Heart & Mind Books and Bookmarks
  Click Here to view our eBay 'Seller Feedback' | View our eBay Seller Feedback 100% Positive

If you seeking to shop from a family business that strives hard to give excellent service and a personal touch, you've come to the right place!   | Buy from eBay Top-rated sellers and get excellent service and fast shipping! What is an eBay Top-Rated Seller? Click here to see eBay's definition! What is an eBay PowerSeller? Click here to see eBay's definition! eBay PowerSeller  Visit our eBay storefront!Visit our eBay storefront! View our eBay storefront |    PayPal - The safer, easier way to pay online! Our credit card and electronic payments are all processed through PayPal!       
View Norton Security's 'Safe Web' Report on Heart & Mind Books and Bookmarks Norton Security 'Safe Web' Report  | MOST items ship for $3.99 or less in the USA. Click on "Shipping Information" for details & discounts! Shipping Information  | e-mail us at: jlossing@sbcglobal.net jlossing@sbcglobal.net  | Contact us by phone at: 616-447-0213 616-447-0213           

CATEGORIES:
» Children & Teen

Items in your cart
Empty

 















image image

Search Results

Found 161 product(s) for » Children & Teen (1-50 of 161)

» Children & Teen » Children & Teen
We carry many select children's and teens' USED books... including some sets, series, & 'bundles'! Be sure to also check out our HOMESCHOOLING category for additional, educational books!!
**Family Worship/Song Bundle** ~6 Song Books [Together] **Family Worship/Song Bundle** ~6 Song Books [Together]
**Family Worship/Song Bundle** ~ 6 Song Books [Sold Together]:... "Standard Songs of Evangelism" (gospel songs and hymns)... "Crusader HYMNS and HYMN STORIES" (hymn book; includes hymn studies and personal stories by Billy Grahm, et. al.)... "Wee Sing Bible Songs" (gospel songs and hymns)... "Wee Sing More Bible Songs"...
PRICE: $10.99

*Bedtime Favorites Bundle #3* Selling 13 BOOKS TOGETHER *Bedtime Favorites Bundle #3* Selling 13 BOOKS TOGETHER

13 Favorite Children's 'Bedtime-Story' Books !!
 
»The Biggest Bear
»The Pied Piper of Hamelin
»The Five Chinese Brothers
»The Velveteen Rabbit
»The Little Engine That Could
»Lyle, Lyle, Crocodile
»Make Way for Ducklings
»Sam, Bangs & Moonshine
»
Fables
by Arnold Lobel

»Jumanji
»The Ugly Duckling
by Hans Christian Anderson

»The Story of Ping
»
The Littlest Angel
PRICE: $24.99

 
20,000 Leagues Under The Sea by Jules Verne 20,000 Leagues Under The Sea by Jules Verne
Abridgement, by Robin Waterfield (1986)
PRICE: $3.99

A Little Princess by Frances Hodgson Burnett (1994) A Little Princess by Frances Hodgson Burnett (1994)
A Little Princess by Frances Hodgson Burnett Description: BEP, 1994. "Complete and Unabridged", stated. ISBN: 1569602069. (Paperback), 256pp... Condition: Very Good Conditon.(See my photo/scan.) Binding tight with no creases. No apparent writing on text pages, which have a hint of aging. Cover has minor wear and is...
PRICE: $2.99

 
A Separate Peace by John Knowles (Hardcover, 1972) A Separate Peace by John Knowles (Hardcover, 1972)
A Separate Peace by John Knowles (Hardcover)...... A Separate Peace   by John Knowles... (Hardcover, 1972)... Description: This book is obviously a paperback that was hard-bound for the library. 1972 - printing date for original book). Hardcover.... Condition: Serviceable/Acceptable condition. (See my scan/photo.) Binding has a minor...
PRICE: $5.49

A Woman Called Moses by Marcy Heidish (1976) A Woman Called Moses by Marcy Heidish (1976)
A Woman Called Moses: A Novel Based on the Life of Harriet Tubman... (Hardcover, 1976) by Marcy Heidish... Description: Houghton Mifflin, 1976. Hardcover with dustjacket. 308pp... Condition: Good to good-plus condition... (see my photo/scan) Binding tight and solid. X-library...
PRICE: $5.39

