|
» Christian Living
|
Ministry
|
|
**Family Worship/Song Bundle** ~6 Song Books [Together] **Family Worship/Song Bundle** ~ 6 Song Books [Sold Together]:... "Standard Songs of Evangelism" (gospel songs and hymns)... "Crusader HYMNS and HYMN STORIES" (hymn book; includes hymn studies and personal stories by Billy Grahm, et. al.)... "Wee Sing Bible Songs" (gospel songs and hymns)... "Wee Sing More Bible Songs"...
PRICE: $10.99

|
|
Becoming Conversant with the Emerging Church by D. A. Carson Becoming Conversant with the Emerging Church: Understanding a Movement and Its Implications by D. A. Carson ; ISBN: 0310259479
PRICE: $5.99

|
| |
|
Building a Contagious Church: Revolutionizing the Way.. by Mark Mittelberg, Bill Hybels (Hardcover, 2000)
PRICE: $7.99

|
|
Charles G. Finney and the Spirit of American Evangel... Charles G. Finney and the Spirit of American Evangelicalism (Library of Religious Biography Series) (Paperback)by Charles E., Hambrick-Stowe (Author), George, Weigel (Editor), Robert, Royal (Editor)... "Charles Grandison Finney was born again on the tenth of October, 1821..."... Any questions? Contact us at: jlossing@sbcglobal.net... Description: Wm. B. Eerdmans...
PRICE: $12.99

|
| |
|
Communicating Christ Cross-Culturally by David J. He... by David J. Hesselgrave (An Introduction to Mission...)
PRICE: $8.99

|
|
Cross & the Switchblade;Beyond the Cross &;Run Baby Run Selling 3 Hardcover Books as a Set [by Wilkerson /Cruz]
PRICE: $14.99

|
| |
|
Daughters of the Church by Ruth Tucker,& Walter Liefeld Women & Ministry from New Testament Times to the Present
ISBN: 0310457416
PRICE: $8.99

|
|
Emerging Churches by Eddie Gibbs, Ryan K. Bolger (NEW) Emerging Churches: Creating Christian Community in Postmodern Cultures (Paperback)... by Eddie Gibbs , Ryan K. Bolger... Description: Baker, 2005. Softcover, 345pp... Condition: Book is 'new from store' ~ with a bit of very slight wear to outside [and 'Remnant'? marker line to bottom edge of textblock]. (See my Scan/Photo). Binding...
PRICE: $8.99

|
| |
|
Guardians of the Great Commission by Ruth Tucker (1988) Guardians of Great Commission: The Story of Women in Modern Missions (ISBN: 0310414717) (Paperback)... by Ruth A. Tucker... Description: Academie/Zondervan (1988). Softcover, 278pp. Interesting black and white photos throughout!... Condition: Very good condition. (see scan/photo) Binding tight with no creases. Pages clean and bright. Cover is in very...
PRICE: $19.99

|
|
Hidden Art of Homemaking: by Edith Schaeffer (Paperback Hidden Art of Homemaking: Ideas for Creating Beauty in Everyday Life (Paperback) by Edith Schaeffer... Description: Tyndale, 1977. Soft Cover. 214pp. Sketches/illustrations (b&w) sprinkled throughout text... Condition: Good-plus condition. Binding tight. No writing observed in text. Pages bright. (see photos/scans) Binding tight without creases. No writing...
PRICE: $5.99

|
| |
|
Hospitality With Confidence by Grace Pittman (1986) Opening Your Home and Heart - Efficiently, Gracefully...
PRICE: $6.49

|
|
Ideas for Social Action by Anthony Campolo (1984) Ideas for Social Action: A Handbook on Mission and Service for Christian Young People [Youth Specialties]... By Anthony Campolo... ________________________________... Any questions? Contact us at: jlossing@sbcglobal.net... Description: Zondervan (1984). Softcover, 162pp... Condition: Very good condition. (see scan/photo) Binding tight. Appears to have been bumped/pressed on near top...
PRICE: $3.59

|
| |
|
John Wesley's Theology Today by Colin W. Williams [HC] John Wesley's Theology Today... by Colin W. Williams... John Wesley's Theology Today... by Colin W. Williams... Hardcover, 1960... Description: Ambington, 1960. Hardcover [rust(?) cloth with black and gold on spine]; no dustjacket, 252pp... Condition: Good Condition. (See my Scan). Binding is tight. Marking to text pages; mainly pencil, some...
PRICE: $9.89

