church): envelope (glued) torn out of inside front cover, first endpaper torn out, label taped to spine, inkstamp inside back cover.]... Search our eBay store: Heart & Mind Books and...
PRICE: $5.79

|
|
Case for Faith [Student Edition] by L. Strobel, J Vogel The Case for Faith [STUDENT EDITION]... A Journalist Investigates the Toughest Questions to Christianityby Lee Strobel... The Case for Faith: A Journalist Investigates the Toughest Questions to Christianity [STUDENT EDITION] by Lee Strobel (Author),... [with Jane Vogel (Contributor)]... Softcover [1972]... Description: Zondervan, 2002. ISBN: 031024188x. Softcover; 95+pp... Condition: Very Good...
PRICE: $5.49

|
| |
|
Charles Colson by John Perry (Hardcover, 2003) Charles Colson: A Story of Power, Corruption, and Redemption by John Perry [Hardcover, 2003] Description: Broadman & Holman, 2003. ISBN: 0805425128. Hardcover with dustjacket , 258pp. Includes a nice center section of golssy b&w photos.... Condition: Fine Condition...
PRICE: $5.99

|
|
Charles G. Finney and the Spirit of American Evangel... Charles G. Finney and the Spirit of American Evangelicalism (Library of Religious Biography Series) (Paperback)by Charles E., Hambrick-Stowe (Author), George, Weigel (Editor), Robert, Royal (Editor)... "Charles Grandison Finney was born again on the tenth of October, 1821..."... Any questions? Contact us at: jlossing@sbcglobal.net... Description: Wm. B. Eerdmans...
PRICE: $12.99

|
| |
|
Chartotte's Web by E. B. White ...... ...... Charlotte's Web (Hardback) by E. B. White (Author)... ... ...... Description: Weekly reader Books; hardback.... Condition: Overall, I'd call it very good. Light tanning on text page edges. Clean text.... Search our eBay store: Heart & Mind Books and Bookmarks... Visit My eBay Store: Heart & Mind...
PRICE: $5.49

|
|
Choosing a Christ-centered Lifestyle(Pathfinders Elect by Randy Petersen /Gary Wilburn (Pathfinders Electives)
PRICE: $7.99

|
| |
|
Christ in Christmas: A Family Advent Celebration James Dobson, Charles Swindol, J. M. Boice, R.C. Sproul
PRICE: $5.99

|
|
Christ in Easter /Christ in Christmas [2-Books ~ 'SET'] SELLING TWO BOOKS TOGETHER AS A 'SET':... ✙ Christ in Easter: A Family Celebration of Holy Week... ✙ Christ in Christmas: A Family Advent Celebration... Christ in Easter: A Family Celebration of Holy Week by Charles Colson, Billy Graham, Max Lucado, Joni Eareckson Tada... Softcover [1990]... Description: NavPress, 1990. Softcover...
PRICE: $8.09

|
| |
| |