 
Adventures of Tom Sawyer by Mark Twain (1987) Adventures of Tom Sawyer by Mark Twain (1987)
Complete Text (World's Best Reading) (Hardcover)
PRICE: $9.99

Amelia Bedelia's Treasury: Three Books by Peggy Parish Amelia Bedelia's Treasury: Three Books by Peggy Parish
Amelia Bedelia/Thank You,Amelia Bedelia/A.Bedelia &Surp
PRICE: $5.79

 
Amos Fortune by Elizabeth Yates Amos Fortune by Elizabeth Yates
(Newberry Medal Award Winner)
"Amos Fortune was born the son of a king in the At-Mun-shi tribe in Africa.... Today his tombstone can be found in the village churchyard, a memorial to a man 'who was born free in Africa, a slave in America, who purchased his liberty, professed Christianity, lived reputably, and died hopefully.' " (from inside cover)
PRICE: $2.99

And the Bride Wore White by Dannah Gresh And the Bride Wore White by Dannah Gresh
And the Bride Wore White: The Seven Secrets to Sexual Purity by Dannah Gresh... Softcover, 1999... Description: Moody, 1999. [ISBN: 0802483305]. Softcover; 183+pp... Condition: Very Good Condition (See my Scan). Binding tight with no creases. Only marking I see in entire book is on one page, page 64, which has...
PRICE: $4.99

 
Anne of Avonlea by Lucy Maud Montgomery (2002) Anne of Avonlea by Lucy Maud Montgomery (2002)
Anne of Avonlea (Paperback) by L. M. Montgomery... "A TALL, SLIM girl, "half-past sixteen," with serious gray eyes and hair which her friends called auburn, had sat down on the broad red sandstone..."... ____________________________... Book Description: Harper Festival; Paperback, 2002. 324pp....  ... Condition: Very Good Condition. (...
PRICE: $4.49

Anne of Green Gables by Lucy Maud Montgomery (1986) Anne of Green Gables by Lucy Maud Montgomery (1986)
ANNE OF GREEN GABLES (Paperback)by L.M. Montgomery... Description: Toronto, ON, Ryerson Press, 1969. Nineteenth Printing; Illustrated. Hardcover with mylar-covered dustjacket [I added the 'BRAND-NEW' mylar cover myself ~ clear cover over dustjacket ~ more accurately, an acid-free, chemically inert, polyester "Brodart" cover...]; 329pp... Condition: 'Slight...
PRICE: $2.99

 
Beginner's Devotional by Stephen T. Barclift(Hardcover) Beginner's Devotional by Stephen T. Barclift(Hardcover)
Beginner's Devotional... by Stephen T. Barclift ( Illustrations by Jerry Werner)... Hardcover... Illustrated... Description: Questar, ©1991. ISBN: 0945564287 . Pictorial Hardcover with no dustjacket. Approx. 6.5" x 7.75". 376pp.+index. Includes  full-colored illustrations; text font is larger than...
PRICE: $7.49

Black Beauty by Anna Sewell (2001) Black Beauty by Anna Sewell (2001)
Black Beauty (Mass Market Paperback)by Anna Sewell (Author)... "THE FIRST place that I can well remember was a large pleasant meadow with a pond of clear water in it..."... Description: Scholastic, 2001. Softcover, 245pp... Condition: Very good to fine condition. Book looks unread. Tight binding with no creases. (see...
PRICE: $2.89

 
Blood and Guts by Linda Allison (1976, Paperback) Blood and Guts by Linda Allison (1976, Paperback)
Blood and Guts: A Working Guide to Your Own Insides... [ a Brown Paper School book ]by Linda Allison... Paperback, 1976... Description: Little, Brown, 1976; [ISBN: 0316034436]. Paperback; 127pp. with b&w illustrations throughout... Condition: Good Condition (See my Scan). Binding tight with no creases. Owner name inside front cover; pages...
PRICE: $4.49