|
|
Making Room for Life (Book **Plus CD**) by Randy Frazee The CD itself states: "Making Room For Life... Trading Chaotic Lifestyles for Connected Relationships... "Congregational Kit: User Guide, Pastor's Sermon Series, Promotional Materials, Personal Application Tools..."
PRICE: $10.99

|
| |
|
Many Peoples, Many Faiths:...by Robert S Ellwood
PRICE: $1.00

|
|
Operation World by Patrick Johnstone (1993) Operation World: The Day-by-Day Guide to Praying for the World (Paperback)... by Patrick Johnstone... "The world's six continents - as defined by the United Nations..."... Description: Zondervan (1993). Softcover (approx. 6" x 9"); 662pp. Includes b&w charts & maps... Condition: Very good condition.Interior looks unread! (see my...
PRICE: $5.39

|
| |
|
Out Of The Saltshaker & Into The World by R.M. Pippert Out of the Saltshaker & Into the World: Evangelism As A Way of Life [ 2nd Edition/Revised & Expanded 20th Anniversary Edition ] ( Paperback)... by Rebecca Manley Pippert ... "Christians and non-Christians have something in common: we're both uptight about evangelism..."
PRICE: $5.79

|
|
Peace Child by Don Richardson (1976) 3rd edition PEACE CHILD: An Unforgettable Story of Primitive Jungle Treachery in the 20th Century (Paperback)... by Don Richardson_________________________________... Any questions? Contact us at: jlossing@sbcglobal.net... Description: Regal, 1976. Paperback, 288pp... Condition: Good to good minus condition... (see my photo/scan) Binding tight and solid with no creases but somewhat 'cocked'. Text...
PRICE: $4.99

|
| |
|
Prison to Praise by Merlin R. Carothers (2003) Prison to Praise (...Spiritual Power Through Praise)(Paperback)by Chaplain (LTC) Merlin R. Carothers... ISBN:0943026024; Description: 2003. Softcover; 106pp. +book list, contact info, epilogue and excerpt from next book... Condition: Very Good condition. Binding tight with no creases. Text pages appear to be unmarked; pages very lightly tanning on edges. Cover is...
PRICE: $3.99

|
|
Reaching Out Without Dumbing Down by Marva J. Dawn/1995 Reaching Out Without Dumbing Down:A Theology of Worship for the Turn-of-the-Century Cultureby Marva J. Dawn... Reaching Out Without Dumbing Down:A Theology of Worship for the Turn-of-the-Century Cultureby Marva J. Dawn... Softcover [1977]... Description: Eerdmans, 1995. Softcover, 316pp... Condition:Very Good condition.(See...
PRICE: $6.79

|
| |
|
Reflections on Francis Schaeffer; Editor: Ronald W. Ruegsegger ISBN: 0310370914
Reflections on Francis Schaeffer
Edited by Ronald W. Ruegsegger; Forward by J. I. Packer
"Traces the intellectual background of the late Swiss theologian, surveys his major works on religion, philosophy, art, history, and ethics, and assesses his importance to the evangelical movement."
PRICE: $7.19

|
|
Schindler's List by Thomas Keneally Schindler's List (Paperback) by Thomas Keneally... ... "GENERAL SIGMUND LIST'S armored divisions, driving north from the Sudetenland, had taken the sweet south Polish jewel of Cracow from both flanks on September 6,..." ... Description: Simon & Schuster/Scribner Paperback, 2000. Softcover. 398pp. [approx. 5.5" x 8.25"] Some B&W...
PRICE: $4.49

|
| |
|
Standing Together by Howard Hendricks (Hardcover, 1995) Standing Together: Impacting Your Generation by Howard Hendricks... by Howard Hendricks... [Hardcover, 1995]... Description: Vision House, 1995. ISBN: 1885305311. Hardcover with dustjacket; 204pp... Condition: Fine Condition (See my Scan). Binding tight and solid. Endpapers and pages appear...
PRICE: $5.99