Book of Virtues by William J. Bennett [Hardcover, 1993] Book of Virtues by William J. Bennett [Hardcover, 1993]
The Book of Virtues: A Treasury of Great Moral Stories... by William John Bennett... [Hardcover, 1993]... Description: Simon & Schuster, 1993. ISBN: 0671683063. Hardcover [thick, no dustjacket] , 831pp... Condition: Good-plusCondition (See my Scan). Pages and endpapers appear to have no writing and are nice. Cover itself is in good...
PRICE: $9.99

 
Boys' Fun-Pack Bundle[SELLING TOGETHER AS 3-BOOK 'SET'] Boys' Fun-Pack Bundle[SELLING TOGETHER AS 3-BOOK 'SET']
Boys' Fun-Pack Bundle!!! [SELLING TOGETHER AS 3-BOOK 'SET']The Kids' Book of Chess/ Usborne Book of Magic Tricks& Usborne Book of Paper Superplanes... Boys' Fun-Pack Bundle!!![SELLING TOGETHER AS 3-BOOK 'SET']... All Paperbacks in Very Good condition:... The Kids' Book of Chess by Harvey KidderUsborne Book of...
PRICE: $8.09

Bridge to Terabithia by Katherine Paterson (2003) Bridge to Terabithia by Katherine Paterson (2003)
Bridge to Terabithia (Paperback)by Katherine Paterson (Author), Donna Diamond (Illustrator)... "Ba-room, ba-room, ba-room, baripity, baripity, baripity, baripity-Good. His dad had the pickup going..."Description: Harper Trophy, 2003. Revised edition. Paperback... Condition: Very Good Condition. White-out inside front cover, name written inside front cover, one silver...
PRICE: $2.99

 
Bud, Not Buddy by Christopher Paul Curtis (2002) Bud, Not Buddy by Christopher Paul Curtis (2002)
Newbery Medal Winner; [Coretta Scott King Award]
PRICE: $4.49

Caddie Woodlawn by Carol Ryrie Brink (Hardcover) Caddie Woodlawn by Carol Ryrie Brink (Hardcover)
Caddie Woodlawn: A Frontier Story (Newbery Medal Winner) (Hardcover)by Carol Ryrie Brink... Description: Macmillan; only date listed is copyright date, 1935, but couldn't be a first print or anything, since is says "Book Club Edition" on the dustjacket's front flap, and on the back of the dustjacket it states: "Awarded...
PRICE: $5.99

 
Call It Courage by Armstrong Sperry (1990) Call It Courage by Armstrong Sperry (1990)
(Newbery Medal Winner)
PRICE: $1.00

Case for Faith [Student Edition] by L. Strobel, J Vogel Case for Faith [Student Edition] by L. Strobel, J Vogel
The Case for Faith [STUDENT EDITION]... A Journalist Investigates the Toughest Questions to Christianityby Lee Strobel... The Case for Faith: A Journalist Investigates the Toughest Questions to Christianity [STUDENT EDITION] by Lee Strobel (Author),... [with Jane Vogel (Contributor)]... Softcover [1972]... Description: Zondervan, 2002. ISBN: 031024188x. Softcover; 95+pp... Condition: Very Good...
PRICE: $5.49

 
Castle by David Macaulay Castle by David Macaulay
...Caldecott Honor Book (Paperback)
PRICE: $5.99

Caves by Jenny Wood (Paperback, 1995) Caves by Jenny Wood (Paperback, 1995)
 ... Caves (Paperback)... by Jenny Wood _________________________... Description: Scholastic, 1995. 32pp....  ... Condition: Very Good condition. ( See scan/photo .) Binding tight. No apparent writing in text or endpapers. Text pages are in very good condition. Light wear to cover edges. ( See scan/photo .) Book is solid...
PRICE: $3.49

 
Caves That Time Forgot by Gilbert Morris (1995) Caves That Time Forgot by Gilbert Morris (1995)
(The Seven Sleepers Series, Book 4) (Paperback)
PRICE: $3.49

Charlie & the Chocolate Factory /..Great Glass Elevator Charlie & the Chocolate Factory /..Great Glass Elevator
SELLING 2 BOOKS TOGETHER ~ by Ronald Dahl
PRICE: $6.49