|
|
Such a Vision of the Street by Eileen Egan (1985) ...Mother Teresa - The Spirit and the Work
PRICE: $5.49

|
| |
|
The Bondage Breaker by Neil T. Anderson (2000) Overcoming Negative Thoughts, Irrational Feelings, Habitual Sins ("Updated and Expanded Edition") ISBN: 0736902414
PRICE: $4.79

|
|
The Connecting Church by Randy Frazee (2001) Beyond Small Groups to Authentic Community
PRICE: $7.99

|
| |
|
The Hiding Place by Corrie Ten Boom (1971) The Hiding Place (Paperback)by Corrie Ten Boom , with John Sherrill & Elizabeth Sherrill... "I jumped out of bed that morning with one question in my mind-sun or fog?..."... Any questions? Contact us at: jlossing@sbcglobal.net... Description: WorldWide Productions/'A Chosen Book'; 1971. "Special Crusade Edition". Softcover; 237 pp...
PRICE: $2.49

|
|
The Measure of a Church by Gene A. Getz The Measure of a Church (Paperback)by Gene A. Getz...ISBN:0830703985 Description: Regal ,1980. Paperback, 159pp... Condition: Good Condition. (SEE photo/scan) Binding is tight with no creasing, but slightly 'cocked'... BUT the slightly 'cocked' appears to possibly be in the original/gluing process or something - may just be an 'imperfect' binding...
PRICE: $2.99

|
| |
|
These Strange Ashes by Elisabeth Elliot (1975) These Strange Ashes (Hardcover)by Elisabeth Elliot... "A deeply personal account of Elisabeth Elliot's first year as a jungle missionary - a year filled with drama, spiritual struggle, and decision - prededing her marriage to Jim Elliot, whose story is told in the best selling Through the Gates of Splendor."_________________________________... Any questions...
PRICE: $5.39

|
|
Through Gates of Splendor by Elisabeth Elliot [HC] Through Gates of Splendor (ISBN: 1568651821) by Elisabeth Elliot... Includes a new forward by Elisabeth Elloit, plus photos. Hardcover... "He is no fool who gives what he cannot keep to gain what he cannot lose." ~ Jim Elliot... Description: Crossings Classics, 1981. ISBN:1568651821. Hardcover with dustjacket, 263pp. ~...
PRICE: $7.99

|
| |
|
Treasure in Clay Pots by Lois Dodds, Mildred L. Larson Treasure in Clay Pots: An Amazon People on the Wheel of Change (Hardback)... by Mildred L. Larson & Lois Dodds... Description: Person to Person Books, 1985. First edition, stated. (alk. paper). Hardcover with mylar-covered dustjacket [I added the 'BRAND-NEW' mylar cover myself ~ it is an archival-quality...
PRICE: $5.84

|
|
Values-Driven Leadership by Aubrey Malphurs (1996) Discovering and Developing Your Core Values for Minist
PRICE: $6.99

|
| |
|
What Is a Family? by Edith Schaeffer (Hardcover, 1975) What is a family? (Hardcover) by Edith Schaeffer... Description: Revell, 1975. Hardcover with dustjacket. 255pp... Condition: Very Good condition. Binding tight. No writing observed on textpges or endpapers. Pages clean and crisp. (see photos/scans) Cover itself solid, lettering on spine crisp...
PRICE: $8.09

|
|
With Christ In The Killing Fields by Jimmy Rim "...This book is the personal account of one deeply involved in the saving of countless souls from the tiger's mouth of the Khmer Rouge along Thailand's borders..." With Christ In The Killing Fields by Jimmy Rim (ISBN: 9810403593 )...
PRICE: $2.99

|
| |
|
You Can Change the World by Jill Johnstone (Volume 1) You Can Change the World: Learning to Pray for People in Other Countries (Volume I) (Hardcover)by Jill Johnstone... The Children's Version of Operation World !!!... ______________________________ Description: Zondervan (1995). Pictoral hardcover with no dustjacket (Children's Version of Operation World) (approx. 8" x 11"); 126pp. Includes many colorful illustrations!... Condition: Very good...
PRICE: $5.39

|
|
Your Spiritual Gifts Can Help Your Church Grow by C.... by C. Peter Wagner (Updated and Expanded)
PRICE: $6.99

|
| |
| |