 
Chess for Children, Step by Step by Bette Marshall, ... Chess for Children, Step by Step by Bette Marshall, ...
Chess for Children, Step by Step: A New, Easy Way to Learn the Game By International Grandmaster William Lombardy & Bette Marshall (Hardcover) by Reader's Digest Editors  (with tech. assist. from  Singer )... Description: Little, Brown & Co., 1977, First Edition, stated. By International Grandmaster William Lombardy and...
PRICE: $4.99

Children of the Wild West by Russell Freedman Children of the Wild West by Russell Freedman
Children of the Wild West (Paperback)by Russell Freedman... ___________________________... Description: Scholastic (1992). Book Club Edition. Softcover, 104pp. Reading Level - 5... Condition: Good-plus-plus. Binding tight with no creases. Owner address labels on 1st endpaper and black marker through old stamp on inside front cover (plus a few ink smears)...
PRICE: $3.59

 
City of the Cyborgs by Gilbert Morris (2000) City of the Cyborgs by Gilbert Morris (2000)
(Seven Sleepers: The Lost Chronicles #4) (Paperback)
PRICE: $3.49

Classic Mathemagic (Hardcover, 2002) Classic Mathemagic (Hardcover, 2002)
by Raymond Blum, Adam Hart-Davis,Bob Longe, D. Niederma
PRICE: $4.49

 
Coals of Fire by Elizabeth Hersheerter Bauman Coals of Fire by Elizabeth Hersheerter Bauman
Coals of Fire (Paperback) by Elizabeth Hersheerter Bauman... _____________________... Description:  Herald Press, [1982/1989... or newer?; unsure of date...] Softcover, 127 pp.                                ... Condition:  Very fine condition. ( See Photo/Scan .) Looks unread. Binding tight with no creases. Address label on 1st endpaper, otherwise... no underlining/writing...
PRICE: $5.99

Cry of the Crow by Jean Craighead George [Hardcover] Cry of the Crow by Jean Craighead George [Hardcover]
The Cry of the Crow: A Novel by Jean Craighead George... [Hardcover, 1980]... Description: Harper & Row; only date listed is copyright, 1980. Hardcover [thick, brown endpapers] with BRAND-NEW mylar-covered dustjacket...
PRICE: $3.99

 
Dating & Waiting by William Risk [Softcover, 2000] Dating & Waiting by William Risk [Softcover, 2000]
Dating & Waiting: Looking for Love in All the Right Placesby William P. Risk... Dating & Waiting: Looking for Love in All the Right Places by William P. Risk... Softcover [2000]... Description: Kregel, 2000. Softcover; 190pp... Condition: Very Good condition (See my Scan). Binding is tight with no creases. Pages...
PRICE: $5.99

David Copperfield by Charles Dickens [Illustrated] David Copperfield by Charles Dickens [Illustrated]
Illustrated by Everett Shinn [Hardcover, 1948]
PRICE: $8.49

 
Do Penguins Have Knees by David Feldman /Hardcover,1991 Do Penguins Have Knees by David Feldman /Hardcover,1991
Do Penguins Have Knees & Other Imponderables/Mysteries of Everyday Life... (Hardcover; Hallmark Edition/'Gift Books')by David Feldman... ISBN:0060957727... _____________________... Description: Perennial/HarperCollins;(Hallmark Edition) (1991); Pictoral Hardcover with no dustjacket, 263pp... Condition: Very good to Good-plus condition; Hallmark 'Gift Book' (see photo/scan). Binding tight. No markings...
PRICE: $3.49

Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde by Robert Louis Stevenson /2005 Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde by Robert Louis Stevenson /2005
Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde (Paperback)by Robert Louis Stevenson... Description: Kaplan, 2005. ("A Kaplan SAT Score-Raising Classic";"The Classic Novel with 279 SAT Vocabulary Words Identified and Defined"). ISBN: 0743264703. Paperback; 166pp.
Condition: Fair-plus/ acceptable/ serviceable condition. (see photo/scan) Binding tight...
PRICE: $2.79

 
Dragon's Gate by Laurence Yep (1993) Dragon's Gate by Laurence Yep (1993)
(Newberry Honor Book)
PRICE: $5.49

Erie Trail West by Janie Lynn Panagopoulos *SIGNED COPY Erie Trail West by Janie Lynn Panagopoulos *SIGNED COPY
A Dream-Quest Adventure (Paperback) *SIGNED BY AUTHOR!*
PRICE: $8.99

 
Escape from the Slave Traders by Dave Jackson, Neta ... Escape from the Slave Traders by Dave Jackson, Neta ...
by Dave and Neta Jackson (Trailblazer Books, #5)
PRICE: $3.99

Escape from Warsaw by Ian Serralier (1990) Escape from Warsaw by Ian Serralier (1990)
(Newberry Medal Winner)
PRICE: $4.49

 
Escape With the Dream Maker by Gilbert Morris (1997) Escape With the Dream Maker by Gilbert Morris (1997)
(The Seven Sleepers Series, Book 9) (Paperback)
PRICE: $3.49

Father Marquette (A 'Great Men of Michigan' Book) Father Marquette (A 'Great Men of Michigan' Book)
Father Marquette (A 'Great Men of Michigan' Book) (Paperback)by Raphael N. Hamilton... ___________________________________... Description: Eerdmans. Softcover, 80pp... Condition: Servicible. Binding appears to be sewn - and the 'sewing' does not appear broken. Outer spine is taped over (thick, clear tape), plus more inside front cover. Under tape appears that, right before...
PRICE: $1.99

 
FIVE LITTLE PEPPERS AND HOW THEY GREW FIVE LITTLE PEPPERS AND HOW THEY GREW
by Margaret Sidney
PRICE: $3.99

Gates Of Neptune by Gilbert L. Morris (1994) Gates Of Neptune by Gilbert L. Morris (1994)
(The Seven Sleepers Series, Book 2) (Paperback)
PRICE: $3.49

 
Giraffe and a Half by Shel Silverstein  (Hardcover) Giraffe and a Half by Shel Silverstein (Hardcover)
Giraffe and a Half (Hardcover, 1993) by Shel Silverstein... "If you had a giraffe ... and he stretched another half ... you would have a giraffe and a half..." ...Description: Scholastic, 1993.   Hardcover with mylar-covered dustjacket [I added the 'BRAND-NEW'  mylar cover myself...
PRICE: $9.99

Good News for Little People by Kenneth N. Taylor Good News for Little People by Kenneth N. Taylor
Good News for Little People (Stories About Jesus) By Kenneth N. Taylor... Description: Tyndale, 1991. ISBN: 0842366288. Pictorial Hardcover with no dustjacket. Approx. 10.5" x 7.25". Colorful Illustrations Throughout (See my scans)... Condition: Very Good condition...
PRICE: $4.79

 
Good News Q's by Fred Keiser (1988) Good News Q's by Fred Keiser (1988)
...Questions That Bring The Gospels To Life
PRICE: $3.99

Great Novels of Mark Twain by Mark Twain /Hardcover2000 Great Novels of Mark Twain by Mark Twain /Hardcover2000
Great Novels of Mark Twain:... The Adventures of Tom Sawyer & the Adventures of Huckleberry Finn... Great Novels of Mark Twain:The Adventures of Tom Sawyer & the Adventures of Huckleberry Finnby Mark Twain... (Hardcover, 2000) ISBN: 0752545574... Description: Parragon Puplishers, 2000. Pictorial hardcover with matching dustjacket [Includes illustrations. (see...
PRICE: $6.11

 
Grimm's Fairy Tales by Jakob and Wilhelm Grimm Grimm's Fairy Tales by Jakob and Wilhelm Grimm
Illustrated by Leonard Weisgard (Hardcover)
PRICE: $6.79

Gulliver's Travels /Battle of the Books/Tale of the Tub Gulliver's Travels /Battle of the Books/Tale of the Tub
Gulliver's Travels Into Several Remote Nations of the World -- The Battle of the Books -- The Tale of the Tub (Hardcover) (Best Loved Classics)by Jonathan Swift (Author)... ISBN: 0867130628... Description: No publisher or date listed in book; just "Printed in the United States of America". Hardcover with no dustjacket; light blue...
PRICE: $3.99

 
 

Result Pages:2 3 4